Index


Complete list of titles reviewed on this blog since 19/7/08, alphabetically by title, listed under Fiction or Non-Fiction, with poetry in a separate section at the end.

Last updated (catching up on a long neglected task) up to 4/5/19 NB Updating this is a really boring job so I tend to procrastinate about it so please use the Search box or Search by Categories to find recent posts.  (You can find authors using the Writers category).  #SearchTip: Look for ‘creative non-fiction’ & its variants in both categories.

Click the links to go to the review.  All reviews by Lisa Hill unless otherwise noted by * , **, # , or + (see bottom of page)

Fiction, in alphabetical order by title

  1. 1915, A Novel, by Roger McDonald
  2. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
  3. The 7th Function of Language, by Laurent Binet, translated by Sam Taylor 
  4. 8 States of Catastrophe by Karen Lee Thompson
  5. 88 Lines about 44 Women by Steven Lang
  6. The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff
  7. The Accident by Ismail Kadare
  8. An Accidental Terrorist, by Steven Lang (2004 Vogel winner)
  9. The Accusation, by Bandi, translated by Deborah Smith
  10. Ache, by Eliza Henry-Jones #BookReview
  11. Acland Street, the Grand Lady of St Kilda, by Judith Buckrich
  12. The Acolyte by Thea Astley
  13. Adam’s Bride, by Elizabeth Jolley (Penguin Specials)
  14. Admiring Silence, by Abdulrazak Gurnah
  15. The Adventures of Augie March, by Saul Bellow 
  16. The Adventures of Cuffy Mahony and Other Stories, by Henry Handel Richardson 
  17. After Cleo Came Jonah, by Helen Brown
  18. After Darkness, by Christine Piper (2014 Vogel winner)
  19. After the Bombing, by Clare Morrall
  20. After the Carnage, by Tara June Winch 
  21. After the Darkness, by Honey Brown
  22. After the Fall, by Kylie Ladd
  23. After the Fire, A Still Small Voice by Evie Wyld
  24. After Love, by Subhash Jaireth
  25. The Aftermath, by Rhidian Brook 
  26. Afterwards, by Rachel Seiffert
  27. Africa 39, New Writing from Africa South of the Sahara, edited by Ellah Wakatama Allfrey
  28. The Age of Light, by Whitney Scharer
  29. The Age of Reason by Jean-Paul Sartre
  30. ‘Agostino’ from Two Adolescents, by Alberto Moravia, translated by Beryl de Zoete
  31. Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood
  32. Alice, by Judith Hermann, translated by Margot Bettauer Dembo
  33. All Day at the Movies, by Fiona Kidman
  34. All my Goodbyes, by Mariana Dimópulos, translated by Alice Whitmore
  35. All Our Worldly Goods by Irene Nemirovsky
  36. All That I Am by Anna Funder
  37. All That Is, by James Salter
  38. All the World’s a Stage (Erast Fandorin Mysteries), by Boris Akunin, translated by Andrew Bromfield 
  39. All the Green Year, by Don Charlwood
  40. All This by Chance, by Vincent O’Sullivan
  41. Almayer’s Folly by Joseph Conrad
  42. The Almond Picker, by Simonetta Agnello Hornby, translated by Alastair McEwen
  43. Almost French by Sarah Turnbull*
  44. The Aloe, by Katherine Mansfield
  45. Alone in Berlin, by Hans Fallada, translated by Michael Hofman
  46. Alpine Ballad, by Vasil Bykau, translated by Mikalai Khilo 
  47. Alva’s Boy by Alan Collins
  48. Always Another Country, by Sisonke Msimang 
  49. The Amateur Science of Love by Craig Sherborne
  50. Americana, by Don DeLillo
  51. Amok and Other Stories, by Stefan Zweig, translated by Anthea Bell
  52. Amy’s Children by Olga Masters
  53. The Anatomy of Wings by Karen Foxlee
  54. Anchor Point, by Alice Robinson
  55. Ancient Light, by John Banville
  56. And the War is Over, by Ismail Marahimin, translated by John H. McGlynn
  57. Anne of the Iron Door, by Alan Loney
  58. Anguli Ma: A Gothic Tale by Chi Vu
  59. Animal People by Charlotte Wood
  60. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
  61. Anne Hereford, by Ellen (Mrs Henry) Wood
  62. Another Country, by Anjali Joseph
  63. Antipodes by David Malouf **
  64. Aquarium, by David Vann
  65. Archipelago of Souls, by Gregory Day 
  66. The Ark, by Annabel Smith
  67. As the Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong
  68. As the River Runs, by Stephen Scourfield
  69. Asking for Trouble, by Peter Timms 
  70. The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher, by Hilary Mantel 
  71. L’Assommoir (The Dram Shop), by Émile Zola, translated by Margaret Mauldon
  72. Asylum, by Channa Wickremesekera 
  73. At Swim – Two Birds by Flann O’Brien
  74. The Atheist, by Achdiat K Mihardja, translated by R J Maguire
  75. Atlantic Black, by A. S. Patric
  76. Aukati, by Michalia Arathimos 
  77. The Aunt’s House, by Elizabeth Stead
  78. The Australian Long Story, edited by Mandy Sayer
  79. Australian Love Stories, edited by Cate Kennedy, guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  80. Auto-da-Fé by Elias Canetti
  81. The Automobile Club of Egypt by Alla Al Aswany, translated by Russell Harris
  82. Autumn, by Ali Smith 
  83. Autumn Laing, by Alex Miller
  84. Babbitt, by Sinclair Lewis
  85. Baby No-eyes, by Patricia Grace
  86. The Back of His Head, by Patrick Evans
  87. Balga Boy Jackson, by Mudrooroo
  88. The Ballad of Desmond Kale, by Roger McDonald
  89. Barbed Wire and Cherry Blossoms, by Anita Heiss 
  90. The Barracks by John McGahern
  91. The Bath Fugues by Brian Castro
  92. The Battlers by Kylie Tennant, read by Jacklyn Kelleher
  93. The Bay of Noon by Shirley Hazzard
  94. The Beauties and Furies, by Christina Stead 
  95. The Beat of the Pendulum, by Catherine Chidgey (First thoughts)  and The Beat of the Pendulum, by Catherine Chidgey
  96. A Beautiful Place to Die, by Malla Nunn, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  97. Beauty is a Wound, by Eka Kurniawan, translated by Annie Tucker
  98. The Beachcomber’s Wife, by Adrian Mitchell 
  99. A Beautiful Young Wife, by Tommy Wieringa, translated by Sam Garrett
  100. The Bed-making Competition, by Anna Jackson 
  101. Bedtime Stories for Grown-ups, by Ben Holden
  102. Before the War, by Fay Weldon
  103. The Believers, by Zoe Heller
  104. Belladonna, by Daša Drndić, translated by Celia Hawkesworth 
  105. The Belly of Paris, by Émile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  106. Belomor, by Nicolas Rothwell
  107. Belonging by Isabel Huggan
  108. The Beloved, by Annah Faulkner
  109. Beloved by Toni Morrison
  110. Benang by Kim Scott
  111. Beneath the Darkening Sky, by Majok Tulba
  112. Bereft by Chris Womersley
  113. Berlin Syndrome, by Melanie Joosten
  114. Beside the Sea by Veronica Olmi
  115. La Bete Humaine (The Beast in Man) by Émile Zola, translated by Roger Pearson
  116. The Betrayal, by Liam Davison
  117. Between Enemies, by Andrea Molesini, translated by Antony Shugaar and Patrick Creagh
  118. Between the Assassinations by Aravind Adiga
  119. Between Clay And Dust, by Musharraf Ali Farooqi
  120. Between Sky and Sea by Herz Bergner
  121. Between a Wolf and a Dog, by Georgia Blain 
  122. Beyond the Rice Fields, by Naivo, translated by Alison M. Charette
  123. Beyond Survival, by Kenneth Arkwright
  124. The Big Fellow, by Vance Palmer
  125. Big Rough Stones, by Margaret Merrilees 
  126. Billy Bird, by Emma Neale
  127. Billy Sing, by Ouyang Yu
  128. The Biographer’s Lover, by Ruby J Murray
  129. Bird by Sophie Cunningham
  130. The Birdman’s Wife, by Melissa Ashley
  131. The Birds of the Air, by Alice Thomas Ellis
  132. The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
  133. Black Glass by Meg Mundell
  134. The Black Lake, by Hella S Haasse, translated by Ina Rilke
  135. Black Mountain, by Venero Armanno
  136. The Black Opal, by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  137. Black Rock White City, by A.S. Patrić
  138. A Blade of Grass, by Lewis DeSoto
  139. Blessed are the Dead, by Malla Nunn 
  140. The Bletchley Girls, by Tessa Dunlop
  141. The Blind Eye by Georgia Blain
  142. Blindness, by José Saramago, translated by Giovanni Pontiero
  143. Blindness and Rage, a Phantasmagoria, by Brian Castro 
  144. Blood, by Tony Birch
  145. Bloodlines, by Nicole Sinclair
  146. Bloom, by Kelly Ana Morey 
  147. Blooms of Darkness, by Aharon Appelfeld, translated by Jeffrey M Green
  148. The Blue Door, by André Brink
  149. The Blue Guitar, by John Banville
  150. Blue Skies, by Helen Hodgman
  151. Blueprints for a Barbed-wire Canoe, by Wayne Macauley
  152. The Boat, by Clara Salaman
  153. The Boat by Nam Le
  154. The Boatman by John Burbidge
  155. The Boat Rocker, by Ha Jin 
  156. Bodies of Light, by Sarah Moss
  157. The Body in the Clouds, by Ashley Hay
  158. A Body of Water by Beverley Farmer
  159. The Body Where I Was Born, by Guadalupe Nettel, translated by J.T. Lichtenstein 
  160. Bohemia Beach, Justine Ettler reblog from The Australian Legena
  161. The Bones of Grace, by Tahmima Anam 
  162. The Bonobo’s Dream, by Rose Mulready 
  163. Book of Colours, by Robyn Cadwallader 
  164. The Book of Dirt, by Bram Presser 
  165. The Book of Emmett by Deborah Forster
  166. The Book of Fame, by Lloyd Jones
  167. The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  168. The Book of Rachael by Leslie Cannold
  169. The Book of Strange New Things, by Michel Faber
  170. The Bookman’s Tale, by Charlie Lovett
  171. Border Crossing by Pat Barker*
  172. Border Districts, by Gerald Murnane 
  173. The Borrower, by Rebecca Makkai
  174. A Boy in Winter, by Rachel Seiffert
  175. Boy on a Wire by Jon Doust
  176. Brave New World, by Aldous Huxley, Narrated by Michael York
  177. The Break, by Deb Fitzpatrick
  178. The Breaker, by Kit Denton
  179. Breath by Tim Winton
  180. The Bridge, by Enza Gandolfo 
  181. Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
  182. Bridget Jones’s Diary, by Helen Fielding
  183. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
  184. The Briefcase, by Hiromi Kawakani, translated by Allison Markin Powell
  185. Bright and Distant Shores by Dominic Smith
  186. Brigid, by Jill Blee
  187. Bridget Crack, by Rachel Leary
  188. The Bright Side of My Condition, by Charlotte Randall
  189. Bring Larks and Heroes, by Thomas Keneally
  190. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
  191. The Brothers K, by David James Duncan 
  192. Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann
  193. The Buddha of Suburbia, by Hanif Kureishi
  194. Bulibasha, by Witi Ihimaera
  195. Bundu, by Chris Barnard, translated by Michiel Heyns
  196. The Burial, by Courtney Collins
  197. Burning Down, by Venero Armanno
  198. The Burning Elephant, by Christopher Raja 
  199. Burnt Shadows, by Kamila Shamsie, narrated by Jane McDowell
  200. Bush Studies by Barbara Baynton
  201. The Butcherbird Stories, by A.A. Patric
  202. Butterfly by Sonya Hartnett
  203. Buzz Aldrin, what happened to you in all the confusion? by Johan Harstad, translated by Deborah Dawkin
  204. Cabin Fever, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton 
  205. The Cage, by Lloyd Jones
  206. Cairo, by Chris Womersley
  207. Cairo Paris Melbourne, by Maher Abou Elsaoud
  208. Caleb’s Crossing, by Geraldine Brooks
  209. The Call of the Wild, by Jack London 
  210. Call to Juno, (Tales of Ancient Rome trilogy) by Elisabeth Storrs, 
  211. Calypso Summer, by Jared Thomas
  212. Campaign Ruby by Jessica Rudd
  213. Capricornia by Xavier Herbert
  214. The Captains and the Kings, by Jennifer Johnston
  215. Captives, by Angela Meyer
  216. Carol, by Patricia Highsmith
  217. Carry Me Across the Water by Ethan Canin
  218. The Captain and the Enemy by Graham Greene
  219. A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif
  220. Castle Rackrent, by Maria Edgeworth
  221. Cat and Fiddle, by Lesley Jorgensen
  222. Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
  223. Caught in Two Winds, by Monika Pant
  224. The Cellist of Sarajevo by Stephen Galloway
  225. Chaconne, by Diana Blackwood 
  226. Changes, by Ama Ata Aidoo
  227. The Changing Forms of Clouds by Dalia Millingen**
  228. Changing Patterns, by Judith Barrow 
  229. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
  230. Chappy, by Patricia Grace
  231. Charades, by Janette Turner Hospital
  232. Cheating at Canasta by William Trevor
  233. A Chelsea Girl, by Barbara Hanrahan
  234. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey
  235. Chéri, by Colette, translated by Roger Senhouse 
  236. Child of All Nations, (The Buru Quartet #2) by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, translated by Max Lane
  237. The Child in Time by Ian McEwan
  238. Child of the Twilight, by Carmel Bird
  239. A Childhood, by Jona Oberski, translated by Ralph Manheim
  240. The Children Act, by Ian McEwan
  241. Child’s Play by David Malouf
  242. The Children, by Ida Jessen, translated by Don Bartlett
  243. The Children by Charlotte Wood
  244. Children of the Arbat, by Anatoli Rybakov, translated by Harold Shukman #BookReview
  245. The Children’s Book by A.S. Byatt
  246. The Children’s House, by Alice Nelson
  247. The Chimes, by Anna Smaill
  248. The China Factory, by Mary Costello **
  249. The China Garden by Kristina Olssen
  250. Chinaman The Legend of Pradeep Mathew, A Novel by Shehan Karunatilaka
  251. A Chink in a Daisy-chain, by Phil Day 
  252. The Choir of Gravediggers, by Mel Hall 
  253. Christmas Pudding, by Nancy Mitford
  254. City Folk and Country Folk, by Sofia Khvoshchinskaya, translated by Nora Seligman Favorov 
  255. City of God by E.L. Doctorow
  256. City of the Dead, A Claire DeWitt Mystery, by Sara Gran 
  257. Claustrophobia, by Tracy Ryan
  258. Closer to Stone, by Simon Cleary
  259. The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  260. Cloudstreet, by Tim Winton (Folio Society Edition)
  261. Coach Fitz, by Tom Lee
  262. Coal Creek, by Alex Miller
  263. Coda, by Thea Astley
  264. Cold Comfort Farm, by Stella Gibbons
  265. Cold Light, by Frank Moorhouse
  266. Cold Sassy Tree, by Olive Ann Burns, read by Tom Parker 
  267. Collected Short Fiction, by Gerald Murnane
  268. The Collected Stories of Pinchas Goldhar 
  269. The Colonel by Mahmoud Dowlatabadi, translated by Tom Patterdale
  270. Come Inside by G.L. (Glenys) Osborne
  271. The Comfort of Figs by Simon Cleary*
  272. Comfort Zone, by Lindsay Tanner
  273. Coming Rain, by Stephen Daisley
  274. Common People, by Tony Birch 
  275. A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews
  276. The Concert Ticket by Olga Grushin
  277. Concrete, by Thomas Bernhard
  278. The Concubine, by Elechi Amadi
  279. The Conductor, by Sarah Quigley
  280. Confessions, by Jaume Cabré, translated by Mara Faye Lethem 
  281. The Confidential Agent, by Graham Greene, narrated by Tim Piggott-Smith
  282. The Conquest of Plassans, by Emile Zola, translated by Helen Constantine
  283. The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
  284. The Conversation, by David Brooks
  285. The Cook by Wayne Macauley
  286. Coranderrk: a play, a book and a moment of Melbourne’s history we all should know 
  287. Cotter, a Novel, by Richard Begbie 
  288. Cousin Bette, by Honoré de Balzac
  289. Cousins, by Patricia Grace
  290. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell
  291. Crimes of the Father, by Tom Keneally 
  292. The Crocus Hour, by Charlotte Randall.
  293. Crome Yellow, by Aldous Huxley
  294. Crow Lake by Mary Lawson
  295. Crow Mellow, by Julian Davies
  296. The Cry of Winnie Mandela, by Njabulo Ndebele
  297. Cry, the Beloved Country, by Alan Paton, read by Michael York 
  298. The Cupboard Under the Stairs, by George Turner
  299. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F Scott Fitzgerald
  300. The Custodians, by Nicholas José 
  301. A Dance to the Movement of Time, by Anthony Powell
  302. Dancer by Colum McCann
  303. Dancing Home, by Paul Collis #BookReview
  304. Daniel Stein, Interpreter, by Ludmila Ulitskaya  ++
  305. Daphne, by Justine Picardie
  306. Dark Clouds on the Mountain by John Tully
  307. The Dark Flood Rises, by Margaret Drabble 
  308. The Dark Tide by Vera Brittain
  309. The Darkest Little Room, by Patrick Holland
  310. Darkmans, by Nicola Barker 
  311. Darkness of the Edge of Town, by Jessie Cole
  312. ‘Datsunland’ in Griffith Review #54 Earthly Delights, The Novella Project, edited by Julianne Schultz and Datsunland, by Stephen Orr 
  313. The Daughters of Mars, by Thomas Keneally
  314. Daughters Who Walk this Path, by Yejide Kilanko
  315. Day, by A.L. Kennedy
  316. The Day the Sun Died, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas 
  317. The Day They Shot Edward, by Wendy Scarfe 
  318. Days without End, by Sebastian Barry 
  319. Dead Souls, by Nikolai Gogol, narrated by Gordon Griffin
  320. Death by Water, by Kenzaburo Oe, translated by Deborah Boliver Boehm
  321. Death Fugue, by Sheng Keyi, translated by Shelly Bryant
  322. A Death in the Family, by Karl Ove Knausgaard, translated by Don Bartlett
  323. Death is Hard Work, by Khaled Khalifa, translated by Leri Price
  324. The Death of Bunny Munro by Nick Cave#
  325. Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan
  326. Death of a She Devil, by Fay Weldon #BookReview
  327. Death of a Whaler by Nerida Newton, read by Christopher Brown
  328. Death with Interruptions, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  329. La Débâcle, by Émile Zola, translated by Elinor Dorday 
  330. The Decision, by Britta Böhler, translated by Jeannette K. Ringold 
  331. Deep Night, by Caroline Petit
  332. Deeper Water, by Jessie Cole
  333. A Delicate Truth, by John le Carre
  334. Demons, by Wayne Macauley
  335. Dept of Speculation, by Jenny Offill 
  336. A Descant for Gossips, by Thea Astley
  337. Desert, by J M G Le Clezio, Translated by C. Dickson
  338. Despite the Falling Snow, by Shamim Sarif 
  339. The Detour, by Gerbrand Bakker
  340. The Devil’s Advocate by Morris West
  341. Dining Alone, Stories from the Table for One, edited by Barbara Santich
  342. The Dinner, by Herman Koch, translated by Sam Garrett 
  343. Dinner with the Dissidents, by John Tesarsch
  344. Dirt, by David Vann
  345. ‘Disobedience’ from Two Adolescents, by Alberto Moravia, translated by Angus Davidson 
  346. Disoriental, by Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover
  347. Disquiet by Julia Leigh
  348. Dissection, by Jacinta Halloran
  349. Dissonance, by Stephen Orr
  350. Distant Music by Lee Langley
  351. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? 3, by Philip K. Dick and illustrated by Tony Parker
  352. Doctor Faustus, by Thomas Mann, translated by John E. Woods
  353. Doctor Pascal, by Émile Zola, translated by Mary Jane Serrano 
  354. Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World, by Mudrooroo a.k.a. Colin Johnson
  355. Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
  356. Document Z by Andrew Croome
  357. Dodge Rose, by Jack Cox
  358. Dog Boy by Eva Hornung
  359. Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes
  360. Don’t Leave Home: A travel Guide by Timothy Morrell
  361. Don’t Let Him Know, by Sandip Roy 
  362. The Door, by Magda Szabó, translated by Len Rix 
  363. The Double by José Saramago
  364. The Double, by Maria Takolander ** 
  365. Dream of Ding Village by Yan Lianke
  366. The Dream, by Emile Zola, translated by Andrew Brown
  367. Dreams of Joy by Lisa See
  368. Dressing up for the Carnival by Carol Shields**
  369. Drift, by Brian Castro
  370. The Drinker, by Hans Fallada, translated by Charlotte and A.L. Lloyd
  371. The Driver’s Seat, by Muriel Spark, read by Judi Dench
  372. Driving into the Sun, by Marcella Polain
  373. Drop City by T C Boyle *
  374. The Drunken Buddha, by Ian Fairweather
  375. A Dry White Season, by André Brink
  376. ‘The Sisters’ and ‘An Encounter’ from Dubliners, by James Joyce 
  377. Dublinesque, by Enrique Vila-Matas, translated by Rosalind Harvey and Anne Mclean
  378. The Dust That Falls from Dreams, by Louis de Bernières 
  379. Dustfall, by Michelle Johnston
  380. The Dyehouse, by Mena Calthorpe
  381. Dying in the First Person, by Nike Sulway 
  382. Dyschronia, by Jennifer Mills 
  383. Early One Morning, by Virginia Baily 
  384. Earth, by Bruce Pascoe
  385. Earth (La Terre) by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson and Julie Rose
  386. The Earth Cries Out, by Bonnie Etherington 
  387. The Easy Way Out, by Steven Amsterdam
  388. Echoland, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett 
  389. Ecstasy Lake, by Alastair Sarre
  390. The Edge of Bali, by Inez Baranay
  391. Educated Youth, by Ye Xin, translated by Jing Han
  392. The Education of Frederick Douglass, by Frederick Douglass 
  393. Ekaterinburg by Helen Rappaport
  394. The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
  395. Elemental, by Amanda Curtin
  396. Elmet, by Fiona Mozley 
  397. Elza’s Kitchen, by Marc Fitten 
  398. The Emperor of Lies, by Steve Sem-Sandberg, translated by Sarah Death
  399. The Empress Lover, by Linda Jaivin
  400. The End of Longing by Ian Reid
  401. The End of Seeing, by Christy Collins
  402. The End of the World, poems by Maria Takolander**
  403. End of the Night Girl by Amy Mathews
  404. Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
  405. The Engagement, by Chloe Hooper
  406. The English Class by Ouyang Yu
  407. The English Patient, by Michael Ondaatje
  408. The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree, by Shokoofeh Azar, translated by Adrien Kijek 
  409. Escape by Anna Fienberg
  410. The Essence of the Thing, by Madeleine St John
  411. Euphoria, by Lily King #BookReview
  412. Euphues, The Anatomy of Wit, by John Lyly (Or, why 1001 Books sometimes gets it horribly wrong)
  413. Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor
  414. The Evening of the Holiday by Shirley Hazzard
  415. The Ever After of Ashwin Rao, by Padma Viswanathan
  416. The Everlasting Sunday, by Robert Lukins 
  417. Every Day is for the Thief, by Teju Cole
  418. Every Day is Mother’s Day, by Hilary Mantel, narrated by Sandra Duncan
  419. Every Secret Thing, by Marie Munkara
  420. Everything I Knew by Peter Goldsworthy
  421. An Exclusive Love by Joanna Adorján, translated by Anthea Bell
  422. Exit West, by Mohsin Hamid 
  423. The Expatriates, by Janice Y.K. Lee 
  424. Exploded View, by Carrie Tiffany
  425. The Explosion Chronicles, By Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas 
  426. Extinctions, by Josephine Wilson 
  427. The Eye of the Storm by Patrick White
  428. Fables, Queer and Familiar, by Margaret Merrilees 
  429. The Factory, by Paddy O’Reilly
  430. Faceless, by Amma Darko
  431. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  432. The Faint-hearted Bolshevik, by Lorenzo Silva, translated by Nick Caistor and Isabelle Kaufeler 
  433. Fair Game by Carmel Bird
  434. Fairyland, by Sumner Locke Elliott
  435. The Fall and the Heart, by S. Rukiah, translated John, H. McGlynn
  436. Fall Girl by Toni Jordan
  437. The Fall of the House of Usher and Other Tales, by Edgar Allan Poe 
  438. The Fall of the Stone City, by Ismail Kadare, translated by John Hodgson
  439. Falling Man by Don DeLillo
  440. The Family Law by Benjamin Law
  441. The Family Men, by Catherine Harris
  442. The Family Next door, by Sally Hepworth
  443. Family Room, by Lily Yulianti Farid, Translated by John H. McGlynn
  444. Family Skeleton, by Carmel Bird 
  445. The Famished Road, by Ben Okri 
  446. Fanny Hill by John Cleland
  447. The Far Road by George Johnson
  448. Fateless, by Imre Kertész
  449. Fathers and Sons, by Ivan Turgenev
  450. Fear is the Rider, by Kenneth Cook
  451. The Female Quixote, by Charlotte Lennox
  452. Fever at Dawn, by Péter Gárdos, translated by Elizabeth Szász
  453. Fever of Animals, by Miles Allinson
  454. Figurehead by Patrick Allington
  455. Finders and Keepers by Catrin Collier, read by Kate Jarman
  456. The Fine Colour of Rust, by P.A. Reilly
  457. Finnegans Wake, (Folio Edition) by James Joyce (with help from Tindall and Campbell) #1 Getting started and #2 Chapter 1; #3 Chapter 2;  #4 Chapter 3 #5 Chapter 4;  #6 Chapter 5;  #7 Chapter 6;  #8 Chapter 7; #9 Chapter 8;  #10 Chapter 9;  #11 Chapter 10;  #12 Chapter 11;  #13 Chapter 12;   #14 Chapter 13;  #15 Chapter 14;  #16 Chapter 15;  #17 Chapter 16;  #18 Chapter 17; and I’ve finished Finnegans Wake!
  458. Fire, a collection of stories, poems and visual images, edited by Delys Bird **
  459. The Fireflies of Autumn, by Moreno Giovannoni 
  460. First Person, by Richard Flanagan 
  461. The First Week, by Margaret Merrilees
  462. The Fishermen, by Chigozie Obioma
  463. Flame Tip, by Karenlee Thompson 
  464. Flames, by Robbie Arnott 
  465. Fletcher of the Bounty, by Graeme Lay
  466. The Floating Garden, by Emma Ashmere 
  467. Flood of Fire, by Amitav Ghosh
  468. Floundering, by Romy Ash
  469. Fludd, by Hilary Mantel 
  470. Fly Away Peter, by David Malouf
  471. Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears
  472. The Folded Earth by Anuradha Roy
  473. The Following, by Roger McDonald
  474. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke##
  475. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke
  476. For Someone I Love, a collection of writing by Arapera Blank
  477. Forecast: Turbulence, by Janette Turner Hospital
  478. Forever Young, by Steven Carroll
  479. The Fortune of the Rougons, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  480. Forty South Short Story Anthology 2017 
  481. The Foundling Boy, by Michel Deon, translated by Julian Evans
  482. The Foundling’s War, by Michel Déon, translated by Julian Evans
  483. The Four Books, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  484. A Fraction of the Whole, by Steve Toltz
  485. The Fragments, by Toni Jordan
  486. Frankenstein in Baghdad, by Ahmed Saadawi, translated by Jonathan Wright
  487. The Fringe Dwellers, by Nene Gare, Read by Shareena Clanton 
  488. The Free World by David Bezmozgis
  489. The French Tutor by Judith Armstrong
  490. Freshwater, by Akwaeke Emezi #BookReview
  491. Frida’s Bed, by Slavenka Drakulić, Translated by Christina Pribićević-Zorić 
  492. From Now On Everything Will Be Different, by Eliza Vitri Handayani
  493. From the Mouth of the Whale by Sjón, translated by Victoria Cribb
  494. From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  495. Fugitive Blue by Claire Thomas
  496. Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels
  497. The Funeral Party, by Ludmila Ulitskaya
  498. G by John Berger
  499. Game, by Trevor Shearston
  500. The Garden of Evening Mists, by Tan Twan Eng
  501. The Garden of Sorrows, by John Hughes, with artwork by Marco Luccio
  502. The Garden Party, by Katherine Mansfield 
  503. Gasoline, by Quim Monzo, translated by Mary Ann Newman
  504. The Gathering by Anne Enright
  505. Generals Die in Bed by Charles Yale
  506. A Gentleman in Moscow, by Amor Towles 
  507. The Georges’ Wife, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton
  508. Germinal by Émile Zola
  509. Ghost River, by Tony Birch
  510. Gifted by Patrick Evans
  511. The Girl from the Coast by Pramoedya Ananta Toer
  512. A Girl Made of Dust, by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi 
  513. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky, by Simon Mawer
  514. The Girl You Left Behind, by Jojo Moyes +
  515. The Girls of Slender Means, by Muriel Spark
  516. The Glad Shout, by Alice Robinson
  517. The Glass Canoe, by David Ireland
  518. The Glass Kingdom, by Chris Flynn**
  519. The Glass Room by Simon Mawer, read by Jefferson Mays
  520. Glimpses of the Moon, by Edith Wharton
  521. Glissando by David Musgrave
  522. A God in Every Stone, by Kamila Shamsie
  523. The God of Spring, by Arabella Edge
  524. Godiva by Nerys Jones
  525. God’s Dog by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  526. The Golden Age, by Joan London
  527. The Golden Dice, by Elisabeth Storrs
  528. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Phillip Pullman
  529. The Good Muslim by Tahmina Anam
  530. Good People, by Nir Baram, translated by Jeffrey Green 
  531. Goodbye Mr Chips by James Hilton
  532. Goodbye Sweetheart, by Marion Halligan
  533. Gone by Jennifer Mills
  534. Good on Paper, by Andrew Morgan  **
  535. The Good Parents by Joan London
  536. The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  537. Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott
  538. Gotham, by Nick Earls 
  539. Gotland, by Fiona Capp
  540. Gravity Well, by Melanie Joosten 
  541. The Great Swindle, by Pierre Lemaitre, translated by Frank Wynne 
  542. The Great Unknown, Edited by Angela Meyer
  543. Great Western Highway, by Anthony Macris
  544. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
  545. A Guide to Berlin, by Gail Jones – Combined Reviews 
  546. A Guinea Pig Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen, Alex Goodwin & Tess Gammell
  547. The Gulf, by Anna Spargo-Ryan 
  548. A Gun for Sale, by Graham Greene
  549. The Gustav Sonata, by Rose Tremain 
  550. Gwen, a Novel, by Goldie Goldbloom 
  551. The Half-Drowned King, by Linnea Hartsuyker 
  552. Half Wild, by Pip Smith
  553. Hand Me Down World by Lloyd Jones
  554. The Hand of Fatima, by Ildefonso Falcones, translated by Nick Caistor
  555. A Handful of Sand, by Marinko Koscec, translated by Will Firth
  556. The Hands, by Stephen Orr
  557. The Hanged Man in the Garden by Marion Halligan**
  558. Hannah and Emil, by Belinda Castles
  559. Happy Valley, by Patrick White
  560. Hare’s Fur, by Trevor Shearston
  561. Harmless, by Julienne Van Loon
  562. Harland’s Half Acre, by David Malouf
  563. The Harp in the South by Ruth Park
  564. Hate, a Romance by Tristan Garcia, translated by Marion Duvert and Lorin Stein
  565. The Haunted Hotel, by Wilkie Collins
  566. Haxby’s Circus, by Katharine Susannah Prichard 
  567. The Healing Party, by Micheline Lee 
  568. Heat and Light, by Ellen Van Neerven 
  569. The Heat of the Day, by Elizabeth Bowen
  570. The Heaven I Swallowed, by Rachel Hennessy
  571. Helena, by Evelyn Waugh 
  572. Hell’s Gate, by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Jane Aitken and Emily Boyce 
  573. Heloise, by Mandy Hager 
  574. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  575. Hergesheimer in the Present Tense, by Morris Lurie
  576. Herzog, by Saul Bellow
  577. HHhH, by Laurent Binet, translated by Sam Taylor
  578. The Hidden, by Candida Baker
  579. The High Mountains of Portugal, by Yann Martel
  580. Hill of Grace, by Stephen Orr
  581. Hinterland, by Caroline Brothers 
  582. Hinterland, by Steven Lang 
  583. His Bloody Project, by Graeme Macrae Burnet
  584. His Excellency Eugene Rougon, by Emile Zola, Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly,  and..
  585. (Re-reading) His Excellency Eugène Rougon, by Émile Zola, a new translation by Brian Nelson
  586. The Historian’s Daughter, by Rashida Murphy 
  587. A History of Books, by Gerald Murnane
  588. History of the Rain, by Niall Williams
  589. History of Wolves, by Emily Fridlund
  590. Hokitika Town by Charlotte Randall
  591. A Hologram for the King, by Dave Eggers
  592. Home, by Larissa Behrendt 
  593. Home Fire, by Kamila Shamsie
  594. Home is Nearby, by Magdalena McGuire
  595. The Homecoming by Bernard Schlink
  596. Homer and Langley by E.L.Doctorow
  597. The Honey Flow, by Kylie Tennant
  598. Honour, by Elif Shafak, translated by Omca A. Korugan
  599. Hope Farm, by Peggy Frew 
  600. The Hope Fault, by Tracy Farr 
  601. A Horse of Air, by Dal Stivens
  602. Hotel du Lac, by Anita Brookner
  603. The Hours by Michael Cunningham
  604. The House Between Tides, by Sarah Maine 
  605. The House in Smyrna, by Tatiana Salem Levy, translated by Alison Entrekin
  606. The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah
  607. House of Names, by Colm Tóibín 
  608. House of Stone, by Novuyo Rosa Tshuma
  609. The Household Guide to Dying by Debra Adelaide (see also)*
  610. Housekeeping, by Marilynne Robinson 
  611. How It Feels by Brendan Cowell
  612. How Late It Was, How Late, by James Kelman
  613. How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone by Sasa Stanisic
  614. How to Walk Away, by Lisa Birman
  615. Howard’s End, by E.M. Forster 
  616. The Hum of Concrete, by Anna Solding
  617. Human Traces, by Sebastian Faulks
  618. A Hundred Small Lessons, by Ashley Hay
  619. Hunger Town, by Wendy Scarfe
  620. Hurma, by Ali AL-Muqri, translated by T.M. Aplin 
  621. The Hut Builder, by Laurence Fearnley
  622. I Do Not Come to You By Chance by Adaobi Tricia Nwaubani
  623. I for Isobel by Amy Witting
  624. I Hate Martin Amis et al by Peter Barry
  625. I Refuse, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett
  626. I Saw a Man, by Owen Sheers 
  627. Ice by Louis Nowra
  628. If I Should Lose You, by Natasha Lester
  629. If on a Winter’s Night A Traveller, by Italo Calvino, translated by William Weaver
  630. The Iliad by Homer, translated by Robert Fagan
  631. An Imaginary Life by David Malouf
  632. The Imaginary Lives of James Pōneke, by Tina Makereti
  633. Imago, by Francesca Rendle-Short
  634. The Impostor by Damon Galgut, read by Humphrey Bower
  635. In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul
  636. In a German Pension by Katherine Mansfield
  637. In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
  638. In Certain Circles, by Elizabeth Harrower
  639. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote (more fiction than NF, though a bit of both)
  640. In the Country of Men, by Hisham Matar
  641. In Diamond Square, by Mercè Rodoreda, translated by Peter Bush 
  642. In Every Wave, by Charles Quimper, translated by Guil Lefebvre 
  643. In My Father’s House, by Jane Mundy
  644. In Pursuit by Joanna Fitzpatrick
  645. En l’absence des hommes (In the Absence of Men) by Philippe Besson 
  646. In the Company of the Courtesan, by Sarah Dunant
  647. In the Fog of a Seasons’ End, by Alex La Guma
  648. In the Kitchen by Monica Ali
  649. In the Land of the Giants, by Gabi Martinez, translated by Daniel Hahn 
  650. In the Memorial Room, by Janet Frame
  651. In the Night of Time, by Antonio Muñoz Moline, translated by Edith Grossman
  652. In the Skin of a Lion by Michael Ondaatje
  653. Incredible Floridas, by Stephen Orr 
  654. Indelible Ink by Fiona McGregor
  655. Indiana, by George Sand
  656. Indignation, by Philip Roth 
  657. Inez, by Carlos Fuentes, translated by Margaret Sayers Peden
  658. The Infinite Air, by Fiona Kidman (and My God, It’s a Woman, by Nancy Bird)
  659. The Inheritance of Ivorie Hammer, by Edwina Preston
  660. The Inheritors, by William Golding
  661. Inside My Mother, poetry by Ali Cobby Eckermann – Combined reviews 
  662. The Interpreter, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  663. The Infinities by John Banville
  664. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
  665. Inland by Gerald Murnane
  666. An Innocent Gentleman by Elizabeth Jolley
  667. The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf, by Ambelin Kwaymullina 
  668. Into the Fire, by Sonia Orchard
  669. The Investigator, by Margarita Khemlin, translated by Melanie Moore
  670. The Invisible Man, by H.G. Wells, read by James Adams
  671. The Irishman, by Elizabeth O’Conner
  672. Isabelle of the Moon and Stars, by S.A. Jones
  673. Island of a Thousand Mirrors, by Nayomi Munaweera
  674. An Isolated Incident, by Emily Maguire
  675. Isinglass, by Martin Edmond
  676. Istanbul Istanbul, a novel, by Burhan Sönmez, translated by Ümit Hussein 
  677. The Italian Girl, by Rebecca Huntley
  678. It’s Fine by Me, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett
  679. I’ve Been Thinking About You Sister, by Witi Ihimaera 
  680. Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey
  681. Jennie Gerhardt by Theodore Dreiser
  682. Joe Wilson and His Mates by Henry Lawson
  683. Johannesburg, by Fiona Melrose
  684. The Journal of Mrs Pepys, by Sara George
  685. Julia Paradise, by Rod Jones
  686. Juno & Hannah, by Beryl Fletcher 
  687. Just_a_girl, by Kirsten Krauth
  688. Kayang and Me, by Kim Scott and Hazel Brown
  689. The Kill, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  690. The Kindness of Your Nature, by Linda Olsson
  691. A King in Hiding, by Fahim, translated by Barbara Mellor
  692. The King of Tuzla by Arnold Hoop de Haar
  693. A Kiss from Mr Fitzgerald, by Natasha Lester 
  694. The Kites, by Romain Gary, translated by Miranda Richmond Mouillot
  695. Knitting and Other Stories, Edited by Richard Rossiter **
  696. Kolyma Tales, by Varlam Shalamov, translated by John Glad 
  697. Konstantin, by Tom Bullough
  698. Kristin Lavransdatter Trilogy, by Sigrid Undset, translated by Tiina Nunnally  #1 The Wreath; #2 The Wife; and #3 The Cross
  699. Kruso, by Lutz Seiler, translated by Tess Lewis
  700. Kusamakura, by Natsume Sōseki, translated by Meredith McKinney
  701. La Rochelle’s Road by Tanya Moir
  702. Labyrinths: ‘Partial Magic in the Quixote’, by Jorge Luis Borges, translated by James E. Irby and ‘Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius’, by Jorge Luis Borges, translated by James E. Irby 
  703. The Ladies’ Paradise, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  704. The Lady of the Realm, by Hoa Pham 
  705. A Lady’s Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852-53, by Ellen Clacy 
  706. The Lake by Banana Yoshimoto, translated by Michael Emmerich
  707. Lady Oracle, by Margaret Atwood, read by Lorelei King
  708. The Landing, by Susan Johnson
  709. Landscape of Desire, by Kevin Rabalais
  710. Landscape of Farewell by Alex Miller
  711. Landscape with Landscape: ‘A Quieter Place than Clun’ by Gerald Murnane AND ‘Landscape with Freckled Woman’ by Gerald Murnane 
  712. Lantana Lane, by Eleanor Dark
  713. Last Day in the Dynamite Factory, by Annah Faulkner
  714. The Last Days of Ava Langdon, by Mark O’Flynn 
  715. The Last Days of Jeanne d’Arc, by Ali Alizadeh 
  716. The Last Garden, by Eva Hornung
  717. The Last Illusion, by Porochista Khakpour
  718. The Last Man in Europe, by Dennis Glover 
  719. Last Man in Tower, by Aravind Adiga, read by Sam Dastor
  720. The Last Summer, by Boris Pasternak, translated by George Reavey
  721. The Last of the Vostyachs, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  722. The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith 
  723. The Last Warner Woman, by Kei Miller
  724. Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay
  725. Leap, by Myfanwy Jones
  726. Legacy by Larissa Behrendt
  727. The Legacy by Kirsten Tranter
  728. Legend of a Suicide by David Vann
  729. Leila, by Prayaag Akbar 
  730. Lenin’s Kisses, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  731. The Leopard, by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, translated by Archibald Colquhoun 
  732. Let Me Sing You Gentle Songs by Linda Olsson, narrated by Edwina Wren
  733. Let the Games Begin, by Niccolo Ammaniti, translated by Kylee Doust
  734. Letter from Peking, by Pearl S Buck 
  735. Letter to Pessoa by Michelle Cahill: Guest Review by Karenlee Thompson**
  736. Letters of Two Brides by Honore de Balzac
  737. Letters to the End of Love, by Yvette Walker**
  738. Levels of Life, by Julian Barnes
  739. The Liberator’s Birthday by Jill Blee, read by Stanley McGeagh
  740. The Lie, by Helen Dunmore
  741. The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
  742. Life and Fate, by Vasily Grossman
  743. The Life and Loves of Lena Gaunt, by Tracy Farr
  744. Life Drawing, a novel, by Robin Black
  745. Life of a Counterfeiter, by Yasushi Inoue, translated by Michael Emmerich
  746. The Life of an Unknown Man by Andrei Makine
  747. The Life of Houses, by Lisa Gorton
  748. Life in Seven Mistakes by Susan Johnson
  749. The Life to Come, by Michelle de Kretser 
  750. The Light Between Oceans by M.L.Stedman
  751. The Light of Amsterdam, by David Park 
  752. The Light on the Water, by Olga Lorenzo 
  753. Like Being a Wife by Catherine Harris
  754. Like Death, by Guy de Maupassant, translated by Richard Howard 
  755. Limassol, by Yishai Sarid, translated by Barbara Harshaw
  756. The List of My Desires, by Grégoire Delacourt, translated by Anthea Bell
  757. Little Gods, by Jenny Ackland
  758. The Little Hotel by Christina Stead
  759. Little Jewel, by Patrick Modiano, translated by Penny Hueston
  760. Little Man, What Now? by Hans Fallada, translated by Susan Bennett
  761. Little People by Jane Sullivan
  762. The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters, narrated by Simon Vance 
  763. A Little Tea, A Little Chat, by Christina Stead 
  764. Locust Girl, by Merlinda Bobis
  765. Long Bay, by Eleanor Limprecht 
  766. A Long Way from Home, by Peter Carey 
  767. The Longing by Candice Bruce
  768. Loose by Ouyang Yu
  769. Lost and Found, by Brooke Davis, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  770. The Lost Dog by Michelle de Kretser
  771. The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, by Heinrich Boll, translated by Leila Vennewitz
  772. Lost Illusions Part 1: The Two Poets, by Honore de Balzac
  773. Lost Illusions Part 2: A Distinguished Provincial at Paris, by Honore de Balzac
  774. Lost Illusions Part 3: Eve and David, by Honore de Balzac
  775. The Lost Life, (The Eliot Quartet) by Steven Carroll 
  776. The Lost Pages, by Marija Peričić (2017 Vogel winner) 
  777. Lost River, four albums, by Simone Lazaroo
  778. Lost Voices, by Christopher Koch
  779. A Love Affair (Une page d’amour), by Emile Zola, translated by Jean Stewart
  780. Love and Summer, by William Trevor
  781. Love in a Fallen City, by Eileen Chang, translated by Karen S Kingsbury and Eileen Chang
  782. Love is Blind, by William Boyd
  783. Love Like Water, by Meme McDonald
  784. The Lover, by Marguerite Duras, translated by Barbara Bray 
  785. Lovesong by Alex Miller
  786. Loving, by Henry Green
  787. Loving Daughters, by Olga Masters
  788. A loving, faithful animal, by Josephine Rowe
  789. The Lowland, by Jhumpa Lahiri
  790. The Lucky Galah, by Tracy Sorensen 
  791. The Luminaries, by Eleanor Catton
  792. Luncheon of the Boating Party by Susan Vreeland
  793. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
  794. Madame De, by Louise de Vilmorin, translated by Duff Cooper 
  795. The Madonnas of Leningrad, by Debra Dean
  796. The Magic Mountain, by Thomas Mann, translated by John E. Woods
  797. Maigret (Maigret #19) by Georges Simenon, translated by Ros Schwartz
  798. Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  799. Man Overboard by Tim Binding, read by Stephen Crossley
  800. The Man Who Loved Children by Christina Stead
  801. Mansfield, A Novel by C.K. Stead, read by Helen Morse
  802. The Man Who Took to his Bed, by Alex Skovron 
  803. The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories by Rudyard Kipling
  804. Mandarin Summer, by Fiona Kidman
  805. The Many, by Wyl Menmuir 
  806. A Map of Betrayal, by Ha Jin #BookReview
  807. The Map of Time by Felix Palma, translated by Nick Caistor
  808. The Mapmaker’s Children, a novel, by Sarah McCoy, read by Abby Craden and Cassandra Campbell 
  809. The Marriage Game, by Alison Weir
  810. The Masterpiece, by Émile Zola, translated by Thomas Walton
  811. Mateship with Birds by Carrie Tiffany
  812. Maurice Guest by Henry Handel Richardson
  813. Max, by Sarah Cohen-Scali, translated by Penny Hueston 
  814. Mazarine, by Charlotte Grimshaw
  815. Mazin Grace, by Dylan Coleman
  816. The Meaning of Grace, by Deborah Forster 
  817. Measuring the World by Daniel Kehlmann
  818. Meatloaf in Manhattan, by Robert Power, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  819. Meet Me in Venice by Elizabeth Adler
  820. Melmoth, by Sarah Perry
  821. Melodrome, by Marcelo Cohen, translated by Chris Andrews
  822. Memoirs of a Suburban Girl by Deb Kandelaars
  823. The Memory Artist, by Katherine Brabon (2016 Vogel winner) 
  824. The Memory of Salt, by Alice Melike Ulgezer
  825. The Memory Room by Christopher Koch
  826. The Memory Trap, by Andrea Goldsmith
  827. The Mercury Visions of Louis Daguerre by Dominic Smith
  828. The Memory of Love by Aminatta Forna
  829. Merry-go-round in the Sea by Randolph Stow
  830. Middle England, by Jonathan Coe
  831. The Middle Parts of Fortune, by Frederic Manning
  832. The Midnight Dress, by Karen Foxlee
  833. Milk Fever by Lisa Reece-Lane
  834. A Million Windows, by Gerald Murnane
  835. The Mind’s Own Place, by Ian Reid
  836. The Mirror of Beauty, by Shamsur Rahman Faruqi
  837. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
  838. Miss Carter’s War, by Sheila Hancock
  839. Miss Peabody’s Inheritance, by Elizabeth Jolley, read by Deirdre Rubenstein
  840. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day, by Winifred Watson
  841. A Mistake, by Carl Shuker
  842. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
  843. Modern Interiors, by Andrea Goldsmith
  844. Moonstone, by Sjón, translated by Victoria Cribb 
  845. Mona, by Dan Selberg, translated by Rachel Willson-Broyles, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  846. Mona Lisa, by Alexander Lernet-Holenia, translated by Ignat Avsey 
  847. Money, by Emile Zola, translated by Valerie Minogue
  848. Monsieur Linh and His Child, by Philippe Claudel, translated by Euan Cameron
  849. Mornings in Jenin, by Susan Abulhawa
  850. Moscow in the 1930s, a novel from the archives, by Natalia Gromova, translated by Christopher Culver 
  851. A Most Peculiar Act, by Marie Munkara 
  852. A Most Wanted Man, by John le Carré, narrated by Michael Jayston 
  853. The Mother-in-Law, by Sally Hepworth
  854. Mothering Sunday, a romance, by Graham Swift, read by Eve Webster 
  855. The Mothers, by Rod Jones
  856. Mothers’ Boys, by Margaret Forster, narrated by Susan Jameson
  857. The Mountain by Drusilla Modjeska
  858. Mr Hogarth’s Will, by Catherine Helen Spence 
  859. Mr Mac and Me, by Esther Freud
  860. Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
  861. Mr Penumbra’s 24-hour Bookstore, by Robin Sloan
  862. Mr Shakespeare’s Bastard by Richard B. Wright
  863. Mr Wigg, by Inga Simpson
  864. Mrs Engels, by Gavin McCrae
  865. Mrs M, by Luke Slattery 
  866. Mrs Miniver by Jan Struther
  867. Mud map: Australian Women’s Experimental Writing, edited by Moya Costello, Barbara Brooks, Anna Gibbs and Rosslyn Prosser
  868. Murder on the Apricot Coast by Marion Halligan
  869. Mullumbimby, by Melissa Lucashenko
  870. Multiple Personalities, by Tatyana Shcherbina, translated by Melanie Moore 
  871. The Murderess, by Alexandros Papadiamantis, translated by Peter Levi
  872. The Museum of Modern Love, by Heather Rose 
  873. Music and Freedom, by Zoë Morrison 
  874. The Museum of Innocence by Orhan Pamuk
  875. Musk and Byrne, by Fiona Capp
  876. Musth, an African Thriller, by Fred Guilhaus
  877. My Beautiful Enemy, by Cory Taylor
  878. My Brilliant Friend, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  879. My Father’s Moon, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton 
  880. My Hundred Lovers, by Susan Johnson (Combined reviews)
  881. The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
  882. My Crowded Solitude by Jack McLaren
  883. My Father’s Den, by Maurice Gee, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  884. My Name is Red, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Erdağ M. Göknar 
  885. My Name is Revenge, by Ashley Kalagian Blunt
  886. My Sister Chaos, by Lara Fergus 
  887. The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marion Keyes +
  888. N, by John A Scott
  889. Nagaland, by Ben Doherty #BookReview
  890. Nana, by Émile Zola, translated by Douglas Parmée
  891. Napoleon’s Double by Antoni Jach (see also)*
  892. Napoleon’s Last Island, by Tom Keneally
  893. Narcopolis, by Jeet Thayil
  894. The Narrow Road to the Deep North, by Richard Flanagan
  895. Combined reviews: The Natural Way of Things, by Charlotte Wood 
  896. Navigatio, by Alison Croggon
  897. Navigatio, by Patrick Holland
  898. The Neighbour, by Julie Proudfoot
  899. Nemesis, by Philip Roth
  900. The New Animals, by Pip Adam
  901. New Boy, by Tracy Chevalier
  902. A New England Affair (The Eliot Quartet), by Steven Carroll
  903. New Finnish Grammar, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  904. A New Map of the Universe by Annabel Smith
  905. The New Moscow Philosophy, by Vyacheslav Pyetsukh
  906. The New Ships, by Kate Duignan
  907. News from Berlin, by Otto de Kat, translated by Ina Rilke
  908. The Newspaper of Claremont Street, by Elizabeth Jolley 
  909. Next World Novella, by Matthias Politycki, translated by Anthea Bell
  910. The Night Before Christmas by Nikolai Gogol
  911. The Night Guest, by Fiona McFarlane
  912. The Night Has a Thousand Eyes, by Mandy Sayer 
  913. ‘Night Runner’ by Elizabeth Jolley in the Macquarie PEN Anthology of Australian Literature, edited by Nicholas Jose 
  914. Night Street by Kristel Thornell
  915. Nightmare in Berlin, by Hans Fallada, translated by Allan Blunden 
  916. Nightwalkers, by Siv Parker
  917. Nil by Mouth, by Lyn C 
  918. Nine Days, by Toni Jordan
  919. No Longer at Ease by Chinua Achebe
  920. No More Boats, by Felicity Castagna 
  921. The Noise of Time, by Julian Barnes
  922. Noli Me Tangere (Touch Me Not) by José Rizal, translated by Harold Augenbraum
  923. Noonday, by Pat Barker
  924. Noontide Toll, by Romesh Gunesekera
  925. Nora Webster, by Colm Tóibín
  926. The Northern Clemency, by Phillip Hensher, narrated by Carole Boyd
  927. Northern Girls, by Sheng Keyi, translated by Shelly Bryant
  928. The Nose, by Nikolai Gogol, translated by Claud Field
  929. Not the Same Sky, by Evelyn Conlon
  930. Not Wanted on the Voyage by Timothy Findley
  931. The Notebook (The Notebook Trilogy#1), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by Alan Sheridan 
  932. The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Rainer Maria Rilke, translated by Robert Vilain  (and why 1001 Books sometimes gets it right)
  933. Notes from an Exhibition by Patrick Gale
  934. Notes from the Underground, by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, narrated by Simon Vance
  935. Nothing, by Henry Green
  936. Nourishment by Gerard Woodward
  937. Novel about My Wife by Emily Perkins
  938. The Novella Project (Griffith Review 8, Annual Fiction Edition) ** 
  939. Numero Zero, by Umberto Eco, translated by Richard Dixon
  940. NW by Zadie Smith
  941. Nyarla and the Circle of Stones, (The Fethafoot Chronicles #1) by Pemulwuy Weeatunga 
  942. Oblomov, by Ivan Goncharov, translated by C. J. Hogarth
  943. Off the Record, by Craig Sherborne 
  944. Oh Lucky Country by Rosa Cappiello
  945. Of Ashes and Rivers that Run to the Sea, by Marie Munkara 
  946. Olive Kitteridge, by Elizabeth Strout 
  947. Omega Park by Amy Barker
  948. On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  949. On Our Selection by Steele Rudd
  950. On the Blue Train, by Kristel Thornell
  951. On the Java Ridge, by Jock Serong 
  952. Once Were Warriors, by Alan Duff 
  953. One, by Patrick Holland 
  954. One Boy Missing, by Stephen Orr
  955. One Foot Wrong by Sofie Laguna
  956. One of the Wattle Birds, by Jessica Anderson
  957. One-Two, by Igor Eliseev
  958. Opportunity by Charlotte Grimshaw
  959. An Orchestra of Minorities, by Chigozie Obioma
  960. The Ordeal of Bobby Cain, by George McMillan
  961. The Ordeal of Richard Feverel by George Meredith
  962. The Orenda, by Joseph Boyden 
  963. Orlando, by Virginia Woolf
  964. Orpheus Lost by Janet Turner Hospital*
  965. The Other Hand by Chris Cleave
  966. The Other Shore, by Hoa Pham
  967. The Other Side of the World, by Stephanie Bishop
  968. The Other Wife, by Manfred Jurgensen
  969. Our Lady of Alice Bhatti, by Mohammed Hanif
  970. Our Life in the Forest, by Marie Darrieussecq, translated by Penny Hueston 
  971. Our Tiny Useless Hearts, by Toni Jordan
  972. Out of Ireland, by Christopher Koch
  973. The Outsider, by Albert Camus, read by Kenneth Branagh, translated by Joseph Laredo
  974. Over the Water, by William Lane
  975. Owls Do Cry by Janet Frame, read by Heather Bolton
  976. The Pacific Room, by Michael Fitzgerald 
  977. The Pages by Murray Bail
  978. Paint Your Wife, by Lloyd Jones
  979. The Painted Veil by W Somerset Maugham
  980. Painter of Silence, by Georgina Harding
  981. The Pale North, by Hamish Clayton
  982. Paper Nautilus by Nicholas Jose, read by Paul English
  983. The Paperbark Shoe by Goldie Goldbloom, read by Taylor Owynns
  984. The Parcel, by Anosh Irani 
  985. Paris Nocturne, by Patrick Modiano, translated by Phoebe Weston-Evans
  986. Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  987. A Partisan’s Daughter, by Louis de Bernières
  988. Passarola Rising by Azhar Abidi
  989. The Passage of Love, by Alex Miller 
  990. The Passenger, by Maryam Sachs, translated by Gael Schmidt-Cleach
  991. The Passengers, by Eleanor Limprecht
  992. The Passport by Herta Muller
  993. The Past Ahead, by Gilbert Gatore, translated by Marjolijn de Jager
  994. Past the Shallows by Favel Parrett
  995. The Patience Stone by Atiq Rahimi
  996. The Patron Saint of Eels by Gregory Day
  997. The Peastick Girl, by Susan Hancock
  998. The Peculiar Life of a Lonely Postman, by Denis Thériault, translated by Liedewy Hawke 
  999. The People’s Train, by Tom Keneally
  1000. Pereira Maintains, by Antonio Tabucchi, translated by Patrick Creagh 
  1001. A Perfect Stone, by S.C. Karakaltsas
  1002. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
  1003. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
  1004. Personal Effects, by Carmel Macdonald Grahame
  1005. Petals of Blood, by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o 
  1006. Petersburg, by Andrei Bely
  1007. The Phantom of the Opera, by Gaston Leroux, translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
  1008. The Philanthropist by John Tesarsch
  1009. The Piano Cemetery by José Luís Peixoto, translated by Daniel Hahn
  1010. The Piano Teacher, by Elfriede Jelinek, translated by Joachim Neugroschel 
  1011. Pickle to Pie by Glenice Whitting
  1012. Pictures of Us by Todd Alexander, read by Deidre Rubenstein
  1013. A Pigeon and a Boy by Meir Shalev
  1014. The Pioneers, by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  1015. Pilgrimage, by Jacinta Halloran
  1016. Pincher Martin, by William Golding 
  1017. The Pines Hold Their Secrets, by Jill Blee 
  1018. The Place at Whitton, by Thomas Keneally, Narrated by Geoff Hiscock
  1019. A Place Called Winter, by Patrick Gale 
  1020. The Plains by Gerald Murnane
  1021. Please Look After Mother by Kyung-Sook Shin, translated by Chi-young Kim
  1022. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
  1023. The Poet by Alex Skovron
  1024. The Poets’ Stairwell, by Alan Gould 
  1025. Pond, by Claire-Louise Bennett 
  1026. Poor Fellow My Country, by Xavier Herbert 
  1027. Poor Man’s Wealth, by Rod Usher 
  1028. Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth, read by Ron Silver
  1029. Pot Luck by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  1030. Potiki by Patricia Grace
  1031. The Power and the Glory, by Graham Greene, narrated by Andrew Sachs
  1032. The Prague Cemetery, by Umberto Eco, translated by Robert Dixon
  1033. The Precipice, by Virginia Duigan
  1034. The Pregnant Widow, by Martin Amis, read by Steven Pacey
  1035. La Première Gorgée de Biere [The Small Pleasures of Life] by Phillipe Delerm
  1036. Preservation, by Jock Serong
  1037. The Prisoner of Heaven, by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
  1038. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing
  1039. Prochownik’s Dream by Alex Miller, read by Paul English
  1040. Professor Andersen’s Night by Dag Solstad, translated by Agnes Scott Langeland
  1041. The Profilist, by Adrian Mitchell
  1042. Prohibited Zone by Alistair Sarre
  1043. A Promised Land? by Alan Collins
  1044. The Proof (The Notebook Trilogy#2), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by David Watson #BookReview
  1045. Provenance by Jane Messner *
  1046. Public Enemies, by Michel Houellebecq and Bernard-Henri Lévy, translated by Miriam Rachel Frendo and Frank Wynne
  1047. The Pumpkin Eater, by Penelope Mortimer
  1048. The Pure Gold Baby, by Margaret Drabble
  1049. Purple Threads, by Jeanine Leane
  1050. The Puzzleheaded Girl, by Christina Stead  and ‘Girl from the Beach’ in The Puzzleheaded Girl, by Christina Stead 
  1051. Quartet, by Jean Rhys 
  1052. The Queen of the Tambourine, by Jane Gardam
  1053. The Queen’s Play, by Aashish Kaul 
  1054. The Queue, by Vladimir Sorokin, translated by Sally Laird
  1055. Questions of Travel, by Michelle de Kretser
  1056. Quicksand, by Steve Toltz
  1057. Quiet Flows the Una by Faruk Šehić, translated by Will Firth
  1058. R&R, by Mark Dapin #BookReview
  1059. The Radetzky March, by Joseph Roth, translated by Michael Hofman 
  1060. Radiance, by Shaena Lambert 
  1061. The Radiant Way, by Margaret Drabble
  1062. Radish, by Mo Yan, translated by Howard Goldblatt 
  1063. The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit
  1064. The Rainbow Troops, by Andrea Hirata, translated by Angie Kilbane
  1065. The Railwayman’s Wife, by Ashley Hay
  1066. The Rainy Season by Myfanwy Jones
  1067. Raised from the Ground, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  1068. Rangatira, by Paula Morris
  1069. Ransom by David Malouf
  1070. Rappaport, by Morris Lurie 
  1071. Reach, by Laurence Fearnley
  1072. Reading Madam Bovary by Amanda Lohrey
  1073. Rebirth by Jahnavi Barua
  1074. The Recluse, by Evelyn Juers
  1075. The Red and the Black by Stendhal
  1076. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
  1077. Red Dirt Talking, by Jacqueline Wright
  1078. The Red-Haired Woman, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Ekin Oklap
  1079. The Reef, by Edith Wharton, narrated by Eleanor Bron
  1080. Relatively Famous, by Roger Averill 
  1081. The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  1082. The Remains of the Day, by Kasuo Ishiguro
  1083. Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier
  1084. Le Rendez-vous de Venise (Rendezvous in Venice), by Philippe Beaussant 
  1085. Reservoir 13, by Jon McGregor 
  1086. The Resurrection of Winnie Mandela, by Sisonke Msimang
  1087. The Rest is Weight: Stories, by Jennifer Mills **
  1088. Resurrection, by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Louise Maude
  1089. The Return, by Silvia Kwon
  1090. The Return of the Soldier, by Rebecca West
  1091. Reunion by Andrea Goldsmith
  1092. Revenge, by Yoko Ogawa, translated by Stephen Snyder
  1093. Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates
  1094. Ricochet Baby, by Fiona Kidman
  1095. Riders in the Chariot, by Patrick White
  1096. Rift Breaker, by Tristan Michael Savage
  1097. Right at Last, by Elizabeth Gaskell, narrated by Harriet Walker
  1098. The River Between, by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o 
  1099. River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
  1100. The Road Home by Rose Tremain
  1101. Robbed of Every Blessing, by John Tully
  1102. Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Boldrewood
  1103. Rocks in the Belly by Jon Bauer
  1104. The Romantics, by Pankaj Mishra
  1105. Room by Emma Donaghue
  1106. A Room with a View, by E.M. Forster, read by Joanna David
  1107. The Rosie Project, by Graeme Simsion
  1108. The Round House, by Louise Erdrich 
  1109. The Roving Party by Rohan Wilson
  1110. Ruby Blues by Jessica Rudd
  1111. Ruins, by Rajith Savanadasa 
  1112. Rules for Old Men Waiting by Peter Pouncey
  1113. Running Dogs, by Ruby J Murray
  1114. Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant
  1115. The Sailor from Gibraltar, by Marguerite Duras, translated by Barbara Bray
  1116. Saint Antony in His Desert, by Anthony Uhlmann 
  1117. The Salamanders, by William Lane 
  1118. Salt Creek, by Lucy Treloar 
  1119. Salt Picnic, by Patrick Evans
  1120. Salt Story, by Sarah Drummond
  1121. Samskara, a Rite for a Dead Man, by U.R. Ananthamurthy, translated by A.K. Ramanajan 
  1122. A Sand Archive, by Gregory Day
  1123. Sanditon by Jane Austen
  1124. Sannah and the Pilgrim, by Sue Parritt 
  1125. Sarah Thornhill by Kate Grenville
  1126. Saudade, by Suneeta Peres da Costa
  1127. The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolano
  1128. The Scapegoat by Daphne du Maurier
  1129. The Scarlet Letter, by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  1130. The Scatter Here is Too Great, by Bilal Tanweer
  1131. Scenes from Village Life, by Amos Oz, translated by Nicholas de Lange
  1132. Scenes of Clerical Life by George Eliot
  1133. The Science of Appearances, by Jacinta Halloran
  1134. Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  1135. A Sea-Chase, by Roger McDonald
  1136. The Seaglass Spiral, by Alan Gould
  1137. Season of Migration to the North, by Tayeb Salih, translated by Denys Johnson-Davies
  1138. A Season on Earth, by Gerald Murnane
  1139. The Second Bridegroom, (Yandilli Trilogy) by Rodney Hall 
  1140. The Second-Last Woman in England by Maggie Joel
  1141. The Secret Chord, by Geraldine Brooks
  1142. The Secret of Lost Things, by Sheridan Hay (see also) *
  1143. The Secret Lives of Men, by Georgia Blain, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson
  1144. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  1145. The Secret Son, by Jenny Ackland
  1146. See You at Breakfast, by Guillermo Fadanelli, translated by Alice Whitmore 
  1147. Seeing the Elephant, by Portland Jones 
  1148. The Selected Stories of Mercè Rodoreda, translated by Martha Tennent 
  1149. The Sense of an Ending, by Julian Barnes
  1150. Sentimental Education, by Gustave Flaubert, translated by Helen Constantine 
  1151. A Separate Peace by John Knowles, read by Matthew Modine
  1152. The September Revolution, by Narcís Oller, translated by Gregory López de Górgolas 
  1153. Seven Hanged, by Leonid Andreyev translated by Anthony Briggs 
  1154. Seven Houses in France by Bernardo Atxaga, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  1155. Seven Poor Men of Sydney, by Christina Stead 
  1156. Seven Signs of the Lion, by Michael M Naydan 
  1157. Seven Terrors, by Selvedin Avdic, translated by Coral Petkovich
  1158. The Seventh Cross, by Anna Seghers, translated by Margot Bettauer Dembo 
  1159. Shackles, by Armijn Pane, translated by John H. McGlynn
  1160. Shadow Lines by Stephen Kinnane
  1161. Shadowstory, by Jennifer Johnston 
  1162. Shalimar the Clown by Salman Rushdie, read by Aasif Mandvi
  1163. Shame and the Captives, by Thomas Keneally
  1164. Shatila Stories, a collaborative writing project edited by Mieke Ziervogel, translated by Nashwa Gowanlock
  1165. Shell, by Kristina Olsson
  1166. Shifting Colours, by Fiona Sussman
  1167. The Shiralee by D’Arcy Niland, read by Ivor Kants
  1168. A Short History of Richard Kline, by Amanda Lohrey
  1169. The Shot, by Alexander Pushkin
  1170. Shroud by John Banville
  1171. Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest
  1172. The Siege by Ismail Kadare
  1173. Sign, by Colin Dray #BookReview
  1174. Silent House, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Robert Finn
  1175. The Silver Wattle by Belinda Alexander, read by Caroline Lee
  1176. The Sin of Father Mouret, by Emile Zola, translated by Sandy Petrey
  1177. The Singapore Grip, by J.G. Farrell
  1178. The Sinkings by Amanda Curtin
  1179. Siren, by Rachel Matthews
  1180. Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
  1181. Sister Kate, by Jean Bedford
  1182. The Sisters’ Song, by Louise Allan #BookReview
  1183. Six, short stories by John Clanchy, Guest review by Mairi Neil +++
  1184. Six Impossible Things by Fiona Wood
  1185. The Sixteen Trees of the Somme, by Mars Mytting, translated by Paul Russell Garrett 
  1186. Skin, by Ilka Tampke
  1187. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
  1188. Skios, by Michael Frayn
  1189. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas
  1190. The Slap, by Roger McDonald
  1191. The Slow Natives, by Thea Astley
  1192. Slow Water by Annamarie Jagose
  1193. The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattachariya
  1194. Small Great Things, by Jodi Picoult, read by Audra Ann McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, and Ari Fliakos 
  1195. Small World by David Lodge *
  1196. Snake by Kate Jennings
  1197. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, by Lisa See, read by Janet Song
  1198. The Snow Kimono, by Mark Henshaw 
  1199. Snowdrops by A.D. Miller
  1200. Sodden Downstream, by Brannavan Gnanalingam 
  1201. Sofia Petrovna, by Lydia Chukovskaya, translated by Aline Worth
  1202. Solar Bones, by Mike McCormack 
  1203. A Soldier’s Tale by M. K. Joseph
  1204. Soldiers of Salamis, by Javier Cercas, translated by Anne McLean
  1205. Some Here Among Us, by Peter Walker
  1206. Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill
  1207. Song for Night by Chris Abani
  1208. Songs from the Violet Cafe by Fiona Kidman**
  1209. The Song of Achilles, by Madeline Miller
  1210. The Song of the Lark, by Willa Cather
  1211. The Solid Mandala by Patrick White
  1212. Solo by Rana Dasgupta
  1213. Some Tests, by Wayne Macauley
  1214. Songs That Sound Like Blood, by Jared Thomas 
  1215. Songwoman, by Ilka Tampke
  1216. Sons of the Rumour by David Foster
  1217. Soon, by Lois Murphy 
  1218. The Sorrows of Young Werther, by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  1219. The Sorrow of War, by Bao Ninh, translated by Phan Thanh Hao & Frank Palmos
  1220. Soundings, by Liam Davison
  1221. Sovereign, by C.J. Sansom
  1222. Spadework by Timothy Findlay
  1223. The  Spare Room by Helen Garner, read by Heather Bolton
  1224. The Spice Islands Voyage, in Search of Wallace, by Tim Severin
  1225. Spinner by Ron Elliot
  1226. The Spinning Heart, by Donal Ryan
  1227. Spirit House, by Mark Dapin
  1228. Spirit of Progress, by Steven Carroll
  1229. Springtime, by Michelle de Kretser
  1230. A Spy in the House of Love, by Anais Nin
  1231. A Stairway to Paradise, by Madeleine St John
  1232. Starlight Peninsula, by Charlotte Grimshaw
  1233. Stars Across the Ocean, by Kimberley Freeman
  1234. Steeplechase, by Krissy Kneen
  1235. Stella’s Sea, by Sally-Ann Jones
  1236. The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin
  1237. A Stolen Season, by Rodney Hall 
  1238. Stoner, by John Williams
  1239. Storied Lives, Griffith Review 58, edited by Julianne Schultz 
  1240. Stories from Suburban Road, by T.A.G. Hungerford 
  1241. The Story of a Brief Marriage, by Anuk Arudpragasam 
  1242. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
  1243. The Story of My Teeth, by Valeria Luiselli, translated by Christina MacSweeney
  1244. The Story of a New Name, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  1245. Storyland, by Catherine McKinnon 
  1246. The Storyteller: Selected Stories, by Serge Liberman
  1247. The Storyteller of Marrakesh, by Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya
  1248. The Strays, by Emily Bitto
  1249. Street to Street, by Brian Castro
  1250. The Street Sweeper by Eliot Perlman
  1251. Sula, by Toni Morrison, narrated by Lynne Thigpen
  1252. The Sugar Mother, by Elizabeth Jolley
  1253. Summer Crossing by Truman Capote, read by Lorelei King
  1254. Summer’s Gone, by Charles Hall
  1255. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  1256. Sunnyside, by Joanna Murray-Smith
  1257. Sunscreen and Lipstick, by Liz Byrski  **
  1258. A Superior Spectre, by Angela Meyer
  1259. Surrogate, a novel, by Tracy Crisp 
  1260. Sustenance, by Simone Lazaroo
  1261. Swallow the Air by Tara June Winch
  1262. The Swallows of Kabul, by Yasmina Khadra, translated by John Cullen
  1263. The Swan Book, by Alexis Wright
  1264. Swann in Love, by Marcel Proust, a new translation by Brian Nelson 
  1265. The Swarm, by Andy Kissane  **
  1266. The Sweet Hills of Florence, by Jan Wallace Dickinson 
  1267. Sweet Old World by Deborah Robertson
  1268. Sweet Water, Stolen Land, by Philip McLaren
  1269. Swim, by Avi Duckor-Jones 
  1270. Swimming by Enza Gandolfo
  1271. Swimming Home, by Deborah Levy
  1272. Swing Time, by Zadie Smith 
  1273. The Sword and the Miracle by Melvyn Bragg*
  1274. Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park
  1275. The Sympathizer, by Viet Thanh Nguyen 
  1276. Symposium, by Muriel Spark, read by Glen McCready 
  1277. Taboo, by Kim Scott 
  1278. Taking Shelter, by Jessica Anderson
  1279. The Tale of Aypi, by Ak Welsapar, translated by W.M. Coulson 
  1280. The Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
  1281. The Talented Mr Ripley, by Patricia Highsmith
  1282. Tales from the Underworld, by Hans Fallada, translated by Michael Hofmann
  1283. Tales of the Austral Tropics by Ernest Favenc
  1284. The Taliban Cricket Club, by Timeri N Murari
  1285. The Talisman by Sir Walter Scott
  1286. Tamarisk Row, by Gerald Murnane
  1287. Tarcutta Wake, Stories by Josephine Rowe
  1288. The Tattooist of Auschwitz, by Heather Morris
  1289. The Taxi Queue by Janet Davey
  1290. The Tea Lords, by Hella S. Haasse
  1291. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
  1292. Terra Nullius, by Claire G Coleman 
  1293. The Testament of Mary, by Colm Tóibín
  1294. That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott
  1295. That Devil’s Madness, by Dominique Wilson
  1296. Their Brilliant Careers: The Fantastic Lives of Sixteen Extraordinary Australian Writers, by Ryan O’Neill 
  1297. Their Eyes Were Watching God, by Zora Neale Hurston 
  1298. There Should be More Dancing, by Rosalie Ham
  1299. There’ll Be New Dreams, by Philip McLaren 
  1300. Therese Raquin, by Emile Zola, translated by Andrew Rothwell
  1301. These Foolish Things, by Deborah Moggach
  1302. Thicker than Water, by Judith Colquhoun
  1303. The Thing About December, by Donal Ryan
  1304. Things That are Found in Trees & other stories, edited by Richard Rossiter
  1305. The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
  1306. The Things We Keep, by Sally Hepworth 
  1307. The Third Lie (The Notebook Trilogy#3), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by Marc Romano 
  1308. The Third Man, by Graham Greene, narrated by Martin Jarvis 
  1309. This Earth of Mankind (The Buru Quartet #1), by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, translated by Max Lane
  1310. This Excellent Machine, by Stephen Orr
  1311. This Human Season, by Louise Dean 
  1312. This Mortal Boy, by Fiona Kidman
  1313. This Water: Five Tales, by Beverley Farmer 
  1314. Those Who Save Us, by Jenna Blum 
  1315. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell
  1316. A Thousand Nights at the Ritz and other Stories by Alan Collins**
  1317. A Thousand Peaceful Cities, by Jerzy Pilch, translated by David Frick
  1318. A Thousand Splendid Suns, by Khaled Hosseini, narrated by Atossa Leoni.
  1319. Thursbitch, by Alan Garner
  1320. The Tobacconist, by Robert Seethaler, translated by Charlotte Collins 
  1321. The Town, by Shaun Prescott 
  1322. Three Cheers for the Paraclete, by Thomas Keneally
  1323. Three Sisters by Bi Feiyu, translated by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin
  1324. Tidetown, by Robert Power 
  1325. The Ties That Bind, by Lexi Landsman 
  1326. A Tiger in Eden, by Chris Flynn **
  1327. Tightrope, by Simon Mawer
  1328. The Time in Between, by David Berger
  1329. The Time is Now, Monica Sparrow, by Matt Howard
  1330. Time’s Long Ruin by Stephen Orr
  1331. Tin Man, by Sarah Winman
  1332. Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson
  1333. To Light Attained, by Morris Lurie
  1334. To Name Those Lost, by Rohan Wilson
  1335. To the Highlands, by Jon Doust
  1336. To the Islands by Randolph Stow
  1337. Tomorrow, by Graham Swift 
  1338. Too Much Lip, by Melissa Lucashenko 
  1339. Touch by Adania Shibli
  1340. Tourmaline, by Randolph Stow, narrated by Francis Greenslade
  1341. The Tower Mill, by James Moloney
  1342. The Toymaker, by Liam Pieper
  1343. Tracks, by Channa Wickremesekera 
  1344. Train to Pakistan, by Khushwant Singh
  1345. Traitor by Stephen Daisley
  1346. The Traitor’s Niche, by Ismail Kadare, translated by John Hodgson 
  1347. Transgressions, by Sarah Dunant 
  1348. Trap by Peter Mathers
  1349. Tram 83, by Fiston Mwanza Mujila, translated by Roland Glasser
  1350. The Travel Writer, by Simone Lazaroo
  1351. Traveller of the Century, by Andrés Neuman, translated by Nick Caistor and Lorenza Garcia
  1352. The Travelling Companion, by Ian Rankin 
  1353. Treading Air, by Ariella Van Luyn 
  1354. Treasures of Time by Penelope Lively
  1355. Trespass by Valerie Martin
  1356. The Tribe, by Michael Mohammed Ahmad
  1357. Trieste, by Dasa Drndic, translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac
  1358. Trio, by Geraldine Wooller
  1359. The Trout Opera by Matthew Condon
  1360. True Country, by Kim Scott 
  1361. Truth and Consequences, by Alison Lurie
  1362. Tu, by Patricia Grace 
  1363. Twenty-Four Hours in the Life of a Woman, by Stefan Zweig, translated by Anthea Bell
  1364. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker
  1365. Two Caravans by Marina Lewycka *
  1366. Two Years, Eight Months and Twenty-eight Nights, by Salman Rushdie
  1367. The Twyborn Affair by Patrick White
  1368. Ulysses by James Joyce #1#2 #3 #4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11 #12#13#14#15#16#17#18
  1369. The Umbrella Club by David Brooks
  1370. Unaccountable Hours by Stephen Scourfield
  1371. Under the Hawthorn Tree, by Ai Mi, translated by Anna Holmwood
  1372. Under the Visible Life, by Kim Echlin
  1373. The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead 
  1374. The Undertaking, by Audrey Magee
  1375. The Unfortunates by B.S. Johnson
  1376. The Unknown Bridesmaid, by Margaret Forster
  1377. The Unknown Industrial Prisoner, by David Ireland
  1378. An Unknown Sky, by Susan Midalia, **
  1379. Utopian Man by Lisa Lang
  1380. Valley of Grace, by Marion Halligan
  1381. Valley of Masks by Tarun J Tejpal
  1382. Vanessa and Her Sister, by Priya Parmar
  1383. Varamo, by Cesar Aira, translated by Chris Andrews
  1384. The Velodrome, by Liam Davison
  1385. Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash, by Eka Kurniawan, translated by Annie Tucker 
  1386. Venice, by Nick Earls 
  1387. The Verge Practice by Barry Maitland*
  1388. Vertigo by Amanda Lohrey
  1389. The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith
  1390. Vicky Swanky is a Beauty, by Diane Williams
  1391. The Vintage and the Gleaning by Jeremy Chambers
  1392. Virtuoso by Sonia Orchard, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  1393. Vogliamo tutto (We Want Everything) by Nanni Balestrini, translated by Matt Holden
  1394. Voice Over, by Céline Curiol, translated by Sam Richard
  1395. Voss by Patrick White
  1396. The Voyage, by Murray Bail
  1397. Waiting for an Angel, by Helon Habila
  1398. Waiting, by Philip Salom
  1399. The Waiting Room, by Leah Kaminsky
  1400. Wake Me When I’m Gone, by Odafe Atogun 
  1401. Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad
  1402. Wandering Star by J.M.G. Le Clézio
  1403. Wanting by Richard Flanagan
  1404. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  1405. War and Peace and Sonya by Judith Armstrong
  1406. War and Turpentine, by Stefan Hertmans, translated by David McKay 
  1407. The War Artist, by Simon Cleary
  1408. The Wasted Vigil by Nadeem Aslam
  1409. The Watch, by Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya
  1410. Watch Out for Me, by Sylvia Johnson
  1411. The Watch Tower, by Elizabeth Harrower
  1412. Water Mirrors, by Nicholas Powell
  1413. Water Wahala by Isaac Neequaye
  1414. The Wave, by Hoa Pham 
  1415. Ways of Dying, by Zakes Mda
  1416. Ways of Escape by Hugh Mackay
  1417. We All Fall Down, by Peter Barry
  1418. We Are All Made of Molecules, by Susin Neilsen
  1419. We Are Not Most People, by Tracy Ryan 
  1420. We of the Never-Never by Mrs Aeneus Gunn
  1421. We Need New Names, by NoViolet Bulawayo 
  1422. The Weaver Fish, by Robert Edeson
  1423. The Wedding Shroud by Elizabeth Storrs
  1424. A Week in the Life of Cassandra Aberline, by Glenda Guest 
  1425. The Weight of Ink, by Rachel Kadish 
  1426. Welcome to Lagos, by Chibundu Onuzo 
  1427. Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward 
  1428. The Well-dressed Explorer, by Thea Astley
  1429. The Whale Rider, by Witi Ihimaera 
  1430. What the Family Needed, by Steven Amsterdam
  1431. What the Light Reveals, by Mick McCoy 
  1432. When Blackbirds Sing, by Martin Boyd
  1433. When Colts Ran by Roger McDonald
  1434. When the Doves Disappeared, by Sofi Oksanen, translated by Lola M Rogers 
  1435. When the Night Comes, by Favel Parrett
  1436. When the Sky Fell Apart, by Caroline Lea
  1437. When There’s Nowhere Else to Run, by Murray Middleton
  1438. Where the Light Falls, by Gretchen Shirm 
  1439. Where the Rekohu Bone Sings, by Tina Makereti 
  1440. The Whereabouts of Eneas McNulty, by Sebastian Barry 
  1441. While I Have Pedro by John Chesterman
  1442. Whipbird, by Robert Drewe 
  1443. Whisky Charlie Foxtrot, by Annabel Smith
  1444. The White Castle, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Victoria Holbrook
  1445. The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
  1446. The White Woman, by Liam Davison
  1447. Who We Were, by Lucy Neave 
  1448. The Whole Day Through, by Patrick Gale, read by Sandra Duncan and Ed Stoppard 
  1449. The Whole of My World, by Nicole Hayes ** 
  1450. A Whole Life, by Robert Seethaler, translated by Charlotte Collins
  1451. The Widow and Her Hero by Thomas Keneally
  1452. The Wild Goose, by Mori Ogai, translated by Meredith McKinney
  1453. Wildlight, by Robyn Mundy 
  1454. The Windy Season, by Sam Carmody 
  1455. Winter Journey by Diane Armstrong, narrated by Deirde Rubenstein
  1456. The Winterlings, by Cristina Sánchez-Andrade, translated by Samuel Rutter
  1457. A Winter’s Tale, by Jon Godden
  1458. The Wish Child, by Catherine Chidgey 
  1459. Wish You Were Here by Graham Swift
  1460. Wittgenstein Jr, A Novel, by Lars Iyer
  1461. Wolf Among Wolves, by Hans Fallada, translated by Philip Owens
  1462. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
  1463. The Wolf Hour, by Sarah Myles
  1464. Wolfspeer, by Richard Falkinger
  1465. The Woman Next Door, by Yewande Omotoso 
  1466. The Woman on the Stairs, by Bernard Schlink, translated by Joyce Hackett & Bradley Schmidt 
  1467. The Women in Black by Madeleine St John
  1468. The Wonders, by Paddy O’Reilly
  1469. Wong Chu and the Queen’s Letterbox, by T.A.G. Hungerford 
  1470. Wood Green, by Sean Rabin 
  1471. The Word, by William Lane
  1472. The World Beneath by Cate Kennedy
  1473. A World of Other People, (The Eliot Quartet) by Steven Carroll 
  1474. The World Repair Video Game, by David Ireland
  1475. The World Without Us, by Mireille Juchau 
  1476. The Words in My Hand, by Guinevere Glasford
  1477. Worstward Ho, by Samuel Beckett
  1478. Writing is Easy, by Gert Loveday
  1479. A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists, by Jane Rawson
  1480. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
  1481. Wyatt by Garry Disher#
  1482. The Yalda Crossing, by Noel Beddoe
  1483. The Year of the Beast (Glenroy Series), by Steven Carroll
  1484. The Year of the Farmer, by Rosalie Ham
  1485. Year of Wonders, by Geraldine Brooks
  1486. The Yearning, by Mohale Mashigo 
  1487. The Yellow House, by Emily O’Grady (2018 Vogel winner) 
  1488. The Yellow Papers, by Dominique Wilson
  1489. Yevgeny Onegin, by Alexander Pushkin, translated by Anthony Briggs
  1490.  You Belong Here by Laurie Steed reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  1491. Zebra, and Other Stories, by Debra Adelaide
  1492. Zest for Life (La Joie de vivre), by Émile Zola, translated by Jean Stewart
  1493. Zoffany’s Daughter, by Stephen Foster 
  1494. The Zookeeper’s War by Steven Conte
  1495. Zuleikha, a novel, by Guzel Yakhina, translated by Lisa C Hayden

Non Fiction, in alphabetical order by title

  1. 1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia by James Boyce
  2. 1939: The Last Season, by Anne de Courcy 
  3. 1947 When Now Begins, by Elisabeth Åsbrink, translated by Fiona Graham 
  4. Accidental Feminists, by Jane Caro
  5. Acute Misfortune, by Erik Jensen
  6. Adventures in the Slavic Kitchen, a book of essays with recipes, by Igor Klekh, translated by Slava I Yastremski and Michael M Naydan 
  7. After Auschwitz: a story of heartbreak and survival by the stepsister of Anne Frank, by Eva Schloss, narrated by Ann Dover
  8. After Such Knowledge by Eva Hoffman
  9. After This, by Alice Nelson
  10. After Words by Paul Keating
  11. Africa’s Tarnished Name, by Chinua Achebe 
  12. Agent Garbo, by Stephan Talty
  13. The Aitch Factor, Adventures in Australian English, by Susan Butler
  14. All the Buildings in Melbourne, by James Gulliver Hancock 
  15. Am I Black Enough For You? by Anita Heiss
  16. Ancient Shore, Despatches from Naples by Shirley Hazzard
  17. Anzac’s Long Shadow, by James Brown
  18. The Apple by Penelope Holt
  19. Appo, Recollections of a Member of the Sydney Push by Richard Appleton
  20. An Armenian Sketchbook, by Vasily Grossman, translated by John and Elizabeth Chapman
  21. The Arsonist, by Chloe Hooper
  22. Art in History, by Martin Kemp
  23. The Art of Frugal Hedonism, by Annie-Raser Rowland with Adam Grubb
  24. The Art of Science, Remarkable natural history illustrations from Museum Victoria, by John Kean
  25. The Art of Time Travel: Historians and their Craft, by Tom Griffiths 
  26. The Art of War, by Betty Churcher 
  27. At Home with Sous Vide, by Dale Prentice
  28. At the Very Heart by Storry Walton
  29. The Australian Dream, Blood, History and Becoming, by Stan Grant (Quarterly Essay #64) 
  30. A new journal: Australian Foreign Affairs #1 The Big Picture and #2 Trump in Asia 
  31. Australian Foreign Affairs #3: Australia & Indonesia, Can We Be Friends?
  32. Australian Foreign Affairs #4: Defending Australia, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  33. Australian Foreign Affairs #5: Are We Asian Yet? edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  34. Australian Women War Reporters, Boer War to Vietnam, by Jeannine Baker
  35. An Autobiography and Other Writings, by Anthony Trollope 
  36. Autobiography, a Very Short Introduction, by Laura Marcus
  37. Awakening, Four Lives in Art, by Eileen Chanin and Steven Miller
  38. An Awkward Truth by Peter Grose
  39. Bad Hair Days, by Pamela Bone
  40. Bad News, Murdoch’s Australian and the Shaping of the Nation by Robert Manne
  41. Balancing Act, Quarterly Essay #61, by George Megalogenis 
  42. Barcelona by Robert Hughes
  43. Battarbee and Namatjira, by Martin Edmond
  44. Beatrix Potter by Linda Lear
  45. Beethoven, Triumph and Anguish, by Jan Swafford
  46. Behind the Text: Candid conversations with Australian creative nonfiction writers, by Sue Joseph
  47. Bella and Chaim, The Story of Beauty and Life, by Sara Rena Vidal 
  48. The Better Angels of Our Nature, by Steven Pinker (Thoughts on ‘Womens Rights and the Decline of Rape and Battering’)
  49. Beyond Words, a Year with Kenneth Cook, by Jacqueline Kent
  50. Black Sheep, Journey to Borroloola, by Nicholas Jose
  51. Bold Palates: Australia’s Gastronomic Heritage, by Barbara Santich
  52. The Book is Dead by Sherman Young
  53. The Book Thieves, by Anders Rydell, translated by Henning Koch
  54. A Botanical Life: Robert David Fitzgerald, by Penny Olsen
  55. Both Flesh and Not, Essays by David Foster Wallace
  56. Bottersnikes and Other Lost Things: A Treasury of Australian Children’s Literature, by Juliet O’Conor
  57. The Boy from Baradine, by Craig Emerson 
  58. Breaking the Boundaries, Australian activists tell their stories, Edited by Yvonne Allen and Joy Noble
  59. Brief Encounters, Literary Travellers in Australia 1836-1939 by Susannah Fullerton
  60. Brief Lives: E.M.Forster by Richard Canning
  61. A Brief Take on the Australian Novel, by Jean-Francois Vernay, translated by Marie Ramsland  and #Take 2: A Brief Take on the Australian Novel, by Jean-Francois Vernay, translated by Marie Ramsland 
  62. The Bright and the Cold, Selected Poems of Anne Elder, compiled by Catherine Elder
  63. Bright Swallow, by Vivian Bi
  64. Brush with Gondwana, by Janda Gooding and the Botanical Artists Group of Western Australia
  65. The Burning Library, by Geordie Williamson
  66. By the Book, A Reader’s Guide to Life, by Ramona Koval
  67. The Cambridge History of Australian Literature, edited by Peter Pierce
  68. Can a Duck Swim? by June Porter
  69. ‘Big Red’ from Can You Tolerate This? by Ashleigh Young 
  70. Cape Arid, by Philippa and Alex Nikulinsky
  71. Captured Lives, Australia’s Wartime Internment Camps, by Peter Monteath 
  72. The Catch, the Story of Fishing in Australia, by Anna Clark 
  73. Catch and Kill, the Politics of Power, by Joel Deane
  74. Chefs of the Margaret River Region, by Sue-Lyn Aldrian-Moyle and Lisa Hanley
  75. Chinese Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Sabina Knight 
  76. Chinese Lives, The People Who Made a Civilization, by Victor H Mair, Sanping Chen and Frances Wood
  77. Christina Stead, a Biography, by Hazel Rowley
  78. The Cello Suites by Eric Siblin
  79. The Censor’s Library, by Nicole Moore
  80. City Walks, Paris, by Christina Henry De Tessan
  81. Clay Gully, Stories from an Apple Orchard, by Sally Van Gent
  82. Close to the Flame, the Life of Stuart Challender, by Richard Davis 
  83. Cockroaches, by Scholastique Mukasonga, translated by Jordan Stump 
  84. Collecting Ladies, Ferdinand Von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, by Penny Olsen
  85. Richard Denniss’s Dead Right (Quarterly Essay 70, reblog from Jonathan Shaw who blogs at Me Fail? I Fly
  86. Griffith Review 59: Commonwealth Now, edited by Julianne Schultz and Jane Camens 
  87. Comparative Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Ben Hutchinson 
  88. The Complete Book of Heroic Australian Women, by Susanna de Vries
  89. Contemporary Fiction, a Very Short Introduction, by Robert Eaglestone 
  90. Cooking & Travelling in South-West France, by Stephanie Alexander 
  91. Coping with Grief, by Mal McKissock and Diane McKissock, read by Andrew Mcfarlane 
  92. The Corpse Walker by Liao Yiwu
  93. A Coveted Possession, the rise and fall of the piano in Australia, by Michael Atherton 
  94. Creme de la Phlegm, Unforgettable Australian Reviews by Angela Bennie
  95. Crocs in the Cabinet, by Ben Smee and Christopher A. Walsh 
  96. Curious Minds, The Discoveries of Australian Naturalists, by Peter Macinnis
  97. Damned Whores and God’s Police, by Anne Summers 
  98. Dampier’s Monkey: The South Seas Voyages of William Dampier by Adrian Mitchell
  99. Dancing in My Dreams, confronting the spectre of polio, by Kerry Highley
  100. Dangerous Allies, by Malcolm Fraser
  101. Dangerous Games, Australia at the 1936 Nazi Olympics, by Larry Writer
  102. Darwin (New South City Series #9), by Tess Lea 
  103. Dark Emu, Black Seeds: Agriculture or Accident? by Bruce Pascoe
  104. Decadence, a Very Short Introduction, by David Weir 
  105. Dead Right (Quarterly Essay #70) by Richard Dennis, reblog from Jonathan Shaw’s Me Fail? I Fly
  106. The Dead Still Cry Out, the Story of a Combat Cameraman, by Helen Lewis
  107. Defending Country, by Noah Riseman and Richard Trembath 
  108. Denial, by Deborah E. Lipstadt 
  109. Denny Day, the Life and Times of Australia’s Greatest Lawman, by Terry Smyth 
  110. Does Cooking Matter? by Rebecca Huntley 
  111. Dogs in Australian Art, by Steven Miller
  112. Dogs in Australian Art (expanded edition), by Steven Miller 
  113. Doing Life, a Biography of Elizabeth Jolley, by Brian Dibble
  114. Don Dunstan, Intimacy & Liberty, by Dino Hodge
  115. Don’t Take Your Love to Town, by Ruby Langford Ginibi 
  116. Double Native, by Fiona Wirrer-George Oochunyung
  117. Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell
  118. Dragon and Kangaroo, by Robert Macklin 
  119. East West Street, On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity, by Philippe Sands
  120. Elizabeth Macarthur, a Life at the Edge of the World, by Michelle Scott Tucker 
  121. Empathy, A Handbook for Revolution, by Roman Krznaric
  122. Emile, or On Education, by Jean-Jaques Rousseau, translated by Barbara Foxley
  123. Encountering Terra Australis: The Australian Voyages of Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders by Jean Fornasiero, Peter Monteath and John West-Sooby
  124. Enemy Within, by Don Watson (Quarterly Essay #63) 
  125. Summoning the spirit of Alfred Deakin: Judith Brett’s The Enigmatic Mr Deakin, reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  126. Enjoyed for Generations, The History of Haigh’s Chocolates, by Barbara Santich
  127. Enlightenment, Discovering the World in the  Eighteenth Century, edited by Kim Sloan
  128. Ethics in the Real World, by Peter Singer
  129. Europe @2.4km/h by Ken Haley
  130. Ever Yours, C. H. Spence, edited by Susan Magarey, with Barbara Wall, Mary Lyons and Maryan Beams
  131. Exile: the Lives and Hopes of Werner Pelz, by Roger Averill
  132. Existentialism, a Very Short Introduction, by Thomas R. Flynn 
  133. Eyes in the Night, an Untold Zulu Story, by Nomavenda Mathiane 
  134. Fabled Shore, from the Pyrenees to Portugal by Rose Macauley
  135. Fairweather by Murray Bail
  136. The Fanfrolico Press by John Arnold
  137. The Fierce Country, by Stephen Orr 
  138. Film, A Very Short Introduction, by Michael Wood 
  139. Finding Eliza, Power and Colonial Storytelling, by Larissa Behrendt 
  140. Firewood Banksia, by Philippa Nikulinsky
  141. Firing Line, Australia’s Path to War (Quarterly Essay #62), by James Brown 
  142. First They Killed My Father, by Loung Ung #BookReview
  143. First Words, a Childhood in Fascist Italy, by Rosetta Loy, translated by Gregory Conti 
  144. Fishing in the Styx by Ruth Park, read by Anna Volska
  145. Five Days in London by John Lukacs
  146. Flavours of Melbourne by Charmaine O’Brien
  147. Flavours of Melbourne, by Jonette George, Daniele Wilton, and Brad Hill
  148. Food to Feed the Family, by Matthew Hopcraft 
  149. For a Song and a Hundred Songs, by Liao Yiwu, translated by Wenguang Huang
  150. Foreign Correspondence, by Geraldine Brooks, read by the author
  151. The Forgotten Notebook, by Betty Churcher 
  152. The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka, by Clare Wright
  153. Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage by Hazel Rowley
  154. Fred Williams by Patrick McCaughey
  155. French Kitchen, Classic Recipes for Home Cooks, by Serge Dansereau
  156. French Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by John D. Lyons, #1 AND French Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by John D. Lyons, #2 
  157. From Secret Ballot to Democracy Sausage: How Australia Got Compulsory Voting, by Judith Brett
  158. From India with Love, by Latika Bourke
  159. Galileo, Antichrist by Michael White
  160. Game of Scones, All Men Must Dine, by Jammy Lannister
  161. Gardening Year, by Shirley Stackhouse
  162. Georgiana, a biography of Georgiana McCrae, painter, diarist, pioneer, by Brenda Niall 
  163. Georgiana Molloy, the Mind that Shines, by Bernice Barry 
  164. German Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Nicholas Boyle 
  165. The Ghost at the Wedding by Shirley Walker
  166. Ghosts of Spain by Giles Tremlet
  167. Ginger for Pluck, The Life and Times of Miss Georgina King, by Jennifer M T Carter and Roger Cross
  168. Goethe, a Very Short Introduction, by Ritchie Robertson 
  169. A Good Life to the End, by Ken Hillman 
  170. A Good Place to Hide, by Peter Grose
  171. The Good, The Bad and the Unlikely by Mungo MacCallum
  172. Grand Obsessions: The Life and Work of Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahony Griffin, by Alasdair McGregor
  173. Great Central State The Foundation of the Northern Territory by Jack Cross
  174. The Great Race, by David Hill
  175. Growing up Aboriginal in Australia, edited by Anita Heiss 
  176. Gurrumul, His Life and Music by Robert Hillman 
  177. The Handbook: Surviving and living with climate change, by Jane Rawson and James Whitmore
  178. The Heart of the Plate, by Mollie Katzen
  179. The Heart’s Ground, a Life of Anne Elder, by Julia Hamer
  180. Heaven Where the Bachelors Sit by Gerard Windsor
  181. Henry Handel Richardson, a study, by Nettie Palmer
  182. The Henson Case, by David Marr
  183. Her Father’s Daughter by Alice Pung**
  184. Hidden Villages of Britain, by Clare Gogerty 
  185. His Stupid Boyhood, by Peter Goldsworthy
  186. Historic Heston, by Heston Blumenthal
  187. The History and Uncertain Future of Handwriting, by Anne Trubek 
  188. A History of the Garden in Fifty Tools, by Bill Laws 
  189. A History of Southeast Asia: Critical Crossroads, by Anthony Reid 
  190. The Home of the Blizzard by Douglas Mawson
  191. The Honest History Book, edited by David Stephens and Alison Broinowski 
  192. The House by the Lake, by Thomas Harding 
  193. House of Exile by Evelyn Juers
  194. A House Unlocked by Penelope Lively
  195. How Proust Can Change Your Life, by Alain de Botton
  196. How to Be Deaf, by Rosie Malezer 
  197. How to Vote Progressive in Australia, edited by Dennis Altman and Sean Scalmer 
  198. I Am Melba by Ann Blainey
  199. The Ice Beneath My Feet by Diana Patterson
  200. Icons, Masterpieces of Russian Art, by Olga A. Polyakova
  201. If This is a Woman, by Sarah Helm 
  202. Images of the Interior: Seven Central Australian Photographers by Philip Jones
  203. Indonesia etc, Exploring the Improbable Nation, by Elizabeth Pisani
  204. Into the Heart of Tasmania, by Rebe Taylor 
  205. Italian Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Peter Hainsworth & David Robey 
  206. In Search of Hobart, by Peter Timms, read by David Baldwin 
  207. Interestingly Enough, the life of Tom Keneally, by Stephany Evans Steggall
  208. The Intervention, an Anthology, edited by Rosie Scott and Anita Heiss
  209. Into the Woods, by Anna Krien*
  210. Jessie Street, a Revised Autobiography, edited by Lenore Coltheart, narrated by Fiona Press
  211. Joseph Banks, A Life, by Patrick O’Brian
  212. Journalism at the Crossroads, by Margaret Simons 
  213. The Journey of Tom Thumb II, Written and illustrated by Christine Hill 
  214. Journey to Horseshoe Bend, by T.G.H. Strehlow
  215. Journeys with My Mother, by Halina Rubin
  216. Joyful Strains, Making Australia Home, edited by Kent MacCarter and Ali Lemer
  217. The Judgement of Paris by Ross King
  218. Julie Goodwin’s Essential Cookbook 
  219. Katherine Mansfield The Storyteller by Kathleen Jones
  220. Kathleen O’Connor of Paris, by Amanda Curtin
  221. Kitty’s War, by Janet Butler
  222. Kokoda, by Paul Ham, narrated by Peter Byrne
  223. Kulurdu Marni Ngathaitya! A Kaurna Learner’s Guide, by Rob Amery and Jane Simpson
  224. Kylie Tennant, a life, by Jane Grant
  225. A Land without Borders, by Nir Baram, translated by Jessica Cohen 
  226. The Landmark Herodotus, edited by Robert B. Strassler
  227. Land’s Edge, A Coastal Memoir, by Tim Winton
  228. Landscape in Perspective, Jill Kempson’s Oeuvre, by Patrick Le Chanu, translated by Karen Le Chanu
  229. Laptops (Teach Yourself Visually) by Sherry Kinkoph Gunter
  230. Larrikins, a History, by Melissa Bellanta
  231. The Last Protector, by Cameron Raynes
  232. Lenin the Dictator, by Victor Sebestyen #BookReview
  233. Letting Go, how to plan for a good death, by Dr Charlie Corke 
  234. Life in the Garden, by Penelope Lively 
  235. The Life You Can Save by Peter Singer
  236. LIMA the Cookbook, by Virgilio Martinez
  237. Lion Hearts: A Family Saga of Refugees and Asylum Seekers, by Henry R. Lew
  238. Listening to Country, by Ros Moriarty
  239. Literary Places, by Sarah Baxter
  240. Literary Wonderlands, edited by Laura Miller
  241. Living in Hope, by Frank Byrne
  242. Living with the Locals, Early Europeans’ Experience of Indigenous Life, by John Maynard and Victoria Haskins 
  243. The Local Wildlife, by Robert Drewe
  244. The Long Haul, Lessons from Public Life, by John Brumby 
  245. Looking for Rose Paterson: How Family Life Nurtured Banjo the Poet, by Jennifer Gall 
  246. Love’s Obsession: the Lives and Archaeology of Jim and Eve Stewart, by Judy Powell
  247. Mad, Bad, Dangerous to Know, the fathers of Wilde, Yeats and Joyce, by Colm Tóibín
  248. Madeleine, A Life of Madeleine St John, by Helen Trinca
  249. Macquarie PEN Anthology of Aboriginal Literature, edited by Anita Heiss and Peter Minter
  250. Magic Little Meals, Making the Most of Homegrown Produce, by Lolo Houbein and Tori Arbon
  251. The Magnificent Life of Miss May Holman, by Lekkie Hopkins
  252. Making Magic, the Marion Mahony Griffin Story, by Glenda Korporaal 
  253. The Man Who Lost Himself by Robyn Annear
  254. Mannix, by Brenda Niall
  255. Maralinga’s Long Shadow: Yvonne’s story, by Christobel Mattingley
  256. Margaret Flockton, a fragrant memory, by Louise Wilson 
  257. Margaret Olley, Far From a Still Life by Meg Stewart
  258. Margaret Seymour, in Australia’s First Century 1788-1888, (Facsimiles from Cassell’s Picturesque Australasia), edited by E.E. Morris Part 1 
  259. Mary Gaunt, Independent Colonial Woman, by Bronwen Hickman 
  260. Mary Gaunt, in Australia’s First Century 1788-1888, (Facsimiles from Cassell’s Picturesque Australasia), edited by E.E. Morris Part 2 
  261. Mary Lee, by Denise George 
  262. Mary Poppins She Wrote by Valerie Lawson
  263. Mastering the Art of Soviet Cooking, by Anya von Bremzen
  264. Maybe Tomorrow, by Boori (Monty) Pryor with Meme McDonald 
  265. The Media and the Massacre, by Sonya Voumard 
  266. Meerreeng-an – Here is My Country, edited by Chris Keeler and Vicki Couzens
  267. Melbourne Dreaming, by Meyer Eidelson
  268. The Messenger by Yannick Haenel
  269. Michael Kirby, Law, Love & Life, by Daryl Dellora
  270. Midnight in Siberia, by David Greene
  271. Mirror Sydney, by Vanessa Berry #BookReview
  272. The Mish: Childhood Memories of Framlingham Aboriginal Station by Robert Lowe
  273. Miss Ex-Yugoslavia, by Sofija Stefanovic
  274. The Missing Ink, The Lost Art of Handwriting (And Why It Still Matters), by Philip Hensher
  275. Modernism, a Very Short Introduction, by Christopher Butler … and Christina Stead 
  276. Molecule-R, an Introduction to the Science Behind 40 Spectacular Recipes, by Molecule-R Flavors Inc
  277. Moment of Truth, History and Australia’s Future, by Mark McKenna (Quarterly Essay #69) 
  278. Montebello, A Memoir, by Robert Drewe
  279. More to the Story, by Rosemary Sayer
  280. The Most Good You Can Do, by Peter Singer
  281. A Mother’s Story, a memoir, by Rosie Batty 
  282. Mug Shots: A Memoir, by Barry Oakley
  283. Mulga’s Magical Colouring Book, by Joel Moore a.k.a. Mulga
  284. My Blood’s Country by Fiona Capp
  285. My History, a memoir of growing up, by Antonia Fraser
  286. My Mother, My Writing and Me: a memoir, by Iola Mathews **
  287. My Place, by Sally Morgan, read by Melodie Reynolds
  288. The Navy-blue Suitcase, by Sally Van Gent 
  289. Net Loss, the Inner Life in the Digital Age (Quarterly Essay #72)
  290. The New Testament as Literature, A Very Short Introduction, by Kyle Keefer 
  291. No Place to Lay One’s Head, by Françoise Frenkel, translated by Stephanie Smee 
  292. No Third Person, rewriting the Hong Kong Story, by Christine Loh and Richard Cullen
  293. No Way But This, In Search of Paul Robeson, by Jeff Sparrow 
  294. Nora Heysen, Light and Life, by Jane Hylton
  295. Not Going to Vietnam by Garrie Hutchinson
  296. Not Just Black and White, by Lesley Williams and Tammy Williams
  297. Notebooks, by Betty Churcher
  298. Nothing but Gold, the Diggers of 1852 by Robyn Annear
  299. Nothing Like a Dame, Phyllis Frost by Bernadette Clohesy
  300. The Novel Cure, by Ella Berthoud and Susan Elderkin
  301. Obsessive Genius, The Inner World of Marie Curie by Barbara Goldsmith
  302. Ochre and Rust by Philip Jones
  303. Old Man’s Story, the last thoughts of Kakadu Elder Bill Neidjie, by Bill Neidjie as told to Mark Lang
  304. On Beauty (Little Books on Big Ideas) by Susan Johnson
  305. On Borrowed Time, by Robert Manne 
  306. On the Burning of Books, by Kenneth Baker 
  307. On Experience (Little Books on Big Ideas) by David Malouf
  308. On Fairness, by Sally McManus (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  309. On Patience, The Art of Reading, by Damon Young 
  310. On Radji Beach, by Ian W. Shaw
  311. On Patriotism, by Paul Daley (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  312. On Rape, by Germaine Greer (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  313. Ora Nui 3, Māori Literary Journal: Going Global, Edited by Anton Blank 
  314. The Orpheus Clock, by Simon Goodman
  315. ‘Our Schools and the War, by Rosalie Triolo (Chapter One)
  316. Our Vietnam Nurses, by Annabelle Brayley 
  317. Out of the Well, by Lisa Eskinazi
  318. Over There with the Australians by R. Hugh Knyvett
  319. Oxygen City-Guides: Paris, Berlin and St Petersburg
  320. Paris Under Water, by Jeffrey H. Jackson
  321. The Pastor and the Painter, by Cindy Wockner 
  322. Peak: Reinventing Middle Age, by Patricia and Don Edgar 
  323. Peat Island, by Adrian Mitchell
  324. Peggy Guggenheim, by Laurence Tacou-Rumney, translated by Ralph Rumney
  325. Penguin and the Lane Brothers, by Stuart Kells
  326. The People Smuggler, by Robin de Crespigny
  327. The Philosophy Book, edited by Sam Atkinson
  328. The Pianist by Wladyslaw Szpilman, read by Stephen Greif
  329. Piano Lessons by Anna Goldsworthy
  330. The Place for a Village by Gary Presland
  331. Places Women Make, by Jane Jose
  332. Plein Airs and Graces: The Life and Times of George Collingridge, by Adrian Mitchel
  333. Plenty by Gay Bilson
  334. Pomegranates and Roses, My Persian Family Recipes, by Ariana Bundy
  335. Popeye Never Told You: Childhood Memories of the War by Rodney Hall
  336. Position Doubtful, by Kim Mahood 
  337. The Possessed, Adventures with Russian Books and the People Who Read Them, by Elif Batuman
  338. Postmodernism, a Very Short Introduction, by Christopher Butler 
  339. Post-war Lies, Germany and Hitler’s Long Shadow, by Malte Herwig, translated by Jamie Lee Searle and Shaun Whiteside
  340. The Power of Good People, by Para Paheer with Alison Corke 
  341. The Pride of Prahran : a History of the Prahran Library, 1860-2010, by Stella M Barber
  342. Produce to Platter: Yarra Valley & the Dandenongs by Jonette George
  343. Public Life, Private Grief, by Mary Delahunty
  344. Quarterly Essay: Found in Translation, in Praise of a Plural World, by Linda Jaivin
  345. Radical Melbourne, a Secret History by Jeff Sparrow and Jill Sparrow
  346. Reading by Moonlight by Brenda Walker, read by Jane Nolan
  347. Reading the Garden, the settlement of Australia, by Katie Holmes, Susan K. Martin & Kylie Mirhomamadi 
  348. Reading the OED by Ammon Shea
  349. Real Modern, Everyday New Zealand in the 1950s and 1960s, by Bronwyn Labrum
  350. Resistance, Memoirs of Occupied France, by Agnes Humbert
  351. Return to Moscow, by Tony Kevin 
  352. Riding the Trains in Japan by Patrick Holland
  353. Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa, by Joseph Farrell 
  354. Romps, Tots and Boffins, by Robert Hutton
  355. Russell Drysdale, Defining the Modern Australian Landscape, by Christopher Heathcote
  356. A Russian Journal by John Steinbeck
  357. Russian Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Catriona Kelly
  358. Sculptures of Melbourne, by Mark S Holsworth
  359. Searching for the Secret River by Kate Grenville
  360. Second Half First, by Drusilla Modjeska 
  361. Secondhand Time, by Svetlana Alexievich, translated by by Bela Shayevich 
  362. Seduced by Logic, by Robyn Arianrhod
  363. Shadow Sisters, by Shelley Davidow 
  364. Shakespeare’s Wife, by Germaine Greer
  365. Shearer’s Motel, by Roger McDonald
  366. The Shell Country Alphabet by John Grigson
  367. A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush by Eric Newby
  368. Sideshow by Lindsay Tanner
  369. Sir Henry Parkes, the Australian Colossus, by Stephen Dando-Collins
  370. Sister, Sister, by Anna Rosner Blay
  371. Six Square Metres, Reflections from a Small Garden, by Margaret Simons 
  372. Skin in the Game, by Sonya Voumard #BookReview
  373. Slow Journeys by Gillian Souter
  374. Small Ways to Shape Our World, by Igniting Change 
  375. Smoky the Brave, by Damien Lewis, guest post by Amber the Silky Terrier 
  376. Smythe’s Theory of Everything by Robert Hollingworth**
  377. Solly’s Girl, by Ros Collins
  378. Something for the Pain, A Memoir of the Turf, by Gerald Murnane
  379. The Songlines, by Bruce Chatwin
  380. Songlines, Tracking the Seven Sisters, edited by Margo Neale 
  381. Songs of a War Boy, by Deng Thiak Adut with Ben McKelvey 
  382. Spanish Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Jo Labanyi 
  383. Spinning Tops and Gumdrops, a portrait of colonial childhood, by Edwin Barnard #BookReview
  384. Squadron: Ending the African Slave Trade, by John Broich 
  385. Stalingrad, by Antony Beevor
  386. ‘In the dark’, from Griffith Review 55: State of Hope, edited by Julianne Schultz and Patrick Allington 
  387. Staying Alive by Alexander Fullerton, read by Nicolette McKenzie
  388. Stella Miles Franklin, A  Biography by Jill Roe
  389. Storyteller, by Zoe Daniel
  390. Surviving Year Zero, by Sovannora Ieng and Greg Hill
  391. Talking to My Country, by Stan Grant
  392. The Tall Man by Chloe Hooper
  393. Tasmanian Aborigines: A History since 1803, by Lyndall Ryan
  394. Tears in the Darkness by Michael Normal and Elizabeth M. Norman
  395. Thea Astley, Inventing her own weather, by Karen Lamb
  396. They Hosed Them Out, by John Bede Cusack
  397. Thirty Years in Australia, by Ada Cambridge (1903)
  398. Those Wild Rabbits, by Bruce Munday 
  399. Three Decades On, Lake House and Daylesford by Alla Wolf-Tasker
  400. Three of a Kind, by Barbara Jefferis
  401. Time Without Clocks by Joan Lindsay
  402. Tobruk 1941, by Chester Wilmot 
  403. Tolerance: the Beacon of the Enlightenment, an anthology compiled by the French Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies, translated by students and tutors of French at Oxford University.
  404. The Town Grew Up Dancing, by Wenten Rubuntja, with Jenny Green
  405. Translation, A Very Short Introduction, by Matthew Reynolds 
  406. The Translator by Daoud Hari
  407. Traumascapes, by Maria Tumarkin
  408. Tracker, Stories of Tracker Tilmouth, by Alexis Wright 
  409. A Traveller’s History of Russia, by Peter Neville
  410. Travels with Epicurus, by Daniel Klein
  411. Trial by Tandem, by Alan McCulloch 
  412. Trigger Warnings, Political Correctness and the Rise of the Right, by Jeff Sparrow
  413. Trouble in Lotus Land by Charmian Clift
  414. Twelve Years a Slave, by Solomon Northup
  415. Two Futures, Australia at a Critical Moment, by Clare O’Neil and Tim Watts
  416. Two Sisters, a true story, by Ngarta and Jukuna 
  417. Two with Nature, by Ellen Hickman and John Ryan
  418. Ulysses and Us by Declan Kiberd
  419. Under the Microscope, by Professor Earl Owen
  420. Under Cover, Adventures in the Art of Editing, by Craig Munro
  421. Unearthed, the Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island, by Rebe Taylor 
  422. An Unlikely Leader by Robert Barnes
  423. The Unlikely Voyage of Jack de Crow, by A.J. Mackinnon
  424. Us and Them, On the Importance of Animals, by Anna Krien
  425. A Very Rude Awakening, by Peter Grose
  426. Visions of Colonial Grandeur, John Twycross at Melbourne’s International Exhibitions, by Charlotte Smith and Benjamin Thomas
  427. Vodka & Apple Juice, by Jay Martin 
  428. Walking Free by Munjed Al Muderis, with Patrick Weaver
  429. Walking the Camino by Tony Kevin and Walking the Camino, by Tony Kevin 
  430. Warning, The Story of Cyclone Tracy, by Sophie Cunningham
  431. Warrior, by Libby Connors
  432. We Are Here, Talking with Australia’s Oldest Holocaust Survivors, by Fiona Harari
  433. The Well at the World’s End by A.J. Mackinnon
  434. What Do We Want? The Story of Protest in Australia, by Clive Hamilton 
  435. What’s Wrong with Anzac? by Marilyn Lake and Henry Reynolds
  436. What’s Yours is Mine, Against the Sharing Economy, by Tom Slee 
  437. Wicked But Virtuous, by Mirka Mora
  438. Wild Asparagus, Wild Strawberries, by Barbara Santich 
  439. Willunga Almonds, Stories and Recipes, by Helen Bennetts 
  440. With Just One Suitcase, by Cheryl Koenig
  441. With Stendhal by Simon Leys
  442. Without America, Australia in the New Asia, by Hugh White (Quarterly Essay #68) 
  443. A Woman in the Polar Night, by Christiane Ritter, translated by Jane Degras
  444. Women of the Long March by Lily Xiao Hong and Sue Wiles, read by Stephanie Daniel
  445. Wotan’s Daughter, by Richard Davis
  446. Wow! It’s Italian, by Hilda and Laurie Inglese 
  447. Yami, the autobiography of Yami Lester, by Yami Lester
  448. Yarra, A Diverting History of Melbourne’s Murky River, by Kristin Otto
  449. Yijarni, True Stories from Gurindji Country, edited by Erika Charola and Felicity Meakins
  450. You Daughters of Freedom, by Clare Wright 
  451. Young Digger, by Anthony Hill 
  452. Yulyurlu Lorna Fencer Naparrurla, edited by Margie West

Complete List of Opening Lines from Miles Franklin winners and reviews on this blog so far

(Years with missing links are titles I don’t have a copy of, yet, or have not yet posted their opening lines.  The titles in bold are the ones I’ve read.)

1957  Voss by Patrick White, see my review
1958  To the Islands by Randolph Stow, see my review
1959  The Big Fellow by Vance Palmer, see my review
1960  The Irishman by Elizabeth O’Connor, see my review
1961  Riders in the Chariot by Patrick White, see my review
1962  The Well Dressed Explorer by Thea Astley, see my review and co-winner The Cupboard Under the Stairs by George Turner, see my review
1963  Careful He Might Hear You by Sumner Locke Eliot
1964  My Brother Jack by George Johnston, read but not reviewed
1965  The Slow Natives by Thea Astley, see my review
1966  Trap by Peter Mathers, see my review
1967  Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally, see my review
1968  Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally, see my review
1969  Clean Straw for Nothing by George Johnston
1970  A Horse of Air by Dal Stivens, see my review
1971  The Unknown Industrial Prisoner by David Ireland, see my review
1972  The Acolyte by Thea Astley, see my review
1973  No award
1974  The Mango Tree by Ronald McKie
1975  Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert, see my review
1976  The Glass Canoe by David Ireland, see my review
1977  Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park, see my review
1978  Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson, see my review
1979  A Woman of the Future by David Ireland
1980  The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson (This post is entitled Vale Jessica Anderson)
1981  Bliss by Peter Carey,
1982  Just Relations by Rodney Hall
1983  No award
1984  Shallows by Tim Winton
1985  The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
1986  The Well by Elizabeth Jolley, read but not reviewed
1987  Dancing on Coral by Glenda Adams
1988  No award (Date changed from year of publication to year of announcement)
1989  Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1990  Oceana Fine by Tom Flood
1991  The Great World by David Malouf
1992  Cloudstreet by Tim Winton, see my review
1993  The Ancestor Game by Alex Miller, read but not reviewed
1994  The Grisly Wife by Rodney Hall
1995  The Hand That Signed the Paper by Helen Demidenko
1996  Highways to a War by Christopher Koch, read but not reviewed
1997  The Glade Within the Grove by David Foster
1998  Jack Maggs by Peter Carey, read but not reviewed
1999  Eucalyptus by Murray Bail, read but not reviewed
2000  Drylands by Thea Astley and Benang by Kim Scott, see my review
2001  Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse, read but not reviewed
2002  Dirt Music by Tim Winton, read but not reviewed
2003  Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller, read but not reviewed
2004  The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard, read but not reviewed
2005  The White Earth by Andrew McGahan
2006  The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald, see my review
2007  Carpentaria by Alexis Wright, read but not reviewed
2008  The Time We Have Taken by Stephen Carroll, read but not reviewed
2009  Breath by Tim Winton, see my review
2010 Truth by Peter Temple, read but not reviewed
2011 That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott, see my review
2012 All That I Am by Anna Funder, see my review
2013 Questions of Travel by Michelle de Kretser, see my review
2014 All the Birds Singing, by Evie Wyld, abandoned
2015 The Eye of the Sheep by Sofie Laguna, abandoned
2016 Black Rock, White City by A.S. (Alec) Patric, see my review
2017 Extinctions, by Josephine Wilson, see my review
2018 The Life to Come, by Michelle de Kretser, see my review

Poetry, in alphabetical order by title (Some of these might be duplicated above, if there were prose in the collection too, or if it were a verse novel.  Reblogged reviews are here by permission from the review’s author. )

  1. The Agonist – Shastra Deo PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  2. An Open Book, by David Malouf #BookReview – and some thoughts about the future of fiction
  3. Aqua Spinach – Luke Beesley PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  4. Archipelago & Notes on the River by Adam Aitken PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  5. “Argosy” & “Lost Lake” – Bella Li PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  6. Ariel, by Sylvia Plath 
  7. The Ballad of Reading Gaol, by Oscar Wilde 
  8. The Birth of I La Galigo (I La Galigo Lahir), by Muhammad Salim, Sapardi Djoko Damono and John H McGynn
  9. Bone Ink – Rico Craig PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  10. Border Security – Bruce Dawe PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  11. Breaking the Days – Jill Jones PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  12. Bull Days – Tina Giannoukos – PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  13. Carrying The World – Maxine Beneba Clarke PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  14. Cocky’s Joy – Michael Farrell (Plus bonus interview) reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  15. Deluxe Paperweight – Holly Isemonger PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  16. The End of the World, poems by Maria Takolander, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  17. False Nostalgia – Aden Rolfe PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  18. Flute of Milk – Susan Fealy PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  19. For Someone I Love, a collection of writing by Arapera Blank #BookReview
  20. Fragments – Antigone Kefala PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  21. Goodbye Cruel by Melinda Smith and Members Only by Melinda Smith & Caren Florance PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  22. Glasshouses – Stuart Barnes PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  23. Green Shadows and Other Poems, by Gerald Murnane
  24. Haiku Rhapsodies, Verses from Ghana, by Celestine Nudanu 
  25. The honeymoon stage – Oscar Schwartz PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  26. Inside My Mother, poetry by Ali Cobby Eckermann – Combined reviews #BookReview
  27. Interludes, edited by Janette Fernando and Maree Silver
  28. Lemons in the Chicken Wire – Alison Whittaker PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  29. Limited Cities, by Lachlan Brown ***
  30. The Measure of Skin – Ramon Loyola PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  31. Melbourne Journal Notebooks: 1998-2003 – Alan Loney PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  32. Milk Teeth – Rae White PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  33. Old Growth by John Kinsella reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  34. Ora Nui 3, Māori Literary Journal: Going Global, Edited by Anton Blank
  35. Our Lady of the Fence Post – J.H. Crone PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  36. Painting Red Orchids – Eileen Chong plus bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  37. The Penguin Book of First World War Poetry, edited by Jon Silkin #BookReview
  38. P(oe)Ms – Dave Drayton PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  39. Soap – Charlotte Guest PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  40. Star Struck – David McCooey PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  41. Sydney Road Poems – Carmine Frascarelli PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  42. Two with Nature, by Ellen Hickman and John Ryan #BookReview
  43. Year of the Wasp – Joel Deane PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  44. Yevgeny Onegin, by Alexander Pushkin, translated by Anthony Briggs #BookReview

*      Guest review by Sally Cripps.
**    Guest review by Karen Lee Thompson
#     Guest review by Helen Rutten
##   Guest Review by Dr Lurline Stuart
+     Guest review by Marg Bates
++  Guest review by Subhash Jaireth
+++Guest review by Mairi Neil

Responses

  1. Thanks so much for this lovely blog–It keeps me up to date with Australian lit, since I live in the States. I have been keeping up a blog about my mother, Glenda Adams, and her writing, since she died in 2007: http://readglendaadams.blogspot.com/. It has a much more personal scope than yours, but I am reminded of my mother, her peers and friends when I read your blog.

    Like

  2. Hello Caitlin, I am looking forward to reading your mother’s novel. I had been hunting for Dancing on Coral for a while when I came across it in a bookshop in country NSW, and was delighted to add it to my collection of Miles Franklin first editions. I am gradually reading my way through the winners list in more or less chronological order and expect to get to it some time in the next year or so – so I hope you visit again:)
    Lisa

    Like


Please share your thoughts and join the conversation!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: