Index


Complete list of titles reviewed on this blog since 19/7/08

Last updated 31/12/13 NB Updating this is a really boring job so I usually put it off till school holidays so please use the Search box or Search by Categories to find recent posts.

Click the links to go to the review.  All reviews by Lisa Hill unless otherwise noted by * , # , or + (see bottom of page)

Fiction

  1. 1915, A Novel, by Roger McDonald
  2. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
  3. 8 States of Catastrophe by Karen Lee Thompson
  4. 88 Lines about 44 Women by Steven Lang
  5. The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff
  6. The Accident by Ismail Kadare
  7. The Acolyte by Thea Astley
  8. After Cleo Came Jonah, by Helen Brown
  9. After the Darkness, by Honey Brown
  10. After the Fire, A Still Small Voice by Evie Wyld
  11. After Love, by Subhash Jaireth
  12. The Age of Reason by Jean-Paul Sartre
  13. Alice, by Judith Hermann, translated by Margot Bettauer Dembo
  14. All Our Worldly Goods by Irene Nemirovsky
  15. All That I Am by Anna Funder
  16. All That Is, by James Salter
  17. All the Green Year, by Don Charlwood
  18. Almayer’s Folly by Joseph Conrad
  19. Almost French by Sarah Turnbull*
  20. The Aloe, by Katherine Mansfield
  21. Alone in Berlin, by Hans Fallada, translated by Michael Hofman
  22. Alva’s Boy by Alan Collins
  23. The Amateur Science of Love by Craig Sherborne
  24. Americana, by Don DeLillo
  25. Amy’s Children by Olga Masters
  26. The Anatomy of Wings by Karen Foxlee
  27. Ancient Light, by John Banville
  28. Anne of the Iron Door, by Alan Loney
  29. Anguli Ma: A Gothic Tale by Chi Vu
  30. Animal People by Charlotte Wood
  31. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
  32. Anne Hereford, by Ellen (Mrs Henry) Wood
  33. Another Country, by Anjali Joseph
  34. Antipodes by David Malouf **
  35. As the Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong
  36. As the River Runs, by Stephen Scourfield
  37. At Swim – Two Birds by Flann O’Brien
  38. The Australian Long Story, edited by Mandy Sayer
  39. Auto-da-Fé by Elias Canetti
  40. Autumn Laing, by Alex Miller
  41. A Body of Water by Beverley Farmer
  42. The Barracks by John McGahern
  43. The Bath Fugues by Brian Castro
  44. The Battlers by Kylie Tennant, read by Jacklyn Kelleher
  45. The Bay of Noon by Shirley Hazzard
  46. Between the Assassinations by Aravind Adiga
  47. The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
  48. The Blind Eye by Georgia Blain
  49. The Believers, by Zoe Heller
  50. Belonging by Isabel Huggan
  51. The Beloved, by Annah Faulkner
  52. Beloved by Toni Morrison
  53. Benang by Kim Scott
  54. Beneath the Darkening Sky, by Majok Tulba
  55. Bereft by Chris Womersley
  56. Berlin Syndrome, by Melanie Joosten
  57. Beside the Sea by Veronica Olmi
  58. Between Clay And Dust, by Musharraf Ali Farooqi
  59. Between Sky and Sea by Herz Bergner
  60. The Big Fellow, by Vance Palmer
  61. Bird by Sophie Cunningham
  62. Black Glass by Meg Mundell
  63. Black Mountain, by Venero Armanno
  64. Blindness, by José Saramago, translated by Giovanni Pontiero
  65. Blood, by Tony Birch
  66. Blooms of Darkness, by Aharon Appelfeld, translated by Jeffrey M Green
  67. Blue Skies, by Helen Hodgman
  68. Blueprints for a Barbed-wire Canoe, by Wayne Macauley
  69. The Boat by Nam Le
  70. The Body in the Clouds, by Ashley Hay
  71. The Book of Emmett by Deborah Forster
  72. The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  73. The Book of Rachael by Leslie Cannold
  74. The Bookman’s Tale, by Charlie Lovett
  75. Border Crossing by Pat Barker*
  76. Boy on a Wire by Jon Doust
  77. Brave New World, by Aldous Huxley, Narrated by Michael York
  78. Breath by Tim Winton
  79. Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
  80. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
  81. The Briefcase, by Hiromi Kawakani, translated by Allison Markin Powell
  82. Bright and Distant Shores by Dominic Smith
  83. Bring Larks and Heroes, by Thomas Keneally
  84. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
  85. Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann
  86. Bulibasha, by Witi Ihimaera
  87. Bundu, by Chris Barnard, translated by Michiel Heyns
  88. Burnt Shadows, by Kamila Shamsie, narrated by Jane McDowell
  89. Bush Studies by Barbara Baynton
  90. Butterfly by Sonya Hartnett
  91. Cairo, by Chris Womersley
  92. Cairo Paris Melbourne, by Maher Abou Elsaoud
  93. Campaign Ruby by Jessica Rudd
  94. Capricornia by Xavier Herbert
  95. Carry Me Across the Water by Ethan Canin
  96. The Captain and the Enemy by Graham Greene
  97. A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif
  98. Cat and Fiddle, by Lesley Jorgensen
  99. Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
  100. The Cellist of Sarajevo by Stephen Galloway
  101. The Changing Forms of Clouds by Dalia Millingen**
  102. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
  103. Cheating at Canasta by William Trevor
  104. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey
  105. The Child in Time by Ian McEwan
  106. Child’s Play by David Malouf
  107. The Children, by Ida Jessen, translated by Don Bartlett
  108. The Children by Charlotte Wood
  109. The Children’s Book by A.S. Byatt
  110. The China Factory, by Mary Costello **
  111. The China Garden by Kristina Olssen
  112. Chinaman The Legend of Pradeep Mathew, A Novel by Shehan Karunatilaka
  113. City of God by E.L. Doctorow
  114. Closer to Stone, by Simon Cleary
  115. The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  116. Cloudstreet, by Tim Winton (Folio Society Edition)
  117. Cold Light, by Frank Moorhouse
  118. The Colonel by Mahmoud Dowlatabadi, translated by Tom Patterdale
  119. Come Inside by G.L. (Glenys) Osborne
  120. The Comfort of Figs by Simon Cleary*
  121. A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews
  122. The Concert Ticket by Olga Grushin
  123. Concrete, by Thomas Bernhard
  124. The Concubine, by Elechi Amadi
  125. The Conductor, by Sarah Quigley
  126. The Confidential Agent, by Graham Greene, narrated by Tim Piggott-Smith
  127. The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
  128. The Conversation, by David Brooks
  129. The Cook by Wayne Macauley
  130. Cousin Bette, by Honoré de Balzac
  131. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell
  132. The Crocus Hour, by Charlotte Randall.
  133. Crow Lake by Mary Lawson
  134. The Cry of Winnie Mandela, by Njabulo Ndebele
  135. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F Scott Fitzgerald
  136. A Dance to the Movement of Time, by Anthony Powell
  137. Dancer by Colum McCann
  138. Daniel Stein, Interpreter, by Ludmila Ulitskaya  ++
  139. Dark Clouds on the Mountain by John Tully
  140. The Dark Tide by Vera Brittain
  141. The Darkest Little Room, by Patrick Holland
  142. Darkness of the Edge of Town, by Jessie Cole
  143. The Daughters of Mars, by Thomas Keneally
  144. Day, by A.L. Kennedy
  145. Dead Souls, by Nikolai Gogol, narrated by Gordon Griffin
  146. The Death of Bunny Munro by Nick Cave#
  147. A Death in the Family, by Karl Ove Knausgaard, translated by Don Bartlett
  148. Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan
  149. Death of a Whaler by Nerida Newton, read by Christopher Brown
  150. A Delicate Truth, by John le Carre
  151. The Detour, by Gerbrand Bakker
  152. The Devil’s Advocate by Morris West
  153. Dirt, by David Vann
  154. Disquiet by Julia Leigh
  155. Dissection, by Jacinta Halloran
  156. Dissonance, by Stephen Orr
  157. Distant Music by Lee Langley
  158. Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World, by Mudrooroo a.k.a. Colin Johnson
  159. Document Z by Andrew Croome
  160. Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
  161. Dog Boy by Eva Hornung
  162. Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes
  163. The Double by José Saramago
  164. The Double, by Maria Takolander ** 
  165. Dream of Ding Village by Yan Lianke
  166. Dreams of Joy by Lisa See
  167. Dressing up for the Carnival by Carol Shields**
  168. Drift, by Brian Castro
  169. The Drinker, by Hans Fallada, translated by Charlotte and A.L. Lloyd
  170. Drop City by T C Boyle *
  171. Dublinesque, by Enrique Vila-Matas, translated by Rosalind Harvey and Anne Mclean
  172. The Edge of Bali, by Inez Baranay
  173. Ekaterinburg by Helen Rappaport
  174. The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
  175. Elemental, by Amanda Curtin
  176. The Emperor of Lies, by Steve Sem-Sandberg, translated by Sarah Death
  177. The End of Longing by Ian Reid
  178. End of the Night Girl by Amy Mathews
  179. Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
  180. The Engagement, by Chloe Hooper
  181. The English Class by Ouyang Yu
  182. The English Patient, by Michael Ondaatje
  183. Escape by Anna Fienberg
  184. The Essence of the Thing, by Madeleine St John
  185. Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor
  186. The Evening of the Holiday by Shirley Hazzard
  187. Every Secret Thing, by Marie Munkara
  188. Everything I Knew by Peter Goldsworthy
  189. An Exclusive Love by Joanna Adorján, translated by Anthea Bell
  190. The Eye of the Storm by Patrick White
  191. The Factory, by Paddy O’Reilly
  192. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  193. Fairyland, by Sumner Locke Elliott
  194. Falling Man by Don DeLillo
  195. The Family Law by Benjamin Law
  196. Fall Girl by Toni Jordan
  197. The Fall of the Stone City, by Ismail Kadare, translated by John Hodgson
  198. Fanny Hill by John Cleland
  199. The Far Road by George Johnson
  200. Fateless, by Imre Kertész
  201. Fathers and Sons, by Ivan Turgenev
  202. Figurehead by Patrick Allington
  203. Finders and Keepers by Catrin Collier, read by Kate Jarman
  204. The Fine Colour of Rust, by P.A. Reilly
  205. Fire, a collection of stories, poems and visual images, edited by Delys Bird **
  206. Floundering, by Romy Ash
  207. Fly Away Peter, by David Malouf
  208. Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears
  209. The Folded Earth by Anuradha Roy
  210. The Following, by Roger McDonald
  211. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke##
  212. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke
  213. Forecast: Turbulence, by Janette Turner Hospital
  214. The Fortune of the Rougons, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  215. A Fraction of the Whole, by Steve Toltz
  216. Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels
  217. The Free World by David Bezmozgis
  218. The French Tutor by Judith Armstrong
  219. From the Mouth of the Whale by Sjón, translated by Victoria Cribb
  220. Fugitive Blue by Claire Thomas
  221. The Funeral Party, by Ludmila Ulitskaya
  222. G by John Berger
  223. The Garden of Evening Mists, by Tan Twan Eng
  224. The Garden of Sorrows, by John Hughes, with artwork by Marco Luccio
  225. The Gathering by Anne Enright
  226. Generals Die in Bed by Charles Yale
  227. Germinal by Émile Zola
  228. The Girl from the Coast by Pramoedya Ananta Toer
  229. The Girl You Left Behind, by Jojo Moyes +
  230. The Girls of Slender Means, by Muriel Spark
  231. The Glass Canoe, by David Ireland
  232. The Glass Room by Simon Mawer, read by Jefferson Mays
  233. Glissando by David Musgrave
  234. The Golden Dice, by Elisabeth Storrs
  235. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Phillip Pullman
  236. The Good Muslim by Tahmina Anam
  237. Goodbye Mr Chips by James Hilton
  238. Godiva by Nerys Jones
  239. Gone by Jennifer Mills
  240. Good on Paper, by Andrew Morgan  **
  241. The Good Parents by Joan London
  242. The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  243. Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott
  244. The Great Unknown, Edited by Angela Meyer
  245. Great Western Highway, by Anthony Macris
  246. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
  247. Hand Me Down World by Lloyd Jones
  248. A Handful of Sand, by Marinko Koscec, translated by Will Firth
  249. The Hanged Man in the Garden by Marion Halligan**
  250. Hannah and Emil, by Belinda Castles
  251. Happy Valley, by Patrick White
  252. Harmless, by Julienne Van Loon
  253. Harland’s Half Acre, by David Malouf
  254. The Harp in the South by Ruth Park
  255. Hate, a Romance by Tristan Garcia, translated by Marion Duvert and Lorin Stein
  256. The Heaven I Swallowed, by Rachel Hennessy
  257. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  258. HHhH, by Laurent Binet, translated by Sam Taylor
  259. A History of Books, by Gerald Murnane
  260. Hokitika Town by Charlotte Randall
  261. A Hologram for the King, by Dave Eggers
  262. The Homecoming by Bernard Schlink
  263. Homer and Langley by E.L.Doctorow
  264. Honour, by Elif Shafak, translated by Omca A. Korugan
  265. Hotel du Lac, by Anita Brookner
  266. The Hours by Michael Cunningham
  267. The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah
  268. The Household Guide to Dying by Debra Adelaide (see also)*
  269. How It Feels by Brendan Cowell
  270. How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone by Sasa Stanisic
  271. The Hum of Concrete, by Anna Solding
  272. The Hut Builder, by Laurence Fearnley
  273. I Do Not Come to You By Chance by Adaobi Tricia Nwaubani
  274. I for Isobel by Amy Witting
  275. I Hate Martin Amis et al by Peter Barry
  276. Ice by Louis Nowra
  277. If I Should Lose You, by Natasha Lester
  278. If on a Winter’s Night A Traveller, by Italo Calvino, translated by William Weaver
  279. The Iliad by Homer, translated by Robert Fagan
  280. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote (more fiction than NF, though a bit of both)
  281. In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul
  282. In a German Pension by Katherine Mansfield
  283. In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
  284. In the Fog of a Seasons’ End, by Alex La Guma
  285. In the Kitchen by Monica Ali
  286. In the Memorial Room, by Janet Frame
  287. In Pursuit by Joanna Fitzpatrick
  288. In the Skin of a Lion by Michael Ondaatje
  289. Indelible Ink by Fiona McGregor
  290. The Infinite Air, by Fiona Kidman (and My God, It’s a Woman, by Nancy Bird)
  291. The Inheritance of Ivorie Hammer, by Edwina Preston
  292. An Imaginary Life by David Malouf
  293. The Impostor by Damon Galgut, read by Humphrey Bower
  294. The Infinities by John Banville
  295. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
  296. Inland by Gerald Murnane
  297. An Innocent Gentleman by Elizabeth Jolley
  298. The Invisible Man, by H.G. Wells, read by James Adams
  299. The Irishman, by Elizabeth O’Conner
  300. The Italian Girl, by Rebecca Huntley
  301. It’s Fine by Me, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett
  302. Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey
  303. Jennie Gerhardt by Theodore Dreiser
  304. Joe Wilson and His Mates by Henry Lawson
  305. Julia Paradise, by Rod Jones
  306. Kayang and Me, by Kim Scott and Hazel Brown
  307. The Kindness of Your Nature, by Linda Olsson
  308. The King of Tuzla by Arnold Hoop de Haar
  309. Knitting and Other Stories, Edited by Richard Rossiter **
  310. Kusamakura, by Natsume Sōseki, translated by Meredith McKinney
  311. La Rochelle’s Road by Tanya Moir
  312. The Lake by Banana Yoshimoto, translated by Michael Emmerich
  313. The Ladies’ Paradise, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  314. Lady Oracle, by Margaret Atwood, read by Lorelei King
  315. Landscape of Farewell by Alex Miller
  316. Lantana Lane, by Eleanor Dark
  317. The Last of the Vostyachs, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  318. Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay
  319. Legacy by Larissa Behrendt
  320. The Legacy by Kirsten Tranter
  321. Legend of a Suicide by David Vann
  322. Lenin’s Kisses, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  323. Let the Games Begin, by Niccolo Ammaniti, translated by Kylee Doust
  324. Letters of Two Brides by Honore de Balzac
  325. Letters to the End of Love, by Yvette Walker, Guest Review by Karenlee Thompson
  326. Levels of Life, by Julian Barnes
  327. The Liberator’s Birthday by Jill Blee, read by Stanley McGeagh
  328. The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
  329. Life and Fate, by Vasily Grossman
  330. The Life and Loves of Lena Gaunt, by Tracy Farr
  331. The Life of an Unknown Man by Andrei Makine
  332. Life in Seven Mistakes by Susan Johnson
  333. The Light Between Oceans by M.L.Stedman
  334. Like Being a Wife by Catherine Harris
  335. Liquid Nitrogen, by Jennifer Maiden, ***
  336. The Little Hotel by Christina Stead
  337. Little Man, What Now? by Hans Fallada, translated by Susan Bennett
  338. Little People by Jane Sullivan
  339. The Longing by Candice Bruce
  340. Loose by Ouyang Yu
  341. The Lost Dog by Michelle de Kretser
  342. The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, by Heinrich Boll, translated by Leila Vennewitz
  343. Lost Illusions Part 1: The Two Poets, by Honore de Balzac
  344. Lost Illusions Part 2: A Distinguished Provincial at Paris, by Honore de Balzac
  345. Lost Illusions Part 3: Eve and David, by Honore de Balzac
  346. Lost Voices, by Christopher Koch
  347. Love and Summer, by William Trevor
  348. Love in a Fallen City, by Eileen Chang, translated by Karen S Kingsbury and Eileen Chang
  349. Love Like Water, by Meme McDonald
  350. Lovesong by Alex Miller
  351. Loving, by Henry Green
  352. Luncheon of the Boating Party by Susan Vreeland
  353. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
  354. The Magic Mountain, by Thomas Mann, translated by John E. Woods
  355. Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  356. Man Overboard by Tim Binding, read by Stephen Crossley
  357. The Man Who Loved Children by Christina Stead
  358. Mansfield, A Novel by C.K. Stead, read by Helen Morse
  359. The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories by Rudyard Kipling
  360. Mandarin Summer, by Fiona Kidman
  361. The Map of Time by Felix Palma, translated by Nick Caistor
  362. Mateship with Birds by Carrie Tiffany
  363. Maurice Guest by Henry Handel Richardson
  364. Mazin Grace, by Dylan Coleman
  365. Measuring the World by Daniel Kehlmann
  366. Meet Me in Venice by Elizabeth Adler
  367. Memoirs of a Suburban Girl by Deb Kandelaars
  368. The Memory Room by Christopher Koch
  369. The Memory of Salt, by Alice Melike Ulgezer
  370. The Mercury Visions of Louis Daguerre by Dominic Smith
  371. The Memory of Love by Aminatta Forna
  372. Merry-go-round in the Sea by Randolph Stow
  373. The Midnight Dress, by Karen Foxlee
  374. Milk Fever by Lisa Reece-Lane
  375. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
  376. Miss Peabody’s Inheritance, by Elizabeth Jolley, read by Deirdre Rubenstein
  377. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
  378. Monsieur Linh and His Child, by Philippe Claudel, translated by Euan Cameron
  379. The Mountain by Drusilla Modjeska
  380. Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
  381. Mr Penumbra’s 24-hour Bookstore, by Robin Sloan
  382. Mr Shakespeare’s Bastard by Richard B. Wright
  383. Mrs Miniver by Jan Struther
  384. Murder on the Apricot Coast by Marion Halligan
  385. Mullumbimby, by Melissa Lucashenko
  386. The Murderess, by Alexandros Papadiamantis, translated by Peter Levi
  387. The Museum of Innocence by Orhan Pamuk
  388. Musk and Byrne, by Fiona Capp
  389. My Beautiful Enemy, by Cory Taylor
  390. My Brilliant Friend, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  391. My Hundred Lovers, by Susan Johnson (Combined reviews)
  392. The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
  393. My Crowded Solitude by Jack McLaren
  394. My Father’s Den, by Maurice Gee, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  395. The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marion Keyes +
  396. Napoleon’s Double by Antoni Jach (see also)*
  397. Narcopolis, by Jeet Thayil
  398. New Finnish Grammar, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  399. A New Map of the Universe by Annabel Smith
  400. The New Moscow Philosophy, by Vyacheslav Pyetsukh
  401. Next World Novella, by Matthias Politycki, translated by Anthea Bell
  402. The Night Before Christmas by Nikolai Gogol
  403. The Night Guest, by Fiona McFarlane
  404. Night Street by Kristel Thornell
  405. Nine Days, by Toni Jordan
  406. No Longer at Ease by Chinua Achebe
  407. Noli Me Tangere (Touch Me Not) by José Rizal, translated by Harold Augenbraum
  408. The Northern Clemency, by Phillip Hensher, narrated by Carole Boyd
  409. The Nose, by Nikolai Gogol, translated by Claud Field
  410. Not the Same Sky, by Evelyn Conlon
  411. Not Wanted on the Voyage by Timothy Findley
  412. Notes from an Exhibition by Patrick Gale
  413. Notes from the Underground, by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, narrated by Simon Vance
  414. Nourishment by Gerard Woodward
  415. Novel about My Wife by Emily Perkins
  416. The Novella Project (Griffith Review 8, Annual Fiction Edition) ** 
  417. NW by Zadie Smith
  418. Oblomov, by Ivan Goncharov, translated by C. J. Hogarth
  419. Oh Lucky Country by Rosa Cappiello
  420. Omega Park by Amy Barker
  421. On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  422. On Our Selection by Steele Rudd
  423. One Foot Wrong by Sofie Laguna
  424. Opportunity by Charlotte Grimshaw
  425. The Ordeal of Richard Feverel by George Meredith
  426. Orlando, by Virginia Woolf
  427. Orpheus Lost by Janet Turner Hospital*
  428. The Other Hand by Chris Cleave
  429. Owls Do Cry by Janet Frame, read by Heather Bolton
  430. The Pages by Murray Bail
  431. The Painted Veil by W Somerset Maugham
  432. Painter of Silence, by Georgina Harding
  433. Paper Nautilus by Nicholas Jose, read by Paul English
  434. The Paperbark Shoe by Goldie Goldbloom, read by Taylor Owynns
  435. Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  436. Passarola Rising by Azhar Abidi
  437. The Passenger, by Maryam Sachs, translated by Gael Schmidt-Cleach
  438. The Passport by Herta Muller
  439. Past the Shallows by Favel Parrett
  440. The Patience Stone by Atiq Rahimi
  441. The Patron Saint of Eels by Gregory Day
  442. The Peastick Girl, by Susan Hancock
  443. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
  444. Petersburg, by Andrei Bely
  445. The Phantom of the Opera, by Gaston Leroux, translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
  446. The Philanthropist by John Tesarsch
  447. The Piano Teacher by Elfriede Jelenik
  448. Pickle to Pie by Glenice Whitting
  449. Pictures of Us by Todd Alexander, read by Deidre Rubenstein
  450. A Pigeon and a Boy by Meir Shalev
  451. The Place at Whitton, by Thomas Keneally, Narrated by Geoff Hiscock
  452. The Plains by Gerald Murnane
  453. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
  454. Pilgrimage, by Jacinta Halloran
  455. Please Look After Mother by Kyung-Sook Shin, translated by Chi-young Kim
  456. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
  457. The Poet by Alex Skovron
  458. Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth, read by Ron Silver
  459. Potiki by Patricia Grace
  460. The Prague Cemetery, by Umberto Eco, translated by Robert Dixon
  461. The Precipice, by Virginia Duigan
  462. The Pregnant Widow, by Martin Amis, read by Steven Pacey
  463. The Prisoner of Heaven, by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
  464. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing
  465. Prochownik’s Dream by Alex Miller, read by Paul English
  466. Professor Andersen’s Night by Dag Solstad, translated by Agnes Scott Langeland
  467. Prohibited Zone by Alistair Sarre
  468. A Promised Land? by Alan Collins
  469. Provenance by Jane Messner *
  470. The Pure Gold Baby, by Margaret Drabble
  471. Purple Threads, by Jeanine Leane
  472. Questions of Travel, by Michelle de Kretser
  473. The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit
  474. The Rainbow Troops, by Andrea Hirata, translated by Angie Kilbane
  475. The Rainy Season by Myfanwy Jones
  476. Raised from the Ground, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  477. Rangatira, by Paula Morris
  478. Ransom by David Malouf
  479. Reading Madam Bovary by Amanda Lohrey
  480. Rebirth by Jahnavi Barua
  481. The Recluse, by Evelyn Juers
  482. The Red and the Black by Stendhal
  483. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
  484. Red Dirt Talking, by Jacqueline Wright
  485. The Reef, by Edith Wharton, narrated by Eleanor Bron
  486. The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  487. The Remains of the Day, by Kasuo Ishiguro
  488. Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier
  489. The Rest is Weight: Stories, by Jennifer Mills **
  490. Resurrection, by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Louise Maude
  491. Reunion by Andrea Goldsmith
  492. Revenge, by Yoko Ogawa, translated by Stephen Snyder
  493. Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates
  494. Right at Last, by Elizabeth Gaskell, narrated by Harriet Walker
  495. River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
  496. The Road Home by Rose Tremain
  497. Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Boldrewood
  498. Rocks in the Belly by Jon Bauer
  499. The Romantics, by Pankaj Mishra
  500. Room by Emma Donaghue
  501. A Room with a View, by E.M. Forster, read by Joanna David
  502. The Rosie Project, by Graeme Simsion
  503. The Roving Party by Rohan Wilson
  504. Ruby Blues by Jessica Rudd
  505. Rules for Old Men Waiting by Peter Pouncey
  506. Running Dogs, by Ruby J Murray
  507. Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant
  508. Salt Story, by Sarah Drummond
  509. Sanditon by Jane Austen
  510. Sarah Thornhill by Kate Grenville
  511. The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolano
  512. The Scapegoat by Daphne du Maurier
  513. Scenes from Village Life, by Amos Oz, translated by Nicholas de Lange
  514. Scenes of Clerical Life by George Eliot
  515. Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  516. The Seaglass Spiral, by Alan Gould
  517. The Second-Last Woman in England by Maggie Joel
  518. The Secret of Lost Things, by Sheridan Hay (see also) *
  519. The Secret Lives of Men, by Georgia Blain, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson
  520. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  521. The Sense of an Ending, by Julian Barnes
  522. A Separate Peace by John Knowles, read by Matthew Modine
  523. Seven Houses in France by Bernardo Atxaga, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  524. Seven Terrors, by Selvedin Avdic, translated by Coral Petkovich
  525. Shalimar the Clown by Salman Rushdie, read by Aasif Mandvi
  526. Shadow Lines by Stephen Kinnane
  527. The Shiralee by D’Arcy Niland, read by Ivor Kants
  528. The Shot, by Alexander Pushkin
  529. Shroud by John Banville
  530. Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest
  531. The Siege by Ismail Kadare
  532. Silent House, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Robert Finn
  533. The Silver Wattle by Belinda Alexander, read by Caroline Lee
  534. The Sinkings by Amanda Curtin
  535. Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
  536. Sister Kate, by Jean Bedford
  537. Six Impossible Things by Fiona Wood
  538. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
  539. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas
  540. Slow Water by Annamarie Jagose
  541. The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattachariya
  542. Small World by David Lodge *
  543. Snake by Kate Jennings
  544. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, by Lisa See, read by Janet Song
  545. Snowdrops by A.D. Miller
  546. A Soldier’s Tale by M. K. Joseph
  547. Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill
  548. Song for Night by Chris Abani
  549. Songs from the Violet Cafe by Fiona Kidman**
  550. The Song of Achilles, by Madeline Miller
  551. The Solid Mandala by Patrick White
  552. Solo by Rana Dasgupta
  553. Sons of the Rumour by David Foster
  554. The Sorrows of Young Werther, by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  555. Sovereign, by C.J. Sansom
  556. Spadework by Timothy Findlay
  557. The  Spare Room by Helen Garner, read by Heather Bolton
  558. Spinner by Ron Elliot
  559. Spirit House, by Mark Dapin
  560. Spirit of Progress, by Steven Carroll
  561. A Spy in the House of Love, by Anais Nin
  562. Steeplechase, by Krissy Kneen
  563. Stella’s Sea, by Sally-Ann Jones
  564. The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin
  565. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
  566. The Story of a New Name, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  567. Street to Street, by Brian Castro
  568. The Street Sweeper by Eliot Perlman
  569. The Sugar Mother, by Elizabeth Jolley
  570. Summer Crossing by Truman Capote, read by Lorelei King
  571. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  572. Sunnyside, by Joanna Murray-Smith
  573. Sunscreen and Lipstick, by Liz Byrski  **
  574. Sustenance, by Simone Lazaroo
  575. Swallow the Air by Tara June Winch
  576. The Swallows of Kabul, by Yasmina Khadra, translated by John Cullen
  577. The Swan Book, by Alexis Wright
  578. The Swarm, by Andy Kissane  **
  579. Sweet Old World by Deborah Robertson
  580. Sweet Water, Stolen Land, by Philip McLaren
  581. Swimming by Enza Gandolfo
  582. Swimming Home, by Deborah Levy
  583. The Sword and the Miracle by Melvyn Bragg*
  584. Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park
  585. The Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
  586. Tales of the Austral Tropics by Ernest Favenc
  587. The Taliban Cricket Club, by Timeri N Murari
  588. The Talisman by Sir Walter Scott
  589. Tamarisk Row, by Gerald Murnane
  590. Tarcutta Wake, Stories by Josephine Rowe
  591. The Taxi Queue by Janet Davey
  592. The Tea Lords, by Hella S. Haasse
  593. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
  594. The Testament of Mary, by Colm Tóibín
  595. That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott
  596. There Should be More Dancing, by Rosalie Ham
  597. These Foolish Things, by Deborah Moggach
  598. Things That are Found in Trees & other stories, edited by Richard Rossiter
  599. The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
  600. A Thousand Nights at the Ritz and other Stories by Alan Collins**
  601. A Thousand Splendid Suns, by Khaled Hosseini, narrated by Atossa Leoni.
  602. Three Sisters by Bi Feiyu, translated by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin
  603. A Tiger in Eden, by Chris Flynn **
  604. The Time in Between, by David Berger
  605. Time’s Long Ruin by Stephen Orr
  606. Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson
  607. To the Highlands, by Jon Doust
  608. To the Islands by Randolph Stow
  609. Touch by Adania Shibli
  610. Tourmaline, by Randolph Stow, narrated by Francis Greenslade
  611. The Tower Mill, by James Moloney
  612. Train to Pakistan, by Khushwant Singh
  613. Traitor by Stephen Daisley
  614. Trap by Peter Mathers
  615. The Travel Writer, by Simone Lazaroo
  616. Traveller of the Century, by Andrés Neuman, translated by Nick Caistor and Lorenza Garcia
  617. Treasures of Time by Penelope Lively
  618. Trespass by Valerie Martin
  619. Trieste, by Dasa Drndic, translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac
  620. The Trout Opera by Matthew Condon
  621. Truth and Consequences, by Alison Lurie
  622. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker
  623. Two Caravans by Marina Lewycka *
  624. The Twyborn Affair by Patrick White
  625. Ulysses by James Joyce #1#2 #3 #4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11 #12#13#14#15#16#17#18
  626. The Umbrella Club by David Brooks
  627. Unaccountable Hours by Stephen Scourfield
  628. Under the Hawthorn Tree, by Ai Mi, translated by Anna Holmwood
  629. The Unfortunates by B.S. Johnson
  630. The Unknown Industrial Prisoner, by David Ireland
  631. An Unknown Sky, by Susan Midalia, **
  632. Utopian Man by Lisa Lang
  633. Valley of Masks by Tarun J Tejpal
  634. Varamo, by Cesar Aira, translated by Chris Andrews
  635. The Verge Practice by Barry Maitland*
  636. Vertigo by Amanda Lohrey
  637. The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith
  638. Vicky Swanky is a Beauty, by Diane Williams
  639. The Vintage and the Gleaning by Jeremy Chambers
  640. Virtuoso by Sonia Orchard, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  641. Voss by Patrick White
  642. The Voyage, by Murray Bail
  643. Waiting for an Angel, by Helon Habila
  644. Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad
  645. Wandering Star by J.M.G. Le Clézio
  646. Wanting by Richard Flanagan
  647. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  648. War and Peace and Sonya by Judith Armstrong
  649. The Wasted Vigil by Nadeem Aslam
  650. The Watch, by Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya
  651. Watch Out for Me, by Sylvia Johnson
  652. The Watch Tower, by Elizabeth Harrower
  653. Water Mirrors, by Nicholas Powell
  654. Water Wahala by Isaac Neequaye
  655. Ways of Dying, by Zakes Mda
  656. Ways of Escape by Hugh Mackay
  657. We All Fall Down, by Peter Barry
  658. We of the Never-Never by Mrs Aeneus Gunn
  659. The Wedding Shroud by Elizabeth Storrs
  660. What the Family Needed, by Steven Amsterdam
  661. When Colts Ran by Roger McDonald
  662. While I Have Pedro by John Chesterman
  663. Whisky Charlie Foxtrot, by Annabel Smith
  664. The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
  665. The Whole of My World, by Nicole Hayes, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson
  666. The Widow and Her Hero by Thomas Keneally
  667. Winter Journey by Diane Armstrong, narrated by Deirde Rubenstein
  668. Wish You Were Here by Graham Swift
  669. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
  670. The Women in Black by Madeleine St John
  671. The World Beneath by Cate Kennedy
  672. Worstward Ho, by Samuel Beckett
  673. A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists, by Jane Rawson
  674. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
  675. Wyatt by Garry Disher#
  676. The Yalda Crossing, by Noel Beddoe
  677. Year of Wonders, by Geraldine Brooks
  678. The Zookeeper’s War by Steven Conte

Non Fiction

  1. 1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia by James Boyce
  2. After Such Knowledge by Eva Hoffman
  3. After Words by Paul Keating
  4. Agent Garbo, by Stephan Talty
  5. Am I Black Enough For You? by Anita Heiss
  6. Ancient Shore, Despatches from Naples by Shirley Hazzard
  7. The Apple by Penelope Holt
  8. Appo, Recollections of a Member of the Sydney Push by Richard Appleton
  9. The Art of Science, Remarkable natural history illustrations from Museum Victoria, by John Kean
  10. At the Very Heart by Storry Walton
  11. An Awkward Truth by Peter Grose
  12. Bad Hair Days, by Pamela Bone
  13. Bad News, Murdoch’s Australian and the Shaping of the Nation by Robert Manne
  14. Barcelona by Robert Hughes
  15. Beatrix Potter by Linda Lear
  16. Bold Palates: Australia’s Gastronomic Heritage, by Barbara Santich
  17. The Book is Dead by Sherman Young
  18. A Botanical Life: Robert David Fitzgerald, by Penny Olsen
  19. Both Flesh and Not, Essays by David Foster Wallace
  20. Bottersnikes and Other Lost Things: A Treasury of Australian Children’s Literature, by Juliet O’Conor
  21. Brief Encounters, Literary Travellers in Australia 1836-1939 by Susannah Fullerton
  22. Brief Lives: E.M.Forster by Richard Canning
  23. The Burning Library, by Geordie Williamson
  24. By the Book, A Reader’s Guide to Life, by Ramona Koval
  25. The Cambridge History of Australian Literature, edited by Peter Pierce
  26. Can a Duck Swim? by June Porter
  27. Chefs of the Margaret River Region, by Sue-Lyn Aldrian-Moyle and Lisa Hanley
  28. Chinese Lives, The People Who Made a Civilization, by Victor H Mair, Sanping Chen and Frances Wood
  29. Christina Stead, a Biography, by Hazel Rowley
  30. The Cello Suites by Eric Siblin
  31. The Censor’s Library, by Nicole Moore
  32. Clay Gully, Stories from an Apple Orchard, by Sally Van Gent
  33. Collecting Ladies, Ferdinand Von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, by Penny Olsen
  34. The Complete Book of Heroic Australian Women, by Susanna de Vries
  35. The Corpse Walker by Liao Yiwu
  36. Creme de la Phlegm, Unforgettable Australian Reviews by Angela Bennie
  37. Curious Minds, The Discoveries of Australian Naturalists, by Peter Macinnis
  38. Dampier’s Monkey: The South Seas Voyages of William Dampier by Adrian Mitchell
  39. Dogs in Australian Art, by Steven Miller
  40. Double Native, by Fiona Wirrer-George Oochunyung
  41. Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell
  42. Encountering Terra Australis: The Australian Voyages of Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders by Jean Fornasiero, Peter Monteath and John West-Sooby
  43. Enlightenment, Discovering the World in the  Eighteenth Century, edited by Kim Sloan
  44. Europe @2.4km/h by Ken Haley
  45. Exile: the Lives and Hopes of Werner Pelz, by Roger Averill
  46. Fabled Shore, from the Pyrenees to Portugal by Rose Macauley
  47. Fairweather by Murray Bail
  48. The Fanfrolico Press by John Arnold
  49. Fishing in the Styx by Ruth Park, read by Anna Volska
  50. Five Days in London by John Lukacs
  51. Flavours of Melbourne by Charmaine O’Brien
  52. Flavours of Melbourne, by Jonette George, Daniele Wilton, and Brad Hill
  53. For a Song and a Hundred Songs, by Liao Yiwu, translated by Wenguang Huang
  54. Foreign Correspondence, by Geraldine Brooks, read by the author
  55. Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage by Hazel Rowley
  56. Fred Williams by Patrick McCaughey
  57. Galileo, Antichrist by Michael White
  58. The Ghost at the Wedding by Shirley Walker
  59. Ghosts of Spain by Giles Tremlet
  60. Ginger for Pluck, The Life and Times of Miss Georgina King, by Jennifer M T Carter and Roger Cross
  61. The Good, The Bad and the Unlikely by Mungo MacCallum
  62. Grand Obsessions: The Life and Work of Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahony Griffin, by Alasdair McGregor
  63. Great Central State The Foundation of the Northern Territory by Jack Cross
  64. The Great Race, by David Hill
  65. Heaven Where the Bachelors Sit by Gerard Windsor
  66. The Henson Case, by David Marr
  67. Her Father’s Daughter by Alice Pung**
  68. His Stupid Boyhood, by Peter Goldsworthy
  69. The Home of the Blizzard by Douglas Mawson
  70. House of Exile by Evelyn Juers
  71. A House Unlocked by Penelope Lively
  72. I Am Melba by Ann Blainey
  73. The Ice Beneath My Feet by Diana Patterson
  74. Icons, Masterpieces of Russian Art, by Olga A. Polyakova
  75. Images of the Interior: Seven Central Australian Photographers by Philip Jones
  76. Into the Woods, by Anna Krien*
  77. Jessie Street, a Revised Autobiography, edited by Lenore Coltheart, narrated by Fiona Press
  78. Joseph Banks, A Life, by Patrick O’Brian
  79. The Judgement of Paris by Ross King
  80. Katherine Mansfield The Storyteller by Kathleen Jones
  81. Kitty’s War, by Janet Butler
  82. Kokoda, by Paul Ham, narrated by Peter Byrne
  83. The Landmark Herodotus, edited by Robert B. Strassler
  84. Land’s Edge, A Coastal Memoir, by Tim Winton
  85. Laptops (Teach Yourself Visually) by Sherry Kinkoph Gunter
  86. Larrikins, a History, by Melissa Bellanta
  87. The Life You Can Save by Peter Singer
  88. Lion Hearts: A Family Saga of Refugees and Asylum Seekers, by Henry R. Lew
  89. Listening to Country, by Ros Moriarty
  90. The Local Wildlife, by Robert Drewe
  91. Love’s Obsession: the Lives and Archaeology of Jim and Eve Stewart, by Judy Powell
  92. Madeleine, A Life of Madeleine St John, by Helen Trinca
  93. Macquarie PEN Anthology of Aboriginal Literature, edited by Anita Heiss and Peter Minter
  94. The Man Who Lost Himself by Robyn Annear
  95. Margaret Olley, Far From a Still Life by Meg Stewart
  96. Mary Poppins She Wrote by Valerie Lawson
  97. Meerreeng-an – Here is My Country, edited by Chris Keeler and Vicki Couzens
  98. The Messenger by Yannick Haenel
  99. Michael Kirby, Law, Love & Life, by Daryl Dellora
  100. The Mish: Childhood Memories of Framlingham Aboriginal Station by Robert Lowe
  101. Montebello, A Memoir, by Robert Drewe
  102. Mug Shots: A Memoir, by Barry Oakley
  103. My Blood’s Country by Fiona Capp
  104. My Mother, My Writing and Me: a memoir, by Iola Mathews **
  105. My Place, by Sally Morgan, read by Melodie Reynolds
  106. Not Going to Vietnam by Garrie Hutchinson
  107. Nothing but Gold, the Diggers of 1852 by Robyn Annear
  108. Nothing Like a Dame, Phyllis Frost by Bernadette Clohesy
  109. The Novel Cure, by Ella Berthoud and Susan Elderkin
  110. Obsessive Genius, The Inner World of Marie Curie by Barbara Goldsmith
  111. Ochre and Rust by Philip Jones
  112. On Beauty by Susan Johnson
  113. On Experience by David Malouf
  114. Out of the Well, by Lisa Eskinazi
  115. Over There with the Australians by R. Hugh Knyvett
  116. Oxygen City-Guides: Paris, Berlin and St Petersburg
  117. Peggy Guggenheim, by Laurence Tacou-Rumney, translated by Ralph Rumney
  118. The Pianist by Wladyslaw Szpilman, read by Stephen Greif
  119. Piano Lessons by Anna Goldsworthy
  120. The Place for a Village by Gary Presland
  121. Plein Airs and Graces: The Life and Times of George Collingridge, by Adrian Mitchel
  122. Plenty by Gay Bilson
  123. Popeye Never Told You: Childhood Memories of the War by Rodney Hall
  124. The Possessed, Adventures with Russian Books and the People Who Read Them, by Elif Batuman
  125. The Pride of Prahran : a History of the Prahran Library, 1860-2010, by Stella M Barber
  126. Produce to Platter: Yarra Valley & the Dandenongs by Jonette George
  127. Quarterly Essay: Found in Translation, in Praise of a Plural World, by Linda Jaivin
  128. Radical Melbourne, a Secret History by Jeff Sparrow and Jill Sparrow
  129. Reading by Moonlight by Brenda Walker, read by Jane Nolan
  130. Reading the OED by Ammon Shea
  131. Resistance, Memoirs of Occupied France, by Agnes Humbert
  132. Riding the Trains in Japan by Patrick Holland
  133. Russell Drysdale, Defining the Modern Australian Landscape, by Christopher Heathcote
  134. A Russian Journal by John Steinbeck
  135. Searching for the Secret River by Kate Grenville
  136. Seduced by Logic, by Robyn Arianrhod
  137. The Shell Country Alphabet by John Grigson
  138. A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush by Eric Newby
  139. Sideshow by Lindsay Tanner
  140. Slow Journeys by Gillian Souter
  141. Smythe’s Theory of Everything by Robert Hollingworth**
  142. The Songlines, by Bruce Chatwin
  143. Stalingrad, by Antony Beevor
  144. Staying Alive by Alexander Fullerton, read by Nicolette McKenzie
  145. Stella Miles Franklin, A  Biography by Jill Roe
  146. The Tall Man by Chloe Hooper
  147. Tasmanian Aborigines: A History since 1803, by Lyndall Ryan
  148. Tears in the Darkness by Michael Normal and Elizabeth M. Norman
  149. They Hosed Them Out, by John Bede Cusack
  150. Thirty Years in Australia, by Ada Cambridge (1903)
  151. Time Without Clocks by Joan Lindsay
  152. The Translator by Daoud Hari
  153. A Traveller’s History of Russia, by Peter Neville
  154. Travels with Epicurus, by Daniel Klein
  155. Trouble in Lotus Land by Charmian Clift
  156. Ulysses and Us by Declan Kiberd
  157. An Unlikely Leader by Robert Barnes
  158. The Unlikely Voyage of Jack de Crow, by A.J. Mackinnon
  159. Us and Them, On the Importance of Animals, by Anna Krien
  160. A Very Rude Awakening, by Peter Grose
  161. Walking the Camino by Tony Kevin
  162. The Well at the World’s End by A.J. Mackinnon
  163. Wicked But Virtuous, by Mirka Mora
  164. With Stendhal by Simon Leys
  165. Women of the Long March by Lily Xiao Hong and Sue Wiles, read by Stephanie Daniel
  166. Wotan’s Daughter, by Richard Davis
  167. Yulyurlu Lorna Fencer Naparrurla, edited by Margie West

Complete List of Opening Lines from Miles Franklin winners and reviews on this blog so far

(Years with missing links are titles I don’t have a copy of, yet, or have not yet posted their opening lines.  The titles in bold are the ones I’ve read.)

1957  Voss by Patrick White, see my review
1958  To the Islands by Randolph Stow, see my review
1959  The Big Fellow by Vance Palmer, see my review
1960  The Irishman by Elizabeth O’Connor, see my review
1961  Riders in the Chariot by Patrick White
1962  The Well Dressed Explorer by Thea Astley and The Cupboard Under the Stairs by George Turner
1963  Careful He Might Hear You by Sumner Locke Eliot
1964  My Brother Jack by George Johnston
1965  The Slow Natives by Thea Astley
1966  Trap by Peter Mathers, see my review
1967  Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally
1968  Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally
1969  Clean Straw for Nothing by George Johnston
1970  A Horse of Air by Dal Stivens
1971  The Unknown Industrial Prisoner by David Ireland
1972  The Acolyte by Thea Astley, see my review
1973  No award
1974  The Mango Tree by Ronald McKie
1975  Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert
1976  The Glass Canoe by David Ireland
1977  Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park, see my review
1978  Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson, see my review
1979  A Woman of the Future by David Ireland
1980  The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson (This post is entitled Vale Jessica Anderson)
1981  Bliss by Peter Carey
1982  Just Relations by Rodney Hall
1983  No award
1984  Shallows by Tim Winton
1985  The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
1986  The Well by Elizabeth Jolley
1987  Dancing on Coral by Glenda Adams
1988  No award (Date changed from year of publication to year of announcement)
1989  Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1990  Oceana Fine by Tom Flood
1991  The Great World by David Malouf
1992  Cloudstreet by Tim Winton
1993  The Ancestor Game by Alex Miller
1994  The Grisly Wife by Rodney Hall
1995  The Hand That Signed the Paper by Helen Demidenko
1996  Highways to a War by Christopher Koch
1997  The Glade Within the Grove by David Foster
1998  Jack Maggs by Peter Carey
1999  Eucalyptus by Murray Bail
2000 Drylands by Thea Astley and Benang by Kim Scott, see my review
2001  Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse
2002  Dirt Music by Tim Winton
2003  Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller
2004  The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
2005  The White Earth by Andrew McGahan
2006  The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald
2007  Carpentaria by Alexis Wright
2008  The Time We Have Taken by Stephen Carroll
2009  Breath by Tim Winton, see my review
2010 Truth by Peter Temple
2011 That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott, see my review
2012 All That I Am by Anna Funder, see my review

Poetry

Limited Cities, by Lachlan Brown ***

*      Guest review by Sally Cripps.
**    Guest review by Karen Lee Thompson
***  Guest review by Amber Beilharz
#     Guest review by Helen Rutten
## Guest Review by Dr Lurline Stuart
+     Guest review by Marg Bates
++  Guest review by Subhash Jaireth

 

Responses

  1. Thanks so much for this lovely blog–It keeps me up to date with Australian lit, since I live in the States. I have been keeping up a blog about my mother, Glenda Adams, and her writing, since she died in 2007: http://readglendaadams.blogspot.com/. It has a much more personal scope than yours, but I am reminded of my mother, her peers and friends when I read your blog.

  2. Hello Caitlin, I am looking forward to reading your mother’s novel. I had been hunting for Dancing on Coral for a while when I came across it in a bookshop in country NSW, and was delighted to add it to my collection of Miles Franklin first editions. I am gradually reading my way through the winners list in more or less chronological order and expect to get to it some time in the next year or so – so I hope you visit again:)
    Lisa


Please share your thoughts and join the conversation!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 565 other followers

%d bloggers like this: