Posted by: Lisa Hill | December 6, 2017

2018 Indie Book Awards longlist

The Longlist for the Indie Book Awards 2018 has just been announced (in time for Christmas shopping or hint-giving!)

Thanks to Brendan from BFredericksPR for the heads-up:)

FICTION LONGLIST: I’ve read all of these, except the ones I don’t want to.   Links are to my reviews.   Note the absence of small publishers except for Text…

A Long Way from Home by Peter Carey (Penguin Random House)
The Life to Come by Michelle de Kretser (Allen & Unwin)
First Person by Richard Flanagan (Penguin Random House)
Force of Nature by Jane Harper (Pan Macmillan Australia)
The Choke by Sofie Laguna (Allen & Unwin)
The Passage of Love by Alex Miller (Allen & Unwin)
The Secrets She Keeps by Michael Robotham (Hachette Australia)
Taboo by Kim Scott (Pan Macmillan Australia)
On the Java Ridge by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)
City of Crows by Chris Womersley (Pan Macmillan Australia) (I did make a start on this one, and I think for people who like fantasy it would be a winner).

NON-FICTION LONGLIST: Here, small publishers have done better: Scribe, Text, UQP and Giramondo have nominations).

Danger Music by Eddie Ayres (Allen & Unwin)
Working Class Man by Jimmy Barnes (HarperCollins Australia)
The Museum of Words by Georgia Blain (Scribe Publications)
Saga Land by Richard Fidler and Kari Gislason (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)
Mrs Kelly by Grantlee Kieza (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)
The Trauma Cleaner by Sarah Krasnostein (Text Publishing)
Call of the Reed Warbler by Charles Massy (University of Queensland Press)
Detours by Tim Rogers (HarperCollins Australia)
First, We Make the Beast Beautiful by Sarah Wilson (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Tracker by Alexis Wright (Giramondo Publishing) on my TBR

DEBUT FICTION: For this category the only small publishers are Text and Black Inc.

The Dark Lake by Sarah Bailey (Allen & Unwin)
Wimmera by Mark Brandi (Hachette Australia)
Australia Day by Melanie Cheng (Text Publishing)
Terra Nullius by Claire Coleman (Hachette Australia)
The Last Man in Europe by Dennis Glover (Black Inc.)
The Inaugural Meeting of the Fairvale Ladies Book Club by Sophie Green (Hachette Australia)
To Become a Whale by Ben Hobson (Allen & Unwin)
Storyland by Catherine McKinnon (HarperCollins Australia)
See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt (Hachette Australia)
Half Wild by Pip Smith (Allen & Unwin)

ILLUSTRATED NON-FICTION:

Maggie’s Recipe For Life by Maggie Beer with Professor Ralph Martins (Simon & Schuster Australia)
Ostro by Julia Busuttil Nishimura (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Ferment by Holly Davis (Murdoch Books)
Cornersmith: Salads and Pickles by Alex Elliott-Howery & Sabine Spindler (Murdoch Books)
Native: Art & Design with Australian Plants by Kate Herd & Jela Ivankovic-Waters (Thames & Hudson Australia)
Paris: Through a Fashion Eye by Megan Hess (Hardie Grant Books)
Beyond the Rock by Janelle McCulloch (Bonnier Publishing Australia)
Hummus & Co by Michael Rantissi & Kristy Frawley (Murdoch Books)
Dreamscapes by Claire Takacs (Hardie Grant Books)
Flowersmith by Jennifer Tran (Hardie Grant Books)

CHILDREN’S:

Pig the Star by Aaron Blabey (Scholastic Australia)
Mopoke by Philip Bunting (Scholastic Australia)
I’m Australian Too by Mem Fox & Ronojoy Ghosh (Illus) (Scholastic Australia)
The Very Noisy Baby by Alison Lester (Affirm Press)
I Just Ate My Friend by Heidi McKinnon (Allen & Unwin)
Tales From a Tall Forest by Shaun Micallef (Hardie Grant Egmont)
The Extremely Inconvenient adventures of Bronte Mettlestone by Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
Polly and Buster: The Wayward Witch and the Feelings Monster by Sally Rippin (Hardie Grant Egmont)
Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)
Florette by Anna Walker (Penguin Random House)

YOUNG ADULT:

Take Three Girls by Cath Crowley, Fiona Wood & Simmone Howell (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Beautiful Mess by Claire Christian (Text Publishing)
Wilder Country by Mark Smith (Text Publishing)
Untidy Towns by Kate O’Donnell (University of Queensland Press)
Sparrow by Scot Gardner (Allen & Unwin)
The Silent Invasion by James Bradley (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Finding Nevo by Nevo Zisin (Walker Books Australia)
Draekora by Lynette Noni (Pantera Press)
My Life as a Hashtag by Gabrielle Williams (Allen & Unwin)
The Secret Science of Magic by Melissa Keil (Hardie Grant Egmont)

The Shortlist will be announced on 15 January 2018, with the Category Winners and the Overall Book of the Year Winner being announced at the Leading Edge Books Annual Conference Awards Dinner on Monday 26 March, 2018 in Hobart.


Responses

  1. Imagine my surprise that I’ve actually read books by three of the fiction long-listers, and have another three on my TBR. I contrast that with Canada’s very own Giller Prize, on which long list this year, I had heard of none of the authors. ;-0

    • I’m the same, and in my case, I think it’s because Kevin from Canada is no longer with us. He would review books during the year so that when the Giller came along, his followers already knew about some of them.

  2. […] respectful way. It’s on the 2018 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards shortlist and the 2018 Indie Book Awards longlist but it ought to be on […]


Please share your thoughts and join the conversation!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: