Index


Complete list of titles reviewed on this blog since 19/7/08, alphabetically by title, listed under Fiction or Non-Fiction, with poetry in a separate section at the end.

Last updated 12/2/22 (catching up on a long neglected task) up to 12/2/21 NB Updating this is a really boring job so I tend to procrastinate about it so please use the Search box or Search by Categories to find recent posts.  (You can find authors using the Writers category).  #SearchTip: Look for ‘creative non-fiction’ & its variants in both categories.

Click the links to go to the review.  All reviews by Lisa Hill unless otherwise noted by * , **, # , or + (see bottom of page)

Fiction, in alphabetical order by title

  1. 1915, A Novel, by Roger McDonald
  2. 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
  3. The 7th Function of Language, by Laurent Binet, translated by Sam Taylor 
  4. 8 States of Catastrophe by Karen Lee Thompson
  5. 88 Lines about 44 Women by Steven Lang
  6. The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff
  7. The Accident by Ismail Kadare
  8. An Accidental Terrorist, by Steven Lang (2004 Vogel winner)
  9. The Accusation, by Bandi, translated by Deborah Smith
  10. Ache, by Eliza Henry-Jones #BookReview
  11. The Acolyte by Thea Astley
  12. Act of Grace, by Anna Krien
  13. Actress, by Anne Enright
  14. Adam’s Bride, by Elizabeth Jolley (Penguin Specials)
  15. Addressed to Greta, by Fiona Sussman
  16. Admiring Silence, by Abdulrazak Gurnah
  17. The Adventures of Augie March, by Saul Bellow 
  18. The Adventures of Cuffy Mahony and Other Stories, by Henry Handel Richardson 
  19. After Cleo Came Jonah, by Helen Brown
  20. After Darkness, by Christine Piper (2014 Vogel winner)
  21. After the Bombing, by Clare Morrall
  22. After the Carnage, by Tara June Winch 
  23. After the Darkness, by Honey Brown
  24. After the Fall, by Kylie Ladd
  25. After the Fire, A Still Small Voice by Evie Wyld
  26. After Love, by Subhash Jaireth
  27. After Story, by Larissa Behrendt
  28. Afterlives, by Abdulrazak Gurnah
  29. The Aftermath, by Rhidian Brook 
  30. Afterwards, by Rachel Seiffert
  31. Africa 39, New Writing from Africa South of the Sahara, edited by Ellah Wakatama Allfrey
  32. Against the Loveless World, by Susan Abulhawa
  33. The Age of Light, by Whitney Scharer
  34. The Age of Reason by Jean-Paul Sartre
  35. ‘Agostino’ from Two Adolescents, by Alberto Moravia, translated by Beryl de Zoete
  36. Aimez-vous Brahms? by Françoise Sagan
  37. The Airways, by Jennifer Mills
  38. The Albanian, by Donna Mazza
  39. Alias Grace, by Margaret Atwood
  40. Alice, by Judith Hermann, translated by Margot Bettauer Dembo
  41. All Day at the Movies, by Fiona Kidman
  42. All Human Wisdom (Couleurs de l’incendie), by Pierre Lemaitre, translated by Frank Wynne
  43. All my Goodbyes, by Mariana Dimópulos, translated by Alice Whitmore
  44. All Our Worldly Goods by Irene Nemirovsky
  45. All That I Am by Anna Funder
  46. All That Is, by James Salter
  47. All the World’s a Stage (Erast Fandorin Mysteries), by Boris Akunin, translated by Andrew Bromfield 
  48. All the Green Year, by Don Charlwood
  49. All This by Chance, by Vincent O’Sullivan
  50. Almayer’s Folly by Joseph Conrad
  51. The Almond Picker, by Simonetta Agnello Hornby, translated by Alastair McEwen
  52. Almost French by Sarah Turnbull*
  53. The Aloe, by Katherine Mansfield
  54. Alone in Berlin, by Hans Fallada, translated by Michael Hofman
  55. Alpine Ballad, by Vasil Bykau, translated by Mikalai Khilo 
  56. Alva’s Boy by Alan Collins
  57. Always Another Country, by Sisonke Msimang 
  58. ‘Alyosha the Pot’, by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Clarence Brown, in A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  59. The Amateur Science of Love by Craig Sherborne
  60. Americana, by Don DeLillo
  61. Amnesty, by Aravind Adiga
  62. Amok and Other Stories, by Stefan Zweig, translated by Anthea Bell
  63. Amsterdam, by Ian McEwan, winner of the Booker Prize in 1998
  64. Amy’s Children by Olga Masters
  65. The Anatomy of Wings by Karen Foxlee
  66. Anchor Point, by Alice Robinson
  67. Ancient Light, by John Banville
  68. And the War is Over, by Ismail Marahimin, translated by John H. McGlynn
  69. An Angel in Australia, by Tom Keneally
  70. Anne of the Iron Door, by Alan Loney
  71. Anguli Ma: A Gothic Tale by Chi Vu
  72. Animal People by Charlotte Wood
  73. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
  74. Anne Hereford, by Ellen (Mrs Henry) Wood
  75. Another Country, by Anjali Joseph
  76. Antipodes by David Malouf **
  77. Apeirogon, by Colum McCann
  78. The Application of Pressure, by Rachael Mead
  79. Aquarium, by David Vann
  80. Archipelago of Souls, by Gregory Day 
  81. The Architect, by Jillian Watkinson
  82. The Ark, by Annabel Smith
  83. ‘The Arrestation d’Arsène Lupin’ in Arsène Lupin, Gentleman-Cambrioleur, (Arsène Lupin #1) by Maurice Leblanc
  84. As the Earth Turns Silver by Alison Wong
  85. As the River Runs, by Stephen Scourfield
  86. As Swallows Fly, by L.P. McMahon
  87. Asking for Trouble, by Peter Timms 
  88. The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher, by Hilary Mantel 
  89. L’Assommoir (The Dram Shop), by Émile Zola, translated by Margaret Mauldon
  90. Asylum, by Channa Wickremesekera 
  91. At Swim – Two Birds by Flann O’Brien
  92. The Atheist, by Achdiat K Mihardja, translated by R J Maguire
  93. Atlantic Black, by A. S. Patric
  94. Auē, by Becky Manawatu
  95. Aukati, by Michalia Arathimos 
  96. The Aunt’s House, by Elizabeth Stead
  97. The Aunt’s Story, by Patrick White, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1973
  98. The Australian Long Story, edited by Mandy Sayer
  99. Australian Love Stories, edited by Cate Kennedy, guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  100. Auto-da-Fé by Elias Canetti
  101. The Automobile Club of Egypt by Alla Al Aswany, translated by Russell Harris
  102. Autumn, by Ali Smith 
  103. Autumn Laing, by Alex Miller
  104. Avenue of Eternal Peace, by Nicholas Jose
  105. Babbitt, by Sinclair Lewis
  106. Baby No-eyes, by Patricia Grace
  107. The Back of His Head, by Patrick Evans
  108. The Bad Policeman, by Helen Hodgman
  109. Baho! by Roland Rugero, translated by Chris Schaefer
  110. Balga Boy Jackson, by Mudrooroo
  111. The Ballad of Desmond Kale, by Roger McDonald
  112. Barbed Wire and Cherry Blossoms, by Anita Heiss 
  113. The Barracks by John McGahern
  114. The Bath Fugues by Brian Castro
  115. The Battlers by Kylie Tennant, read by Jacklyn Kelleher
  116. The Bay of Noon by Shirley Hazzard
  117. The Beach Caves, by Trevor Shearston
  118. Beasts of a Little Land, by Juhea Kim
  119. The Beauties and Furies, by Christina Stead 
  120. The Beat of the Pendulum, by Catherine Chidgey (First thoughts)  and The Beat of the Pendulum, by Catherine Chidgey
  121. A Beautiful Place to Die, by Malla Nunn, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  122. Beauty is a Wound, by Eka Kurniawan, translated by Annie Tucker
  123. The Beachcomber’s Wife, by Adrian Mitchell 
  124. Beachmasters, by Thea Astley
  125. A Beautiful Young Wife, by Tommy Wieringa, translated by Sam Garrett
  126. The Bed-making Competition, by Anna Jackson 
  127. Bedtime Stories for Grown-ups, by Ben Holden
  128. The Beekeeper of Aleppo, by Christine Lefteri
  129. Before the War, by Fay Weldon
  130. Believe in Me, by Lucy Neave
  131. The Believers, by Zoe Heller
  132. Belladonna, by Daša Drndić, translated by Celia Hawkesworth 
  133. The Belly of Paris, by Émile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  134. Belomor, by Nicolas Rothwell
  135. Belonging by Isabel Huggan
  136. The Beloved, by Annah Faulkner
  137. Beloved by Toni Morrison
  138. Benang by Kim Scott
  139. Beneath the Darkening Sky, by Majok Tulba
  140. Beneath Pale Water, by Thalia Henry
  141. Benevolence, by Julie Janson
  142. Bereft by Chris Womersley
  143. Berlin Syndrome, by Melanie Joosten
  144. Beside the Sea by Veronica Olmi
  145. La Bete Humaine (The Beast in Man) by Émile Zola, translated by Roger Pearson
  146. The Betrayal, by Liam Davison
  147. Between Enemies, by Andrea Molesini, translated by Antony Shugaar and Patrick Creagh
  148. Between the Assassinations by Aravind Adiga
  149. Between Clay And Dust, by Musharraf Ali Farooqi
  150. Between Sky and Sea by Herz Bergner
  151. Between a Wolf and a Dog, by Georgia Blain 
  152. Beyond the Rice Fields, by Naivo, translated by Alison M. Charette
  153. Beyond Survival, by Kenneth Arkwright
  154. The Big Fellow, by Vance Palmer
  155. Big Rough Stones, by Margaret Merrilees 
  156. Bila Yarrudhanggalangdhuray (River of Dreams), by Anita Heiss
  157. Billy Bird, by Emma Neale
  158. Billy Sing, by Ouyang Yu
  159. The Biographer’s Lover, by Ruby J Murray
  160. Bird by Sophie Cunningham
  161. The Birdman’s Wife, by Melissa Ashley
  162. The Birds of the Air, by Alice Thomas Ellis
  163. The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
  164. Black Glass by Meg Mundell
  165. The Black Grippe, by Edgar Wallace
  166. The Black Lake, by Hella S Haasse, translated by Ina Rilke
  167. Black Mountain, by Venero Armanno
  168. The Black Opal, by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  169. Black Rabbit, by Angus Gaunt
  170. Black Rock White City, by A.S. Patrić
  171. A Blade of Grass, by Lewis DeSoto
  172. Blessed are the Dead, by Malla Nunn
  173. The Blessed Rita, by Tommy Wieringa, translated by Sam Garrett
  174. The Bletchley Girls, by Tessa Dunlop
  175. The Blind Assassin, by Margaret Atwood, winner of the Booker Prize in 2000
  176. The Blind Eye by Georgia Blain
  177. Blindness, by José Saramago, translated by Giovanni Pontiero
  178. Blindness and Rage, a Phantasmagoria, by Brian Castro 
  179. Blood, by Tony Birch
  180. Blood in the Rain, by Margaret Barbalet
  181. Bloodlines, by Nicole Sinclair
  182. Bloom, by Kelly Ana Morey 
  183. Blooms of Darkness, by Aharon Appelfeld, translated by Jeffrey M Green
  184. The Blue, by Nancy Bilyeau
  185. The Blue Door, by André Brink
  186. The Blue Guitar, by John Banville
  187. Blue Skies, by Helen Hodgman
  188. Blueprints for a Barbed-wire Canoe, by Wayne Macauley
  189. The Boat, by Clara Salaman
  190. The Boat by Nam Le
  191. The Boatman by John Burbidge
  192. The Boat Rocker, by Ha Jin 
  193. Bodies of Light, by Sarah Moss
  194. Bodies of Men, by Nigel Featherstone
  195. The Body in the Clouds, by Ashley Hay
  196. A Body of Water by Beverley Farmer
  197. The Body Where I Was Born, by Guadalupe Nettel, translated by J.T. Lichtenstein 
  198. Bohemia Beach, Justine Ettler reblog from The Australian Legend
  199. Bone Ash Sky, by Katerina Cosgrove
  200. The Bones of Grace, by Tahmima Anam 
  201. The Bonobo’s Dream, by Rose Mulready 
  202. The Book Collectors of Daraya, by Delphine Minoui, translated by Lara Vergnaud
  203. Book of Colours, by Robyn Cadwallader 
  204. The Book of Dirt, by Bram Presser 
  205. The Book of Emmett by Deborah Forster
  206. The Book of Fame, by Lloyd Jones
  207. The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
  208. The Book of Rachael by Leslie Cannold
  209. The Book of Science and Antiquities, by Thomas Keneally
  210. The Book of Strange New Things, by Michel Faber
  211. The Bookman’s Tale, by Charlie Lovett
  212. The Bookshop in Algiers, by Kaouther Adimi, translated by Chris Andrews
  213. Border Crossing by Pat Barker*
  214. Border Districts, by Gerald Murnane 
  215. The Borrower, by Rebecca Makkai
  216. A Boy in Winter, by Rachel Seiffert
  217. Boy on a Wire by Jon Doust
  218. Brave New World, by Aldous Huxley, Narrated by Michael York
  219. The Break, by Deb Fitzpatrick
  220. Breakfast with the Nikolides, by Rumer Godden
  221. The Breaking, by Irma Gold
  222. The Breaker, by Kit Denton
  223. Breath by Tim Winton
  224. The Bridge, by Enza Gandolfo 
  225. The Bridge on the Drina (Bosnian Trilogy #1) by Ivo Andrić, translated by Lovett F. Edwards
  226. Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
  227. Bridget Jones’s Diary, by Helen Fielding
  228. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz
  229. The Briefcase, by Hiromi Kawakani, translated by Allison Markin Powell
  230. Bright and Distant Shores by Dominic Smith
  231. Brigid, by Jill Blee
  232. Bridget Crack, by Rachel Leary
  233. The Bright Side of My Condition, by Charlotte Randall
  234. Bring Larks and Heroes, by Thomas Keneally
  235. Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
  236. The Brothers K, by David James Duncan 
  237. Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann
  238. The Buddha of Suburbia, by Hanif Kureishi
  239. Bulibasha, by Witi Ihimaera
  240. Bundu, by Chris Barnard, translated by Michiel Heyns
  241. The Burial, by Courtney Collins
  242. A Burning, by Megha Majumdar
  243. Burning Down, by Venero Armanno
  244. The Burning Elephant, by Christopher Raja 
  245. The Burning Island, by Jock Serong
  246. ‘Dead Roses’ in The Burnt Ones, by Patrick White
  247. Burnt Shadows, by Kamila Shamsie, narrated by Jane McDowell
  248. Burnt Sugar, by Avni Doshi
  249. Bush Studies by Barbara Baynton
  250. The Butcherbird Stories, by A.A. Patric
  251. Butterflies in November, by Auður Ava Ólafsdóttir, translated by Brian FitzGibbon
  252. Butterfly by Sonya Hartnett
  253. Buzz Aldrin, what happened to you in all the confusion? by Johan Harstad, translated by Deborah Dawkin
  254. Cabin Fever, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton 
  255. The Cage, by Lloyd Jones
  256. Cain, a novel, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  257. Cairo, by Chris Womersley
  258. Cairo Paris Melbourne, by Maher Abou Elsaoud
  259. Cakes and Ale, by W. Somerset Maugham
  260. Caleb’s Crossing, by Geraldine Brooks
  261. The Call of the Wild, by Jack London 
  262. Call to Juno, (Tales of Ancient Rome trilogy) by Elisabeth Storrs, 
  263. Calon Arang, The Story of a Woman Sacrificed to Patriarchy, by Toeti Heraty, translated by Iwan Mucipto Moeliono and Kadek Krishna Adidharma
  264. Calypso Summer, by Jared Thomas
  265. Campaign Ruby by Jessica Rudd
  266. Capricornia by Xavier Herbert
  267. The Captains and the Kings, by Jennifer Johnston
  268. Captives, by Angela Meyer
  269. Caravan Story, by Wayne Macauley
  270. Carol, by Patricia Highsmith
  271. Carry Me Across the Water by Ethan Canin
  272. The Captain and the Enemy by Graham Greene
  273. A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif
  274. Castle Rackrent, by Maria Edgeworth
  275. Cat and Fiddle, by Lesley Jorgensen
  276. Catching Teller Crow, by Ambelin Kwaymullina and Ezekiel Kwaymullina
  277. Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
  278. Caught in Two Winds, by Monika Pant
  279. The Cellist of Sarajevo by Stephen Galloway
  280. Chaconne, by Diana Blackwood 
  281. Changes, by Ama Ata Aidoo
  282. The Changing Forms of Clouds by Dalia Millingen**
  283. Changing Patterns, by Judith Barrow 
  284. The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
  285. Chappy, by Patricia Grace
  286. Charades, by Janette Turner Hospital
  287. Chasing the McCubbin, by Sandi Scaunich
  288. Cheating at Canasta by William Trevor
  289. A Chelsea Girl, by Barbara Hanrahan
  290. The Chemistry of Tears by Peter Carey
  291. Chéri, by Colette, translated by Roger Senhouse 
  292. Child of All Nations, (The Buru Quartet #2) by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, translated by Max Lane
  293. The Child in Time by Ian McEwan
  294. Child of the Twilight, by Carmel Bird
  295. A Childhood, by Jona Oberski, translated by Ralph Manheim
  296. The Children Act, by Ian McEwan
  297. Child’s Play by David Malouf
  298. The Children, by Ida Jessen, translated by Don Bartlett
  299. The Children by Charlotte Wood
  300. Children of the Arbat, by Anatoli Rybakov, translated by Harold Shukman #BookReview
  301. The Children’s Book by A.S. Byatt
  302. The Children’s House, by Alice Nelson
  303. The Chimes, by Anna Smaill
  304. The China Factory, by Mary Costello **
  305. The China Garden by Kristina Olssen
  306. Chinaman The Legend of Pradeep Mathew, A Novel by Shehan Karunatilaka
  307. A Chink in a Daisy-chain, by Phil Day 
  308. The Choir of Gravediggers, by Mel Hall 
  309. Christmas Pudding, by Nancy Mitford
  310. Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth, by Wole Soyinka
  311. Circe, by Madeline Miller
  312. City Folk and Country Folk, by Sofia Khvoshchinskaya, translated by Nora Seligman Favorov 
  313. City of God by E.L. Doctorow
  314. City of the Dead, A Claire DeWitt Mystery, by Sara Gran 
  315. Claustrophobia, by Tracy Ryan
  316. A Close Run Thing, by David Treweek
  317. Closer to Stone, by Simon Cleary
  318. The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  319. Cloudstreet, by Tim Winton (Folio Society Edition)
  320. Coach Fitz, by Tom Lee
  321. Coal Creek, by Alex Miller
  322. The Cockroach, by Ian McEwan
  323. Coda, by Thea Astley and Coda, by Thea Astley, Guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton ###
  324. CoDex 1962, by Sjón
  325. The Coffee Story, by Peter Salmon
  326. Cold Coast, by Robyn Mundy
  327. Cold Comfort Farm, by Stella Gibbons
  328. Cold Light, by Frank Moorhouse
  329. Cold Sassy Tree, by Olive Ann Burns, read by Tom Parker 
  330. Collected Short Fiction, by Gerald Murnane
  331. The Collected Stories of Pinchas Goldhar 
  332. The Colonel by Mahmoud Dowlatabadi, translated by Tom Patterdale
  333. Come Inside by G.L. (Glenys) Osborne
  334. The Comfort of Figs by Simon Cleary*
  335. Comfort Zone, by Lindsay Tanner
  336. Coming Rain, by Stephen Daisley
  337. Coming Through Slaughter, by Michael Ondaatje
  338. Common People, by Tony Birch 
  339. A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews
  340. The Concert Ticket by Olga Grushin
  341. Concrete, by Thomas Bernhard
  342. The Concubine, by Elechi Amadi
  343. The Conductor, by Sarah Quigley
  344. Confessions, by Jaume Cabré, translated by Mara Faye Lethem 
  345. The Confidential Agent, by Graham Greene, narrated by Tim Piggott-Smith
  346. The Conquest of Plassans, by Emile Zola, translated by Helen Constantine
  347. The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
  348. The Conversation, by David Brooks
  349. The Convert, by Stefan Hertmans, translated by David McKay
  350. The Cook by Wayne Macauley
  351. Cooking with Fernet Branca, by James Hamilton-Paterson
  352. Coonardoo, by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  353. Corporal Hitler’s Pistol, by Tom Keneally
  354. Cotter, a Novel, by Richard Begbie 
  355. The Country of Others, by Leïla Slimani, translated by Sam Taylor
  356. Cousin Bette, by Honoré de Balzac
  357. Cousins, by Patricia Grace
  358. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell
  359. Crimes of the Father, by Tom Keneally 
  360. The Crocus Hour, by Charlotte Randall.
  361. Crome Yellow, by Aldous Huxley
  362. Crow Lake by Mary Lawson
  363. Crow Mellow, by Julian Davies
  364. The Cry of Winnie Mandela, by Njabulo Ndebele
  365. Cry, the Beloved Country, by Alan Paton, read by Michael York 
  366. The Cupboard Under the Stairs, by George Turner
  367. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F Scott Fitzgerald
  368. The Custodians, by Nicholas José 
  369. Cyclone, by Vance Palmer
  370. A Dance to the Movement of Time, by Anthony Powell
  371. Dancer by Colum McCann
  372. Dancing Home, by Paul Collis #BookReview
  373. Dancing on Coral, by Glenda Adams
  374. Danged Black Thing, by Eugen Bacon
  375. Daniel Stein, Interpreter, by Ludmila Ulitskaya  ++
  376. Daphne, by Justine Picardie
  377. Dark Clouds on the Mountain by John Tully
  378. The Dark Flood Rises, by Margaret Drabble 
  379. The Dark Tide by Vera Brittain
  380. Dark Wave, by Lana Guineay (2020 co-winner of Seizure Viva La Novella Prize)
  381. The Darkest Little Room, by Patrick Holland
  382. Darkmans, by Nicola Barker 
  383. Darkness of the Edge of Town, by Jessie Cole
  384. ‘The Darling’, by Anton Chekhov, translated by Avrahm Yarmolinsky, in A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  385. ‘Datsunland’ in Griffith Review #54 Earthly Delights, The Novella Project, edited by Julianne Schultz and Datsunland, by Stephen Orr 
  386. Daughter of Bad Times, by Rohan Wilson
  387. The Daughters of Mars, by Thomas Keneally
  388. Daughters Who Walk this Path, by Yejide Kilanko
  389. Day, by A.L. Kennedy
  390. The Day the Sun Died, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas 
  391. The Day They Shot Edward, by Wendy Scarfe 
  392. Days without End, by Sebastian Barry 
  393. Dead Men Running, by D’Arcy Niland
  394. Dead Souls, by Nikolai Gogol, narrated by Gordon Griffin
  395. Death by Water, by Kenzaburo Oe, translated by Deborah Boliver Boehm
  396. Death Fugue, by Sheng Keyi, translated by Shelly Bryant
  397. A Death in the Family, by Karl Ove Knausgaard, translated by Don Bartlett
  398. Death in the Museum of Modern Art, by Alma Lazarevska, translated by Celia Hawkesworth
  399. Death is Hard Work, by Khaled Khalifa, translated by Leri Price
  400. The Death of Bunny Munro by Nick Cave#
  401. Death of a Coast Watcher, by Anthony English
  402. Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan
  403. Death of a She Devil, by Fay Weldon 
  404. The Death of Vivek Oji, by Akwaeke Emezi
  405. Death of a Whaler by Nerida Newton, read by Christopher Brown
  406. Death with Interruptions, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  407. La Débâcle, by Émile Zola, translated by Elinor Dorday 
  408. Deception, by Philip Roth
  409. The Decision, by Britta Böhler, translated by Jeannette K. Ringold 
  410. Deep Night, by Caroline Petit
  411. Deeper Water, by Jessie Cole
  412. A Delicate Truth, by John le Carre
  413. Demons, by Wayne Macauley
  414. Dental Tourism, by Mark O’Flynn
  415. Dept of Speculation, by Jenny Offill 
  416. A Descant for Gossips, by Thea Astley
  417. Desert, by J M G Le Clezio, Translated by C. Dickson
  418. Despite the Falling Snow, by Shamim Sarif 
  419. The Detour, by Gerbrand Bakker
  420. The Devil’s Advocate by Morris West
  421. The Devil’s Eye, by Ian Townsend
  422. La Mare au Diable (The Devil’s Pool), by George Sand
  423. The Dictionary of Lost Words, by Pip Williams
  424. Dining Alone, Stories from the Table for One, edited by Barbara Santich
  425. The Dinner, by Herman Koch, translated by Sam Garrett 
  426. Dinner with the Dissidents, by John Tesarsch
  427. Dirt, by David Vann
  428. The Disinvent Movement, by Susanna Gendall
  429. ‘Disobedience’ from Two Adolescents, by Alberto Moravia, translated by Angus Davidson 
  430. Disoriental, by Négar Djavadi, translated by Tina Kover
  431. Disquiet by Julia Leigh
  432. Dissection, by Jacinta Halloran
  433. Dissonance, by Stephen Orr
  434. Distant Music by Lee Langley
  435. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? 3, by Philip K. Dick and illustrated by Tony Parker
  436. Doctor Faustus, by Thomas Mann, translated by John E. Woods
  437. Doctor Pascal, by Émile Zola, translated by Mary Jane Serrano 
  438. Doctor Pascal, by Émile Zola, translated by Julie Rose
  439. Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World, by Mudrooroo a.k.a. Colin Johnson
  440. Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
  441. Document Z by Andrew Croome
  442. Dodge Rose, by Jack Cox
  443. Dog Boy by Eva Hornung
  444. The Dogs, by John Hughes
  445. Dolores, by Lauren Aimee Curtis
  446. Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes
  447. Don’t Leave Home: A travel Guide by Timothy Morrell
  448. Don’t Let Him Know, by Sandip Roy 
  449. The Door, by Magda Szabó, translated by Len Rix 
  450. The Double by José Saramago
  451. The Double, by Maria Takolander ** 
  452. A Double Life, by Karolina Pavlova, translated by Barbara Heldt
  453. Dragon’s Gate, by Vivian Bi
  454. Dream of Ding Village by Yan Lianke
  455. The Dream, by Emile Zola, translated by Andrew Brown
  456. Dreams of Joy by Lisa See
  457. Dreams They Forgot, by Emma Ashmere
  458. Dressing up for the Carnival by Carol Shields**
  459. The Dressmaker’s Secret, by Rosalie Ham
  460. Drift, by Brian Castro
  461. The Drinker, by Hans Fallada, translated by Charlotte and A.L. Lloyd
  462. The Driver’s Seat, by Muriel Spark, read by Judi Dench
  463. Driving into the Sun, by Marcella Polain
  464. The Drover’s Wife, the legend of Molly Johnson, by Leah Purcell
  465. Dry Milk, by Huo Yan, translated by Duncan M Campbell
  466. Drop City by T C Boyle *
  467. The Drunken Buddha, by Ian Fairweather
  468. Dry Milk, by Huo Yan, translated by Duncan M Campbell
  469. A Dry White Season, by André Brink
  470. ‘The Sisters’ and ‘An Encounter’ from Dubliners, by James Joyce 
  471. Dublinesque, by Enrique Vila-Matas, translated by Rosalind Harvey and Anne Mclean
  472. The Dust That Falls from Dreams, by Louis de Bernières 
  473. Dustfall, by Michelle Johnston
  474. The Dyehouse, by Mena Calthorpe
  475. Dying in the First Person, by Nike Sulway 
  476. Dyschronia, by Jennifer Mills 
  477. Early One Morning, by Virginia Baily 
  478. Earth, by Bruce Pascoe
  479. Earth (La Terre) by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson and Julie Rose
  480. The Earth Cries Out, by Bonnie Etherington 
  481. The Easy Way Out, by Steven Amsterdam
  482. Echoland, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett 
  483. Ecstasy Lake, by Alastair Sarre
  484. The Edge of Bali, by Inez Baranay
  485. Educated Youth, by Ye Xin, translated by Jing Han
  486. The Education of Frederick Douglass, by Frederick Douglass 
  487. The Eighth Life (for Brilka), by Nino Haratischvili, translated by Charlotte Collins and Ruth Martin
  488. Eight Months on Ghazzah Street, by Hilary Mantel
  489. Ekaterinburg by Helen Rappaport
  490. The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
  491. The Electric Hotel, by Dominic Smith
  492. Elephants with Headlights, by Bem Le Hunte
  493. Elemental, by Amanda Curtin
  494. Elmet, by Fiona Mozley 
  495. Elza’s Kitchen, by Marc Fitten  
  496. The Emerald Tablet (Benedict Hitchens #2), by Meaghan Wilson Anastasios
  497. The Emperor of Lies, by Steve Sem-Sandberg, translated by Sarah Death
  498. The Empress Lover, by Linda Jaivin
  499. The End of Longing by Ian Reid
  500. The End of Seeing, by Christy Collins
  501. The End of the World, poems by Maria Takolander**
  502. End of the Night Girl by Amy Mathews
  503. Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
  504. The Engagement, by Chloe Hooper
  505. The English Class by Ouyang Yu
  506. The English Patient, by Michael Ondaatje
  507. The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree, by Shokoofeh Azar, translated by Adrien Kijek 
  508. An Equal Stillness, by Francesca Kay
  509. Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows, by Balli Kaur Jaswal
  510. Escape by Anna Fienberg
  511. The Essence of the Thing, by Madeleine St John
  512. ‘Ethan Frome’, in Ethan Frome and Summer, by Edith Wharton
  513. Euphoria, by Lily King #BookReview
  514. Euphues, The Anatomy of Wit, by John Lyly (Or, why 1001 Books sometimes gets it horribly wrong)
  515. Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor
  516. The Evening of the Holiday by Shirley Hazzard
  517. The Ever After of Ashwin Rao, by Padma Viswanathan
  518. The Everlasting Sunday, by Robert Lukins 
  519. Every Day is for the Thief, by Teju Cole
  520. Every Day is Mother’s Day, by Hilary Mantel, narrated by Sandra Duncan
  521. Every Secret Thing, by Marie Munkara
  522. Everything I Knew by Peter Goldsworthy
  523. An Exclusive Love by Joanna Adorján, translated by Anthea Bell
  524. Exit West, by Mohsin Hamid 
  525. The Expatriates, by Janice Y.K. Lee 
  526. The Experts, by W.E.B. Du Bois (1868–1963)
  527. Exploded View, by Carrie Tiffany
  528. The Explosion Chronicles, By Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas 
  529. Extinctions, by Josephine Wilson 
  530. The Eye of the Storm by Patrick White
  531. Fables, Queer and Familiar, by Margaret Merrilees 
  532. The Factory, by Paddy O’Reilly
  533. Factory 19, by Dennis Glover
  534. Faceless, by Amma Darko
  535. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
  536. The Faint-hearted Bolshevik, by Lorenzo Silva, translated by Nick Caistor and Isabelle Kaufeler 
  537. Fair Game by Carmel Bird
  538. Fairyland, by Sumner Locke Elliott
  539. The Fall and the Heart, by S. Rukiah, translated John, H. McGlynn
  540. Fall Girl by Toni Jordan
  541. The Fall of the House of Usher and Other Tales, by Edgar Allan Poe 
  542. The Fall of the Stone City, by Ismail Kadare, translated by John Hodgson
  543. Falling Man by Don DeLillo
  544. The Family Law by Benjamin Law
  545. The Family Men, by Catherine Harris
  546. The Family Next door, by Sally Hepworth
  547. Family Room, by Lily Yulianti Farid, Translated by John H. McGlynn
  548. Family Skeleton, by Carmel Bird 
  549. The Famished Road, by Ben Okri 
  550. Fanny Hill by John Cleland
  551. The Far Road by George Johnson
  552. Farmer Giles of Ham, by J.R.R. Tolkien
  553. Fateless, by Imre Kertész
  554. Fathers and Sons, by Ivan Turgenev
  555. Fauna, by Donna Mazza
  556. Fear is the Rider, by Kenneth Cook
  557. The Female Quixote, by Charlotte Lennox
  558. Fever at Dawn, by Péter Gárdos, translated by Elizabeth Szász
  559. Fever of Animals, by Miles Allinson 
  560. Field of Poppies, by Carmel Bird
  561. The Fifth Season, by Philip Salom
  562. Figurehead by Patrick Allington
  563. Finders and Keepers by Catrin Collier, read by Kate Jarman
  564. The Fine Colour of Rust, by P.A. Reilly
  565. Finnegans Wake, (Folio Edition) by James Joyce (with help from Tindall and Campbell) #1 Getting started and #2 Chapter 1; #3 Chapter 2;  #4 Chapter 3 #5 Chapter 4;  #6 Chapter 5;  #7 Chapter 6;  #8 Chapter 7; #9 Chapter 8;  #10 Chapter 9;  #11 Chapter 10;  #12 Chapter 11;  #13 Chapter 12;   #14 Chapter 13;  #15 Chapter 14;  #16 Chapter 15;  #17 Chapter 16;  #18 Chapter 17; and I’ve finished Finnegans Wake!
  566. Fire, a collection of stories, poems and visual images, edited by Delys Bird **
  567. The Fire Starters, by Jan Carson
  568. The Fireflies of Autumn, by Moreno Giovannoni 
  569. First Person, by Richard Flanagan 
  570. The First Week, by Margaret Merrilees
  571. The Fish Girl, by Mirandi Riwoe (2017 co-winner of Seizure Viva La Novella Prize)
  572. The Fishermen, by Chigozie Obioma
  573. Flame Tip, by Karenlee Thompson 
  574. Flames, by Robbie Arnott 
  575. Fletcher of the Bounty, by Graeme Lay
  576. The Floating Garden, by Emma Ashmere 
  577. Flood of Fire, by Amitav Ghosh
  578. Floundering, by Romy Ash
  579. Fludd, by Hilary Mantel 
  580. Fly Away Peter, by David Malouf
  581. Foal’s Bread by Gillian Mears
  582. Foe, by J M. Coetzee
  583. The Fogging, by Luke Horton
  584. The Folded Earth by Anuradha Roy
  585. The Following, by Roger McDonald
  586. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke##
  587. (For the Term of) His Natural Life by Marcus Clarke
  588. For Someone I Love, a collection of writing by Arapera Blank
  589. For Whom The Bell Tolls, by Ernest Hemingway
  590. Forecast: Turbulence, by Janette Turner Hospital
  591. Forever Young, by Steven Carroll
  592. Fortune, by Lenny Bartulin
  593. The Fortune of the Rougons, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  594. Forty South Short Story Anthology 2017 
  595. ‘The New World’, by Esther Singer Kreitman, translated by Barbara Harshav, in Found Treasures, Stories by Yiddish Women Writers, Edited by Frieda Forman et al
  596. The Foundling Boy, by Michel Deon, translated by Julian Evans
  597. The Foundling’s War, by Michel Déon, translated by Julian Evans
  598. The Four Books, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  599. A Fraction of the Whole, by Steve Toltz
  600. The Fragments, by Toni Jordan
  601. Frankenstein in Baghdad, by Ahmed Saadawi, translated by Jonathan Wright
  602. The Fringe Dwellers, by Nene Gare, Read by Shareena Clanton 
  603. A Fringe of Leaves, by Patrick White, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1973
  604. The Free World by David Bezmozgis
  605. The Freedom Circus, by Sue Smethurst
  606. The French Tutor by Judith Armstrong
  607. Freshwater, by Akwaeke Emezi #BookReview
  608. Frida’s Bed, by Slavenka Drakulić, Translated by Christina Pribićević-Zorić 
  609. From Here On, Monsters, by Elizabeth Bryer
  610. From a Low and Quiet Sea, by Donal Ryan
  611. From Now On Everything Will Be Different, by Eliza Vitri Handayani
  612. From the Mouth of the Whale by Sjón, translated by Victoria Cribb
  613. From Where I fell, by Susan Johnson
  614. From the Wreck, by Jane Rawson
  615. Fugitive Blue by Claire Thomas
  616. Fugitive Pieces, by Anne Michaels
  617. The Funeral Party, by Ludmila Ulitskaya
  618. G by John Berger
  619. Game, by Trevor Shearston
  620. The Garden of Evening Mists, by Tan Twan Eng
  621. The Garden of Sorrows, by John Hughes, with artwork by Marco Luccio
  622. The Garden Party, by Katherine Mansfield 
  623. Gasoline, by Quim Monzo, translated by Mary Ann Newman
  624. The Gathering by Anne Enright
  625. Generals Die in Bed by Charles Yale
  626. A Gentleman in Moscow, by Amor Towles 
  627. The Georges’ Wife, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton
  628. Germinal by Émile Zola
  629. Ghost River, by Tony Birch
  630. The Ghost Road, by Pat Barker, winner of the Booker Prize in 1995
  631. Gifted by Patrick Evans
  632. Gingerbread, by Helen Oyeyemi
  633. Girl, by Edna O’Brien
  634. The Girl from the Coast by Pramoedya Ananta Toer
  635. A Girl Made of Dust, by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi 
  636. The Girl with the Louding Voice, by Abi Daré
  637. The Girl Who Fell from the Sky, by Simon Mawer
  638. Girl with a Monkey, by Thea Astley
  639. The Girl You Left Behind, by Jojo Moyes +
  640. The Girls of Slender Means, by Muriel Spark
  641. The Glad Shout, by Alice Robinson
  642. The Glass Canoe, by David Ireland
  643. The Glass Kingdom, by Chris Flynn**
  644. The Glass Room by Simon Mawer, read by Jefferson Mays
  645. The Glass-Blowers, by Daphne du Maurier
  646. The Glebe Point Road Blues, by Vrasidas Karalis
  647. Glimpses of the Moon, by Edith Wharton
  648. Glissando by David Musgrave
  649. A God in Every Stone, by Kamila Shamsie
  650. The God of Small Things, by Arundhati Roy, winner of the Booker Prize in 1997
  651. The God of Spring, by Arabella Edge
  652. Godiva by Nerys Jones
  653. God’s Dog by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  654. The Golden Age, by Joan London
  655. The Golden Book by Kate Ryan
  656. The Golden Dice, by Elisabeth Storrs
  657. The Golden Legend, by Nadeem Aslam
  658. The Good Doctor of Warsaw, by Elisabeth Gifford
  659. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Phillip Pullman
  660. The Good Muslim by Tahmina Anam
  661. Good People, by Nir Baram, translated by Jeffrey Green 
  662. Goodbye Mr Chips by James Hilton
  663. Goodbye Sweetheart, by Marion Halligan
  664. Gone by Jennifer Mills
  665. Good on Paper, by Andrew Morgan  **
  666. The Good Parents by Joan London
  667. The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford
  668. Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott
  669. ‘Gooseberries’, by Anton Chekhov, translated by Avrahm Yarmolinsky, in A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  670. Gotham, by Nick Earls 
  671. Gotland, by Fiona Capp
  672. Grace Notes, by Bernard MacLaverty
  673. Gravity Well, by Melanie Joosten 
  674. The Great Swindle, by Pierre Lemaitre, translated by Frank Wynne 
  675. The Great Unknown, Edited by Angela Meyer
  676. Great Western Highway, by Anthony Macris
  677. Greenwood, by Michael Christie
  678. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
  679. A Guide to Berlin, by Gail Jones – Combined Reviews 
  680. A Guinea Pig Pride and Prejudice, by Jane Austen, Alex Goodwin & Tess Gammell
  681. The Gulf, by Anna Spargo-Ryan 
  682. A Gun for Sale, by Graham Greene
  683. Gun Island, by Amitav Ghosh
  684. The Gustav Sonata, by Rose Tremain 
  685. Gwen, a Novel, by Goldie Goldbloom 
  686. The Half-Drowned King, by Linnea Hartsuyker 
  687. Half Wild, by Pip Smith
  688. Hand Me Down World by Lloyd Jones
  689. The Hand of Fatima, by Ildefonso Falcones, translated by Nick Caistor
  690. A Handful of Sand, by Marinko Koscec, translated by Will Firth
  691. The Hands, by Stephen Orr
  692. The Hanged Man in the Garden by Marion Halligan**
  693. Hannah and Emil, by Belinda Castles
  694. The Happy City, by Elvira Navarro, translated by Rosalind Harvey
  695. Happy Valley, by Patrick White
  696. Hare’s Fur, by Trevor Shearston
  697. Harmless, by Julienne Van Loon
  698. Harland’s Half Acre, by David Malouf
  699. The Harp in the South by Ruth Park
  700. Hate, a Romance by Tristan Garcia, translated by Marion Duvert and Lorin Stein
  701. The Haunted Hotel, by Wilkie Collins
  702. A Haunted Land, by Randolph Stow
  703. Haxby’s Circus, by Katharine Susannah Prichard 
  704. The Healing Party, by Micheline Lee 
  705. The Heart of Redness, by Zakes Mda
  706. A Heart So White, by Javier Marais, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  707. Heat and Dust, by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, winner of the Booker Prize in 1975
  708. Heat and Light, by Ellen Van Neerven 
  709. The Heat of the Day, by Elizabeth Bowen
  710. The Heaven I Swallowed, by Rachel Hennessy
  711. Helena, by Evelyn Waugh 
  712. Hell’s Gate, by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Jane Aitken and Emily Boyce 
  713. Heloise, by Mandy Hager 
  714. The Help by Kathryn Stockett
  715. The Hemingway Game, by Evgeny Grishkovets, translated by Steven Volynets
  716. Here in the After, by Marion Frith
  717. Here We Are, by Graham Swift
  718. Hergesheimer in the Present Tense, by Morris Lurie
  719. Heroes: Mortals and Monsters, Quests and Adventures, written and narrated by Stephen Fry
  720. Herzog, by Saul Bellow
  721. HHhH, by Laurent Binet, translated by Sam Taylor
  722. The Hidden, by Candida Baker
  723. The High Mountains of Portugal, by Yann Martel
  724. Higher Ground, by Anke Stelling, translated by Lucy Jones
  725. Hill of Grace, by Stephen Orr
  726. Hinterland, by Caroline Brothers 
  727. Hinterland, by Steven Lang 
  728. His Bloody Project, by Graeme Macrae Burnet
  729. His Excellency Eugene Rougon, by Emile Zola, Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly,  and..
  730. (Re-reading) His Excellency Eugène Rougon, by Émile Zola, a new translation by Brian Nelson
  731. His Only Wife, by Peace Adzo Medie
  732. The Historian’s Daughter, by Rashida Murphy 
  733. A History of Books, by Gerald Murnane
  734. A History of the Great War, a novel, by Peter McConnell
  735. History of the Rain, by Niall Williams
  736. History of Wolves, by Emily Fridlund
  737. Hokitika Town by Charlotte Randall
  738. Hollow Earth, by John Kinsella
  739. A Hologram for the King, by Dave Eggers
  740. Home, by Larissa Behrendt 
  741. Home Fire, by Kamila Shamsie
  742. Home is Nearby, by Magdalena McGuire
  743. The Homecoming by Bernard Schlink
  744. Homer and Langley by E.L.Doctorow
  745. The Honey Flow, by Kylie Tennant
  746. Honour, by Elif Shafak, translated by Omca A. Korugan
  747. Hope Farm, by Peggy Frew 
  748. The Hope Fault, by Tracy Farr 
  749. A Horse of Air, by Dal Stivens
  750. Hotel du Lac, by Anita Brookner
  751. The Hours by Michael Cunningham
  752. The House Between Tides, by Sarah Maine 
  753. The House in Smyrna, by Tatiana Salem Levy, translated by Alison Entrekin
  754. House of Glass, (The Buru Quartet #4) by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, translated by Max Lane
  755. The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah
  756. House of Names, by Colm Tóibín 
  757. House of Stone, by Novuyo Rosa Tshuma
  758. House of Trelawney, by Hannah Rothschild
  759. The Household Guide to Dying by Debra Adelaide (see also)*
  760. Housekeeping, by Marilynne Robinson 
  761. How It Feels by Brendan Cowell
  762. How Late It Was, How Late, by James Kelman
  763. How the One-armed Sister Sweeps Her House, by Cherie Jones
  764. How the Soldier Repairs the Gramophone by Sasa Stanisic
  765. How to Walk Away, by Lisa Birman
  766. How We Disappeared, by Jing-Jing Lee
  767. Howard’s End, by E.M. Forster 
  768. The Hum of Concrete, by Anna Solding
  769. Human Traces, by Sebastian Faulks
  770. A Hundred Small Lessons, by Ashley Hay
  771. Hunger, by Knut Hamsun, translated by George Egerton
  772. Hunger Town, by Wendy Scarfe
  773. Hurma, by Ali AL-Muqri, translated by T.M. Aplin 
  774. The Hut Builder, by Laurence Fearnley
  775. I Am God, a Novel, by Giacomo Sartori, translated by Frederika Randall
  776. I Claudius, by Robert Graves
  777. I Do Not Come to You By Chance by Adaobi Tricia Nwaubani
  778. I for Isobel by Amy Witting
  779. I Hate Martin Amis et al by Peter Barry
  780. I, James Blunt, by H V Morton
  781. I Refuse, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett
  782. I Saw a Man, by Owen Sheers 
  783. Ice by Louis Nowra
  784. If Everyone Cared, by Margaret Tucker, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton ###
  785. If I Should Lose You, by Natasha Lester
  786. If on a Winter’s Night A Traveller, by Italo Calvino, translated by William Weaver
  787. The Iliad by Homer, translated by Robert Fagan
  788. An Imaginary Life by David Malouf
  789. The Imaginary Lives of James Pōneke, by Tina Makereti
  790. Imago, by Francesca Rendle-Short
  791. Imminence, by Mariana Dimópulos, translated by Alice Whitmore
  792. The Immoralist, by André Gide, translated by Dorothy Bussy
  793. The Impersonators, by Jessica Anderson
  794. The Impostor by Damon Galgut, read by Humphrey Bower
  795. In A Fishbone Church, by Catherine Chidgey
  796. In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul
  797. In a German Pension by Katherine Mansfield
  798. In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
  799. In Certain Circles, by Elizabeth Harrower
  800. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote (more fiction than NF, though a bit of both)
  801. In the Country of Men, by Hisham Matar
  802. In Diamond Square, by Mercè Rodoreda, translated by Peter Bush 
  803. In Every Wave, by Charles Quimper, translated by Guil Lefebvre  
  804. In Love with George Eliot, by Kathy O’Shaughnessy
  805. In Moonland, by Miles Allinson
  806. In My Father’s House, by Jane Mundy
  807. In Our Mad and Furious City, by Guy Gunaratne
  808. In Pursuit by Joanna Fitzpatrick
  809. En l’absence des hommes (In the Absence of Men) by Philippe Besson 
  810. In the Company of the Courtesan, by Sarah Dunant
  811. In the Company of Men, by Véronique Tadjo, translated by the author with John Cullen
  812. In the Fog of a Seasons’ End, by Alex La Guma
  813. In the Garden of the Fugitives, by Ceridwen Dovey
  814. In the Kitchen by Monica Ali
  815. In the Land of the Giants, by Gabi Martinez, translated by Daniel Hahn 
  816. In the Memorial Room, by Janet Frame
  817. In the Night of Time, by Antonio Muñoz Moline, translated by Edith Grossman
  818. In the Skin of a Lion by Michael Ondaatje
  819. In Translation, by Annamarie Jagose
  820. Incredible Floridas, by Stephen Orr 
  821. Indelible Ink by Fiona McGregor
  822. Indiana, by George Sand
  823. Indignation, by Philip Roth 
  824. Inez, by Carlos Fuentes, translated by Margaret Sayers Peden
  825. The Infinite Air, by Fiona Kidman (and My God, It’s a Woman, by Nancy Bird)
  826. The Inheritance of Ivorie Hammer, by Edwina Preston
  827. The Inheritors, by William Golding
  828. The Inheritors (Richesse Oblige), by Hannelore Cayre, translated by Stephanie Smee
  829. Inside My Mother, poetry by Ali Cobby Eckermann – Combined reviews 
  830. The Interpreter, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  831. The Infinities by John Banville
  832. The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
  833. Inland by Gerald Murnane
  834. An Innocent Gentleman by Elizabeth Jolley
  835. The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf, by Ambelin Kwaymullina 
  836. Into the Fire, by Sonia Orchard
  837. Invented Lives, by Andrea Goldsmith
  838. The Investigator, by Margarita Khemlin, translated by Melanie Moore
  839. The Invisible Land, by Hubert Mingarelli, translated by Sam Taylor
  840. The Invisible Man, by H.G. Wells, read by James Adams
  841. The Irishman, by Elizabeth O’Conner
  842. Isabelle of the Moon and Stars, by S.A. Jones
  843. An Island, by Karen Jennings
  844. Island of a Thousand Mirrors, by Nayomi Munaweera
  845. Islands, by Dan Sleigh, translated by André Brink 
  846. Islands of Mercy, by Rose Tremain
  847. An Isolated Incident, by Emily Maguire
  848. Isinglass, by Martin Edmond
  849. Islands of Mercy, by Rose Tremain
  850. Istanbul Istanbul, a novel, by Burhan Sönmez, translated by Ümit Hussein 
  851. The Italian Girl, by Rebecca Huntley
  852. An Item from the Late News, by Thea Astley
  853. It’s Fine by Me, by Per Petterson, translated by Don Bartlett
  854. I’ve Been Thinking About You Sister, by Witi Ihimaera 
  855. Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey
  856. A Jealous Tide, by Anna MacDonald
  857. Jennie Gerhardt by Theodore Dreiser
  858. Joe Wilson and His Mates by Henry Lawson
  859. Johannesburg, by Fiona Melrose
  860. The Journal of Mrs Pepys, by Sara George
  861. Julia Paradise, by Rod Jones
  862. Juno & Hannah, by Beryl Fletcher 
  863. Just_a_girl, by Kirsten Krauth
  864. The Kadaitcha Sung, by Sam Watson
  865. Kayang and Me, by Kim Scott and Hazel Brown
  866. ‘The Kid’, a short story by Katharine Susannah Prichard, from the Bulletin Vol 28. No 1405 (17 Jan 1907)
  867. The Kill, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  868. Kim by Rudyard Kipling, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1907
  869. A Kindness Cup, by Thea Astley
  870. The Kindness of Birds, by Merlinda Bobis
  871. The Kindness of Your Nature, by Linda Olsson
  872. A King in Hiding, by Fahim, translated by Barbara Mellor
  873. King Lear, an illustrated edition in modern prose, adapted by Michael J Stewart
  874. The King of Tuzla by Arnold Hoop de Haar
  875. A Kiss from Mr Fitzgerald, by Natasha Lester 
  876. The Kites, by Romain Gary, translated by Miranda Richmond Mouillot
  877. Klara and the Sun, by Kazuo Ishiguro, winner of the Nobel Prize in 2017
  878. The Knight, a short story by Olga Tokarczuk, translated by Jennifer Croft
  879. Knitting and Other Stories, Edited by Richard Rossiter **
  880. Kolyma Tales, by Varlam Shalamov, translated by John Glad 
  881. Konstantin, by Tom Bullough
  882. Kristin Lavransdatter Trilogy, by Sigrid Undset, translated by Tiina Nunnally  #1 The Wreath; #2 The Wife; and #3 The Cross
  883. Kruso, by Lutz Seiler, translated by Tess Lewis
  884. Kusamakura, by Natsume Sōseki, translated by Meredith McKinney
  885. La Rochelle’s Road by Tanya Moir
  886. The Labyrinth, by Amanda Lohrey
  887. Labyrinths: ‘Partial Magic in the Quixote’, by Jorge Luis Borges, translated by James E. Irby and ‘Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius’, by Jorge Luis Borges, translated by James E. Irby 
  888. The Ladies’ Paradise, by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  889. The Lady of the Realm, by Hoa Pham 
  890. A Lady’s Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852-53, by Ellen Clacy 
  891. The Lake by Banana Yoshimoto, translated by Michael Emmerich
  892. Lady Oracle, by Margaret Atwood, read by Lorelei King
  893. Land of Big Numbers, by Te-Ping Chen
  894. The Landing, by Susan Johnson
  895. Landscape of Desire, by Kevin Rabalais
  896. Landscape of Farewell by Alex Miller
  897. Landscape with Landscape: ‘A Quieter Place than Clun’ by Gerald Murnane AND ‘Landscape with Freckled Woman’ by Gerald Murnane 
  898. Lantana Lane, by Eleanor Dark
  899. Last Day in the Dynamite Factory, by Annah Faulkner
  900. The Last Days of Ava Langdon, by Mark O’Flynn 
  901. The Last Days of Jeanne d’Arc, by Ali Alizadeh 
  902. The Last Garden, by Eva Hornung
  903. The Last Illusion, by Porochista Khakpour
  904. The Last Man in Europe, by Dennis Glover 
  905. Last Man in Tower, by Aravind Adiga, read by Sam Dastor
  906. Last Stories, by William Trevor (Reading Ireland Month 2020)
  907. The Last Summer, by Boris Pasternak, translated by George Reavey
  908. The Last of the Vostyachs, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  909. Last Orders, by Graham Swift, winner of the Booker Prize in 1996
  910. The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith 
  911. The Last Warner Woman, by Kei Miller
  912. Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay
  913. Late Sonata, by Bryan Walpert
  914. Lean Fall Stand, by Jon McGregor
  915. Leap, by Myfanwy Jones
  916. Leave the World Behind, by Rumaan Alam
  917. Leaving Owl Creek, by Sandy Gordon
  918. Legacy by Larissa Behrendt
  919. The Legacy by Kirsten Tranter
  920. Legend of a Suicide by David Vann
  921. Leila, by Prayaag Akbar 
  922. Lenin’s Kisses, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  923. The Leopard, by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, translated by Archibald Colquhoun 
  924. Less, by Andrew Sean Greer
  925. Let Me Sing You Gentle Songs by Linda Olsson, narrated by Edwina Wren
  926. Let the Games Begin, by Niccolo Ammaniti, translated by Kylee Doust
  927. Letter from Peking, by Pearl S Buck 
  928. Letter to Pessoa by Michelle Cahill: Guest Review by Karenlee Thompson**
  929. Letters of Two Brides by Honore de Balzac
  930. Letters to the End of Love, by Yvette Walker**
  931. Levels of Life, by Julian Barnes
  932. Liberation Square, by Gareth Rubin
  933. The Liberator’s Birthday by Jill Blee, read by Stanley McGeagh
  934. The Library Always Wins, by Outi Pickering
  935. The Lie, by Helen Dunmore
  936. The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
  937. Life After truth, by Ceridwen Dovey
  938. Life and Fate, by Vasily Grossman
  939. The Life and Loves of Lena Gaunt, by Tracy Farr
  940. Life and Times of Michael K By J.M. Coetzee, winner of the Booker Prize in 1983
  941. Life Drawing, a novel, by Robin Black
  942. Life of a Counterfeiter, by Yasushi Inoue, translated by Michael Emmerich
  943. The Life of an Unknown Man by Andrei Makine
  944. The Life of Houses, by Lisa Gorton
  945. Life of Pi, by Yann Martel, winner of the Booker Prize in 2002
  946. Life in Seven Mistakes by Susan Johnson
  947. The Life to Come, by Michelle de Kretser 
  948. The Light Between Oceans by M.L.Stedman
  949. The Light of Amsterdam, by David Park 
  950. The Light on the Water, by Olga Lorenzo 
  951. Light Perpetual, by Francis Spufford
  952. Like Being a Wife by Catherine Harris
  953. Like Death, by Guy de Maupassant, translated by Richard Howard 
  954. Limassol, by Yishai Sarid, translated by Barbara Harshaw
  955. The List of My Desires, by Grégoire Delacourt, translated by Anthea Bell
  956. The Little Company, by Eleanor Dark
  957. Little Gods, by Jenny Ackland
  958. The Little Hotel by Christina Stead
  959. Little Jewel, by Patrick Modiano, translated by Penny Hueston
  960. Little Man, What Now? by Hans Fallada, translated by Susan Bennett
  961. Little People by Jane Sullivan
  962. Little Stones, by Elizabeth Kuiper
  963. The Little Stranger, by Sarah Waters, narrated by Simon Vance 
  964. A Little Tea, A Little Chat, by Christina Stead 
  965. Little Zinnobers, by Elena Chizhova, translated by Carol Ermakova
  966. The Living Sea of Waking Dreams, by Richard Flanagan
  967. Locust Girl, by Merlinda Bobis
  968. Locust Summer, by David Allan-Petale
  969. The Lonely Londoners, by Sam Selvon
  970. The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne, by Brian Moore
  971. Long Bay, by Eleanor Limprecht 
  972. Long Flight Home, by Lainie Anderson
  973. A Long Way from Home, by Peter Carey 
  974. A Long Way from Verona, by Jane Gardam
  975. The Longing by Candice Bruce
  976. Loose by Ouyang Yu
  977. Lost and Found, by Brooke Davis, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  978. The Lost Dog by Michelle de Kretser
  979. The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum, by Heinrich Boll, translated by Leila Vennewitz
  980. Lost Illusions Part 1: The Two Poets, by Honore de Balzac
  981. Lost Illusions Part 2: A Distinguished Provincial at Paris, by Honore de Balzac
  982. Lost Illusions Part 3: Eve and David, by Honore de Balzac
  983. The Lost Life, (The Eliot Quartet) by Steven Carroll 
  984. The Lost Pages, by Marija Peričić (2017 Vogel winner) 
  985. Lost River, four albums, by Simone Lazaroo
  986. Lost Voices, by Christopher Koch
  987. A Love Affair (Une page d’amour), by Emile Zola, translated by Jean Stewart
  988. Love and Summer, by William Trevor
  989. Love in a Cold Climate, by Nancy Mitford
  990. Love in a Fallen City, by Eileen Chang, translated by Karen S Kingsbury and Eileen Chang
  991. Love is Blind, by William Boyd
  992. Love Like Water, by Meme McDonald
  993. Love Objects, by Emily Maguire
  994. The Lover, by Marguerite Duras, translated by Barbara Bray 
  995. Lovesong by Alex Miller
  996. Loving, by Henry Green
  997. Loving Daughters, by Olga Masters
  998. A loving, faithful animal, by Josephine Rowe
  999. The Lowland, by Jhumpa Lahiri
  1000. The Lucky Galah, by Tracy Sorensen 
  1001. Lucky’s, by Andrew Pippos
  1002. The Luminaries, by Eleanor Catton
  1003. Luncheon of the Boating Party by Susan Vreeland
  1004. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
  1005. Madame De, by Louise de Vilmorin, translated by Duff Cooper 
  1006. The Madonnas of Leningrad, by Debra Dean
  1007. Maestro, by Peter Goldsworthy
  1008. The Magic Mountain, by Thomas Mann, translated by John E. Woods
  1009. The Magician, by Colm Tóibín
  1010. Maigret (Maigret #19) by Georges Simenon, translated by Ros Schwartz
  1011. Main Street by Sinclair Lewis
  1012. The Maltese Falcon, by Dashiell Hammett, and a bit of a rant…
  1013. Man Overboard by Tim Binding, read by Stephen Crossley
  1014. The Man Who Loved Children by Christina Stead
  1015. Mansfield, A Novel by C.K. Stead, read by Helen Morse
  1016. The Man Who Took to his Bed, by Alex Skovron 
  1017. The Man Who Would Be King and Other Stories by Rudyard Kipling
  1018. Mandarin Summer, by Fiona Kidman
  1019. The Many, by Wyl Menmuir 
  1020. A Map of Betrayal, by Ha Jin #BookReview
  1021. The Map of Time by Felix Palma, translated by Nick Caistor
  1022. The Mapmaker’s Children, a novel, by Sarah McCoy, read by Abby Craden and Cassandra Campbell 
  1023. The Marriage Game, by Alison Weir
  1024. ‘Master and Man’, by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Louise Maude and Aylmer Maude, in A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  1025. Master of My Fate, by Sienna Brown
  1026. The Masterpiece, by Émile Zola, translated by Thomas Walton
  1027. Mateship with Birds by Carrie Tiffany
  1028. The Matriarch, (The Mahana Family #1) by Witi Ihimaera
  1029. Maurice Guest by Henry Handel Richardson
  1030. Max, by Sarah Cohen-Scali, translated by Penny Hueston 
  1031. Mazarine, by Charlotte Grimshaw
  1032. Mazin Grace, by Dylan Coleman
  1033. A Meal in Winter, by Hubert Mingarelli, translated by Sam Taylor
  1034. The Meaning of Grace, by Deborah Forster 
  1035. Measuring the World by Daniel Kehlmann
  1036. Meatloaf in Manhattan, by Robert Power, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  1037. Mebet, by Alexander Grigorenko, translated by Christopher Culver
  1038. Meet Me in Venice by Elizabeth Adler
  1039. Melmoth, by Sarah Perry
  1040. Melodrome, by Marcelo Cohen, translated by Chris Andrews
  1041. Melting Moments, by Anna Goldsworthy
  1042. Memoirs of a Suburban Girl by Deb Kandelaars
  1043. The Memory Artist, by Katherine Brabon (2016 Vogel winner) 
  1044. The Memory of Salt, by Alice Melike Ulgezer
  1045. The Memory Room by Christopher Koch
  1046. The Memory Trap, by Andrea Goldsmith
  1047. The Mercury Visions of Louis Daguerre by Dominic Smith
  1048. The Memory of Love by Aminatta Forna
  1049. Merry-go-round in the Sea by Randolph Stow
  1050. Middle England, by Jonathan Coe
  1051. The Middle Parts of Fortune, by Frederic Manning
  1052. The Midnight Dress, by Karen Foxlee
  1053. Milk Fever by Lisa Reece-Lane
  1054. A Million Aunties, by Alecia McKenzie
  1055. A Million Windows, by Gerald Murnane
  1056. The Mind’s Own Place, by Ian Reid
  1057. The Ministry of Utmost Happiness, by Arundhati Roy
  1058. The Mirror and the Light, by Hilary Mantel
  1059. The Mirror of Beauty, by Shamsur Rahman Faruqi
  1060. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
  1061. Miss Benson’s Beetle, by Rachel Joyce
  1062. Miss Carter’s War, by Sheila Hancock
  1063. Miss Peabody’s Inheritance, by Elizabeth Jolley, read by Deirdre Rubenstein
  1064. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day, by Winifred Watson
  1065. Missus, by Ruth Park
  1066. A Mistake, by Carl Shuker
  1067. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
  1068. Modern Interiors, by Andrea Goldsmith
  1069. Modern Marriage, by Filip Vukašin
  1070. The Moon is Down, by John Steinbeck
  1071. Moonstone, by Sjón, translated by Victoria Cribb 
  1072. Mona, by Dan Selberg, translated by Rachel Willson-Broyles, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  1073. Mona Lisa, by Alexander Lernet-Holenia, translated by Ignat Avsey 
  1074. The Monastery, by Zakhar Prilepin, translated by Nicholas Kotar
  1075. Money, by Emile Zola, translated by Valerie Minogue
  1076. Monsieur Ibrahim et Les Fleurs du Coran, (Monsieur Ibrahim and The Flowers of the Qur’an), by Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt
  1077. Monsieur Linh and His Child, by Philippe Claudel, translated by Euan Cameron
  1078. The Morbids, by Ewa Ramsey
  1079. Mornings in Jenin, by Susan Abulhawa
  1080. Moscow in the 1930s, a novel from the archives, by Natalia Gromova, translated by Christopher Culver 
  1081. A Most Peculiar Act, by Marie Munkara 
  1082. A Most Wanted Man, by John le Carré, narrated by Michael Jayston 
  1083. The Mother-in-Law, by Sally Hepworth
  1084. Mother of Pearl, by Angela Savage
  1085. Mother Tongue, by Joyce Kornblatt
  1086. Mothering Sunday, a romance, by Graham Swift, read by Eve Webster 
  1087. The Mothers, by Rod Jones
  1088. Mothers’ Boys, by Margaret Forster, narrated by Susan Jameson
  1089. The Mountain by Drusilla Modjeska
  1090. Mr Hogarth’s Will, by Catherine Helen Spence 
  1091. Mr Mac and Me, by Esther Freud
  1092. Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
  1093. Mr Penumbra’s 24-hour Bookstore, by Robin Sloan
  1094. Mr Shakespeare’s Bastard by Richard B. Wright
  1095. Mr Wigg, by Inga Simpson
  1096. Mrs Engels, by Gavin McCrae
  1097. Mrs M, by Luke Slattery 
  1098. Mrs Miniver by Jan Struther
  1099. Mrs Osmond, by John Banville
  1100. Mud map: Australian Women’s Experimental Writing, edited by Moya Costello, Barbara Brooks, Anna Gibbs and Rosslyn Prosser
  1101. The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow, by Thea Astley
  1102. Murder on the Apricot Coast by Marion Halligan
  1103. Mullumbimby, by Melissa Lucashenko
  1104. Multiple Personalities, by Tatyana Shcherbina, translated by Melanie Moore 
  1105. The Murderess, by Alexandros Papadiamantis, translated by Peter Levi 
  1106. Murmurations, by Carol Lefevre
  1107. The Museum of Broken Promises, by Elizabeth Buchan
  1108. The Museum of Modern Love, by Heather Rose 
  1109. Music and Freedom, by Zoë Morrison 
  1110. The Museum of Innocence by Orhan Pamuk
  1111. Musk and Byrne, by Fiona Capp
  1112. The Mussel Feast, by Birgit Vanderbeke, translated by Jamie Bulloch
  1113. Musth, an African Thriller, by Fred Guilhaus
  1114. My Beautiful Enemy, by Cory Taylor
  1115. My Brilliant Friend, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  1116. My Father’s Moon, by Elizabeth Jolley, guest review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton 
  1117. My Hundred Lovers, by Susan Johnson (Combined reviews)
  1118. The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
  1119. My Crowded Solitude by Jack McLaren
  1120. My Father’s Den, by Maurice Gee, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  1121. My Name is Red, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Erdağ M. Göknar 
  1122. My Name is Revenge, by Ashley Kalagian Blunt
  1123. My Pain, My Country, Dewi Anggraeni
  1124. My Sister Chaos, by Lara Fergus 
  1125. The Mystery of Mercy Close by Marion Keyes +
  1126. N, by John A Scott
  1127. Nagaland, by Ben Doherty #BookReview
  1128. Nana, by Émile Zola, translated by Douglas Parmée
  1129. Nancy, by Bruno Lloret, translated by Ellen Jones
  1130. Napoleon’s Beekeeper, by José Luis de Juan, translated by Elizabeth Bryer
  1131. Napoleon’s Double by Antoni Jach (see also)*
  1132. Napoleon’s Last Island, by Tom Keneally
  1133. Narcopolis, by Jeet Thayil
  1134. The Narrow Road to the Deep North, by Richard Flanagan
  1135. Combined reviews: The Natural Way of Things, by Charlotte Wood 
  1136. The Naturalist, by Thom Conroy
  1137. Navigatio, by Alison Croggon
  1138. Navigatio, by Patrick Holland
  1139. The Neighbour, by Julie Proudfoot
  1140. Nemesis, by Philip Roth
  1141. The New Animals, by Pip Adam
  1142. New Boy, by Tracy Chevalier
  1143. A New England Affair (The Eliot Quartet), by Steven Carroll
  1144. New Finnish Grammar, by Diego Marani, translated by Judith Landry
  1145. A New Map of the Universe by Annabel Smith
  1146. The New Moscow Philosophy, by Vyacheslav Pyetsukh
  1147. A New Name for the Colour Blue, by Annette Marner
  1148. The New Ships, by Kate Duignan
  1149. News from Berlin, by Otto de Kat, translated by Ina Rilke
  1150. The Newspaper of Claremont Street, by Elizabeth Jolley 
  1151. Next World Novella, by Matthias Politycki, translated by Anthea Bell
  1152. Niccolo Rising (The House of Niccolo #1), by Dorothy Dunnett
  1153. The Night Before Christmas by Nikolai Gogol
  1154. Night Blue, by Angela O’Keeffe
  1155. The Night Guest, by Fiona McFarlane
  1156. The Night Has a Thousand Eyes, by Mandy Sayer 
  1157. ‘Night Runner’ by Elizabeth Jolley in the Macquarie PEN Anthology of Australian Literature, edited by Nicholas Jose 
  1158. Night Street by Kristel Thornell
  1159. Nightmare in Berlin, by Hans Fallada, translated by Allan Blunden 
  1160. Nightwalkers, by Siv Parker
  1161. Nil by Mouth, by Lyn C 
  1162. Nine Days, by Toni Jordan
  1163. No Longer at Ease by Chinua Achebe
  1164. No More Boats, by Felicity Castagna 
  1165. No One, by John Hughes
  1166. No Small Shame, by Christine Bell
  1167. The Noise of Time, by Julian Barnes
  1168. Noli Me Tangere (Touch Me Not) by José Rizal, translated by Harold Augenbraum
  1169. Noonday, by Pat Barker
  1170. Noontide Toll, by Romesh Gunesekera
  1171. Nora Webster, by Colm Tóibín
  1172. The Northern Clemency, by Phillip Hensher, narrated by Carole Boyd
  1173. Northern Girls, by Sheng Keyi, translated by Shelly Bryant
  1174. The Nose, by Nikolai Gogol, translated by Claud Field
  1175. Not the Same Sky, by Evelyn Conlon
  1176. Not Wanted on the Voyage by Timothy Findley
  1177. The Notebook (The Notebook Trilogy#1), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by Alan Sheridan 
  1178. The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge, by Rainer Maria Rilke, translated by Robert Vilain  (and why 1001 Books sometimes gets it right)
  1179. Notes from an Exhibition by Patrick Gale
  1180. Notes from the Underground, by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, narrated by Simon Vance
  1181. Nothing, by Henry Green
  1182. Nothing to See, by Pip Adam
  1183. Nourishment by Gerard Woodward
  1184. Novel about My Wife by Emily Perkins
  1185. The Novella Project (Griffith Review 8, Annual Fiction Edition) ** 
  1186. Nowhere to Be Found, by Bae Suah, translated by Sora Kim-Russell
  1187. Numero Zero, by Umberto Eco, translated by Richard Dixon
  1188. The Nuremberg Trials, by Alexander Zvyagintsev, translated by Christopher Culver
  1189. Nutshell, by Ian McEwan
  1190. NW by Zadie Smith
  1191. Nyarla and the Circle of Stones, (The Fethafoot Chronicles #1) by Pemulwuy Weeatunga 
  1192. O, by Steven Carroll
  1193. Oblomov, by Ivan Goncharov, translated by C. J. Hogarth
  1194. The Octopus and I, by Erin Hortle
  1195. Off the Record, by Craig Sherborne 
  1196. Oh Lucky Country by Rosa Cappiello
  1197. Of Ashes and Rivers that Run to the Sea, by Marie Munkara 
  1198. The Ogre, by Michel Tournier, translated by Barbara Bray
  1199. Olive Kitteridge, by Elizabeth Strout 
  1200. Omega Park by Amy Barker
  1201. On a Barbarous Coast, by Craig Cormick and Harold Ludwick
  1202. On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  1203. On Our Selection by Steele Rudd
  1204. On the Blue Train, by Kristel Thornell
  1205. On the Java Ridge, by Jock Serong 
  1206. Once Were Warriors, by Alan Duff 
  1207. One, by Patrick Holland 
  1208. One Amazing Thing, by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
  1209. One Boy Missing, by Stephen Orr
  1210. One Bright Morning, by Wendy Scarfe
  1211. One Day I’ll Tell You Everything, by Emmanuelle Pagano, translated by Penny Hueston
  1212. One Foot Wrong by Sofie Laguna
  1213. One of the Wattle Birds, by Jessica Anderson
  1214. One-Two, by Igor Eliseev
  1215. Opportunity by Charlotte Grimshaw
  1216. An Orchestra of Minorities, by Chigozie Obioma
  1217. The Ordeal of Bobby Cain, by George McMillan
  1218. The Ordeal of Richard Feverel by George Meredith
  1219. The Orenda, by Joseph Boyden 
  1220. A Day in the Country (Une partie de Campagne), in Original Short Stories Vol 12, by Guy de Maupassant, translated by Albert M C McMaster
  1221. Orlando, by Virginia Woolf
  1222. Orpheus Lost by Janet Turner Hospital* and my review
  1223. The Other End of the Line, by Andrea Camilleri, translated by Stephen Sartarelli
  1224. The Other Hand by Chris Cleave
  1225. The Other Shore, by Hoa Pham
  1226. The Other Side of Beautiful, by Kim Lock
  1227. The Other Side of the World, by Stephanie Bishop
  1228. The Other Wife, by Manfred Jurgensen
  1229. Our Lady of Alice Bhatti, by Mohammed Hanif 
  1230. Our Lady of the Nile, by Scholastique Mukasonga, translated by Melanie L. Mauthner
  1231. Our Life in the Forest, by Marie Darrieussecq, translated by Penny Hueston 
  1232. Our Shadows, by Gail Jones
  1233. Our Tiny Useless Hearts, by Toni Jordan
  1234. Out of Ireland, by Christopher Koch
  1235. The Outsider, by Albert Camus, read by Kenneth Branagh, translated by Joseph Laredo
  1236. Over the Water, by William Lane
  1237. Owls Do Cry by Janet Frame, read by Heather Bolton
  1238. The Pacific Room, by Michael Fitzgerald 
  1239. Paddy Clarke, Ha Ha Ha, by Roddy Doyle, winner of the Booker Prize in 1993
  1240. The Pages by Murray Bail
  1241. Paint Your Wife, by Lloyd Jones
  1242. The Painted Veil by W Somerset Maugham
  1243. Painter of Silence, by Georgina Harding
  1244. The Palace of Angels, by Mohammed Massoud Morsi
  1245. The Pale North, by Hamish Clayton
  1246. Paper Nautilus by Nicholas Jose, read by Paul English
  1247. The Paperbark Shoe by Goldie Goldbloom, read by Taylor Owynns
  1248. The Parcel, by Anosh Irani 
  1249. Paris Nocturne, by Patrick Modiano, translated by Phoebe Weston-Evans
  1250. Paris Savages, by Katherine Johnson
  1251. Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
  1252. A Partisan’s Daughter, by Louis de Bernières
  1253. Passarola Rising by Azhar Abidi
  1254. The Passage of Love, by Alex Miller 
  1255. The Passenger, by Maryam Sachs, translated by Gael Schmidt-Cleach
  1256. The Passengers, by Eleanor Limprecht
  1257. The Passport by Herta Muller
  1258. The Past Ahead, by Gilbert Gatore, translated by Marjolijn de Jager
  1259. Past Life, by William Lane
  1260. Past the Shallows by Favel Parrett
  1261. The Patience Stone by Atiq Rahimi
  1262. The Patron Saint of Eels by Gregory Day
  1263. The Peastick Girl, by Susan Hancock
  1264. The Peculiar Life of a Lonely Postman, by Denis Thériault, translated by Liedewy Hawke 
  1265. The Penguin Best Australian Short Stories, edited by Mary Lord
  1266. Peony, by Pearl S Buck, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1938
  1267. The People’s Train, by Tom Keneally
  1268. Pereira Maintains, by Antonio Tabucchi, translated by Patrick Creagh 
  1269. A Perfect Stone, by S.C. Karakaltsas
  1270. The Performance, by Claire Thomas
  1271. Perfume by Patrick Suskind
  1272. Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
  1273. Personal Effects, by Carmel Macdonald Grahame
  1274. Petals of Blood, by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o 
  1275. Petersburg, by Andrei Bely
  1276. The Phantom of the Opera, by Gaston Leroux, translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos
  1277. The Philanthropist by John Tesarsch
  1278. The Piano Cemetery by José Luís Peixoto, translated by Daniel Hahn
  1279. The Piano Teacher, by Elfriede Jelinek, translated by Joachim Neugroschel 
  1280. Pickle to Pie by Glenice Whitting
  1281. Pictures of Us by Todd Alexander, read by Deidre Rubenstein
  1282. Pietà, by Michael Fitzgerald
  1283. A Pigeon and a Boy by Meir Shalev
  1284. The Pioneers, by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  1285. Pilgrimage, by Jacinta Halloran
  1286. Pincher Martin, by William Golding 
  1287. The Pines Hold Their Secrets, by Jill Blee 
  1288. The Place at Whitton, by Thomas Keneally, Narrated by Geoff Hiscock
  1289. A Place Called Winter, by Patrick Gale 
  1290. The Plains by Gerald Murnane
  1291. Please Look After Mother by Kyung-Sook Shin, translated by Chi-young Kim
  1292. The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
  1293. The Poet by Alex Skovron
  1294. The Poets’ Stairwell, by Alan Gould 
  1295. Pointed Roofs, (Pilgrimage #1) by Dorothy Richardson
  1296. The Poison of Polygamy, by Wong Shee Ping, translated by Ely Finch
  1297. Pond, by Claire-Louise Bennett 
  1298. Poor Fellow My Country, by Xavier Herbert 
  1299. Poor Man’s Wealth, by Rod Usher 
  1300. Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth, read by Ron Silver
  1301. Pot Luck by Emile Zola, translated by Brian Nelson
  1302. Potiki by Patricia Grace
  1303. The Power and the Glory, by Graham Greene, narrated by Andrew Sachs
  1304. The Prague Cemetery, by Umberto Eco, translated by Robert Dixon
  1305. The Precipice, by Virginia Duigan
  1306. The Pregnant Widow, by Martin Amis, read by Steven Pacey
  1307. La Première Gorgée de Biere [The Small Pleasures of Life] by Phillipe Delerm
  1308. Present Darkness, (Detective Emmanuel Cooper #4), by Malla Nunn
  1309. Preservation, by Jock Serong
  1310. The Price of two Sparrows, by Christy Collins
  1311. The Prisoner of Heaven, by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
  1312. The Private Lives of Trees, by Alejandro Zambra, translated by Megan McDowell
  1313. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing
  1314. Prochownik’s Dream by Alex Miller, read by Paul English
  1315. Professor Andersen’s Night by Dag Solstad, translated by Agnes Scott Langeland
  1316. The Profilist, by Adrian Mitchell
  1317. Prohibited Zone by Alistair Sarre
  1318. The Promise, by Damon Galgut
  1319. A Promised Land? by Alan Collins
  1320. The Proof (The Notebook Trilogy#2), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by David Watson #BookReview
  1321. Provenance by Jane Messner *
  1322. Psynode, (Orphancorp #2), by Marlee Jane Ward
  1323. Public Enemies, by Michel Houellebecq and Bernard-Henri Lévy, translated by Miriam Rachel Frendo and Frank Wynne
  1324. The Pumpkin Eater, by Penelope Mortimer
  1325. The Pure Gold Baby, by Margaret Drabble
  1326. Purple Threads, by Jeanine Leane
  1327. The Puzzleheaded Girl, by Christina Stead  and ‘Girl from the Beach’ in The Puzzleheaded Girl, by Christina Stead 
  1328. Quartet, by Jean Rhys 
  1329. The Queen of the Tambourine, by Jane Gardam
  1330. The Queen’s Play, by Aashish Kaul 
  1331. The Queue, by Vladimir Sorokin, translated by Sally Laird
  1332. Questions of Travel, by Michelle de Kretser
  1333. Quicksand, by Steve Toltz
  1334. Quiet Flows the Una by Faruk Šehić, translated by Will Firth
  1335. R&R, by Mark Dapin #BookReview
  1336. The Radetzky March, by Joseph Roth, translated by Michael Hofman 
  1337. Radiance, by Shaena Lambert 
  1338. The Radiant Way, by Margaret Drabble
  1339. Radish, by Mo Yan, translated by Howard Goldblatt 
  1340. The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit
  1341. The Rainbow Troops, by Andrea Hirata, translated by Angie Kilbane
  1342. The Railwayman’s Wife, by Ashley Hay
  1343. The Rain Heron, by Robbie Arnott
  1344. The Rainy Season by Myfanwy Jones
  1345. Raised from the Ground, by José Saramago, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  1346. Rangatira, by Paula Morris
  1347. Ransom by David Malouf
  1348. Rappaport, by Morris Lurie 
  1349. Reach, by Laurence Fearnley
  1350. The Reading Group, by Amanda Lohrey
  1351. Reading Madam Bovary by Amanda Lohrey
  1352. Real Differences, by S.L. Lim
  1353. Rebirth by Jahnavi Barua
  1354. The Recluse, by Evelyn Juers
  1355. Reconnected, a Community Builder’s Handbook, by Andrew Leigh and Nick Terrell
  1356. The Red and the Black by Stendhal
  1357. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
  1358. Red Can Origami, by Madelaine Dickie
  1359. Red Dirt Talking, by Jacqueline Wright
  1360. The Red-Haired Woman, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Ekin Oklap
  1361. The Reef, by Edith Wharton, narrated by Eleanor Bron
  1362. Relatively Famous, by Roger Averill 
  1363. The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  1364. The Remains of the Day, by Kasuo Ishiguro
  1365. Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier
  1366. Remote Sympathy, by Catherine Chidgey
  1367. Le Rendez-vous de Venise (Rendezvous in Venice), by Philippe Beaussant 
  1368. Reservoir 13, by Jon McGregor 
  1369. The Resurrection of Winnie Mandela, by Sisonke Msimang
  1370. Resistance Women, by Jennifer Chiaverini
  1371. The Rest is Weight: Stories, by Jennifer Mills **
  1372. Resurrection, by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Louise Maude
  1373. The Return, by Silvia Kwon
  1374. Return Ticket, by John Doust
  1375. The Returns, by Philip Salom
  1376. The Return of the Soldier, by Rebecca West
  1377. Reunion by Andrea Goldsmith
  1378. Revenge, by Yoko Ogawa, translated by Stephen Snyder
  1379. The Revenge of the Foxes, by Ak Welsapar, translated by Richard Govett
  1380. Revenge, Murder in Three Parts, by S. L. Lim
  1381. Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates
  1382. Rickshaw Boy, by Lao She, translated by Howard Goldblatt
  1383. Ricochet Baby, by Fiona Kidman
  1384. Ride on Stranger, by Kylie Tennant
  1385. Riders in the Chariot, by Patrick White
  1386. Rift Breaker, by Tristan Michael Savage
  1387. Right at Last, by Elizabeth Gaskell, narrated by Harriet Walker
  1388. Rise and Shine, by Patrick Allington
  1389. Rites of Passage, by William Golding, winner of the Booker Prize in 1980
  1390. The River, by Rumer Godden
  1391. The River Between, by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o 
  1392. The River Capture, by Mary Costello
  1393. River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
  1394. The Road Home by Rose Tremain
  1395. The Road to Urbino, by Roma Tearne
  1396. The Roaring Nineties (The Goldfields Trilogy #1) , by Katharine Susannah Prichard
  1397. Robbed of Every Blessing, by John Tully
  1398. Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Boldrewood
  1399. Rocks in the Belly by Jon Bauer
  1400. Rogue Herries, (The Herries Chronicles #1), by Hugh Walpole
  1401. The Romantics, by Pankaj Mishra
  1402. Room by Emma Donaghue
  1403. Room for a Stranger, by Melanie Cheng
  1404. A Room with a View, by E.M. Forster, read by Joanna David
  1405. The Rose of Cikembang, by Kwee Tek Hoay, translated by George A Fowler
  1406. The Rosie Project, by Graeme Simsion
  1407. The Round House, by Louise Erdrich 
  1408. The Roving Party by Rohan Wilson
  1409. Ru, by Kim Thúy, translated by Sheila Fischman
  1410. Ruby Blues by Jessica Rudd
  1411. Ruins, by Rajith Savanadasa 
  1412. Rule Britannia, by Daphne du Maurier
  1413. Rules for Old Men Waiting by Peter Pouncey
  1414. Rules of Civility, by Amor Towles
  1415. Running Dogs, by Ruby J Murray
  1416. A Sack Full of Memories, by Zwi Levin, as told to Joe Reich
  1417. Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant
  1418. The Sailor from Gibraltar, by Marguerite Duras, translated by Barbara Bray
  1419. Saint Antony in His Desert, by Anthony Uhlmann 
  1420. The Salamanders, by William Lane 
  1421. Salt Creek, by Lucy Treloar 
  1422. Salt Picnic, by Patrick Evans
  1423. Salt Story, by Sarah Drummond
  1424. Samskara, a Rite for a Dead Man, by U.R. Ananthamurthy, translated by A.K. Ramanajan 
  1425. A Sand Archive, by Gregory Day
  1426. Sanditon by Jane Austen
  1427. Sankofa, by Chibundu Onuzo
  1428. Sannah and the Pilgrim, by Sue Parritt 
  1429. Sarah Thornhill by Kate Grenville
  1430. Saudade, by Suneeta Peres da Costa
  1431. The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolano
  1432. The Scapegoat by Daphne du Maurier
  1433. The Scarlet Letter, by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  1434. Scary Monsters, by Michelle de Kretser
  1435. The Scatter Here is Too Great, by Bilal Tanweer
  1436. Scenes from Village Life, by Amos Oz, translated by Nicholas de Lange
  1437. Scenes of Clerical Life by George Eliot
  1438. ‘The Schoolmistress’ (‘In the Cart’) by Anton Chekhov, from The Tales of Chekhov, Vol 9, translated by Constance Garnett
  1439. The Schoonermaster’s Dance, by Alan Gould
  1440. The Science of Appearances, by Jacinta Halloran
  1441. The Sea, by John Banville, winner of the Booker Prize in 2005
  1442. The Sea and Us, by Catherine de Saint Phalle
  1443. Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  1444. The Sea, The Sea, by Irish Murdoch, winner of the Booker Prize in 1978
  1445. A Sea-Chase, by Roger McDonald
  1446. The Seaglass Spiral, by Alan Gould
  1447. Season of Migration to the North, by Tayeb Salih, translated by Denys Johnson-Davies
  1448. A Season on Earth, by Gerald Murnane
  1449. The Second Bridegroom, (Yandilli Trilogy) by Rodney Hall 
  1450. The Second-Last Woman in England by Maggie Joel
  1451. A Second Life, by Stephen Wright (2017 co-winner of Seizure Viva La Novella Prize)
  1452. The Secret Chord, by Geraldine Brooks
  1453. The Secret of Lost Things, by Sheridan Hay (see also) *
  1454. The Secret Lives of Men, by Georgia Blain, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson
  1455. The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  1456. The Secret Son, by Jenny Ackland
  1457. See You at Breakfast, by Guillermo Fadanelli, translated by Alice Whitmore 
  1458. Seeing the Elephant, by Portland Jones 
  1459. The Selected Stories of Mercè Rodoreda, translated by Martha Tennent 
  1460. The Sense of an Ending, by Julian Barnes
  1461. Sentimental Education, by Gustave Flaubert, translated by Helen Constantine 
  1462. The Sentimentalists, by Johanna Skibsrud
  1463. A Separate Peace by John Knowles, read by Matthew Modine
  1464. The September Revolution, by Narcís Oller, translated by Gregory López de Górgolas 
  1465. Seven Hanged, by Leonid Andreyev translated by Anthony Briggs 
  1466. Seven Houses in France by Bernardo Atxaga, translated by Margaret Jull Costa
  1467. Seven Poor Men of Sydney, by Christina Stead 
  1468. Seven Signs of the Lion, by Michael M Naydan 
  1469. Seven Terrors, by Selvedin Avdic, translated by Coral Petkovich
  1470. The Seventh Cross, by Anna Seghers, translated by Margot Bettauer Dembo 
  1471. Shackles, by Armijn Pane, translated by John H. McGlynn
  1472. The Shadow King, by Maaza Mengiste
  1473. Shadow Lines by Stephen Kinnane
  1474. Shadowstory, by Jennifer Johnston 
  1475. Shalimar the Clown by Salman Rushdie, read by Aasif Mandvi
  1476. Shame and the Captives, by Thomas Keneally
  1477. Shatila Stories, a collaborative writing project edited by Mieke Ziervogel, translated by Nashwa Gowanlock
  1478. She Who Became the Sun, by Shelley Parker-Chan (The Radiant Emperor #1)
  1479. Shell, by Kristina Olsson
  1480. Shifting Colours, by Fiona Sussman
  1481. The Shiralee by D’Arcy Niland, read by Ivor Kants
  1482. A Short History of Richard Kline, by Amanda Lohrey
  1483. The Shot, by Alexander Pushkin
  1484. Shroud by John Banville
  1485. Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest
  1486. The Siege by Ismail Kadare
  1487. The Siege of Krishnapur, by J G Farrell, winner of the Booker Prize in 1973
  1488. Sign, by Colin Dray 
  1489. The Silence of the Girls, by Pat Barker
  1490. Le Silence de la mer (The Silence of the Sea) by “Vercors”
  1491. Silent House, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Robert Finn
  1492. The Silver Wattle by Belinda Alexander, read by Caroline Lee
  1493. Simpson Returns, by Wayne Macauley
  1494. The Sin of Father Mouret, by Emile Zola, translated by Sandy Petrey
  1495. Sincerely, Ethel Malley, by Stephen Orr
  1496. The Singapore Grip, by J.G. Farrell
  1497. ‘The Singers’, by Ivan Turgenev, translated by David Magarshack, in A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  1498. The Sinkings by Amanda Curtin
  1499. Siren, by Rachel Matthews
  1500. A Sister in My House, by Linda Olsson
  1501. Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser
  1502. Sister Kate, by Jean Bedford
  1503. The Sisters’ Song, by Louise Allan #BookReview
  1504. Six, short stories by John Clanchy, Guest review by Mairi Neil +++
  1505. Six Impossible Things by Fiona Wood
  1506. The Sixteen Trees of the Somme, by Mars Mytting, translated by Paul Russell Garrett 
  1507. Skimming Stones, by Maria Papas (Winner of the 2020 Hungerford Award)
  1508. Skin, by Ilka Tampke
  1509. Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
  1510. Skios, by Michael Frayn
  1511. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas
  1512. The Slap, by Roger McDonald
  1513. The Slow Natives, by Thea Astley
  1514. Slow Water by Annamarie Jagose
  1515. The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattachariya
  1516. Small Acts of Defiance, by Michelle Wright
  1517. Petit Pays, (Small Country), by Gaël Faye
  1518. Small Great Things, by Jodi Picoult, read by Audra Ann McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, and Ari Fliakos 
  1519. Small Mercies, by Richard Anderson
  1520. Small Town Rising, by Bill Green
  1521. Small World by David Lodge *
  1522. Snake by Kate Jennings
  1523. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, by Lisa See, read by Janet Song
  1524. The Snow Kimono, by Mark Henshaw 
  1525. The Snow Line, by Tessa McWatt
  1526. Snowdrops by A.D. Miller
  1527. So Long A Letter, by Mariama Bâ, translated by Modupé Bodé-Thomas
  1528. Sodden Downstream, by Brannavan Gnanalingam 
  1529. Sofia Petrovna, by Lydia Chukovskaya, translated by Aline Worth
  1530. Solar Bones, by Mike McCormack 
  1531. A Soldier’s Tale by M. K. Joseph
  1532. Soldiers of Salamis, by Javier Cercas, translated by Anne McLean
  1533. Some Here Among Us, by Peter Walker
  1534. Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill
  1535. Song for Night by Chris Abani
  1536. Songbirds, by Christy Lefteri
  1537. Songs from the Violet Cafe by Fiona Kidman**
  1538. The Song of Achilles, by Madeline Miller
  1539. The Song of the Lark, by Willa Cather
  1540. The Solid Mandala by Patrick White
  1541. Solo by Rana Dasgupta
  1542. Some Tests, by Wayne Macauley
  1543. Something to Answer For, by P.H. Newby, winner of the inaugural Booker Prize in 1969
  1544. Song of the Crocodile, by Nardi Simpson
  1545. Songs That Sound Like Blood, by Jared Thomas 
  1546. Songwoman, by Ilka Tampke
  1547. Sons of the Rumour by David Foster
  1548. Soon, by Lois Murphy 
  1549. The Sorrow of Miles Franklin beneath Mount Kajmakčalan, by Ivan Čapovski, translated by Paul Filev
  1550. The Sorrows of Young Werther, by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  1551. The Sorrow of War, by Bao Ninh, translated by Phan Thanh Hao & Frank Palmos
  1552. Soundings, by Liam Davison
  1553. Sovereign, by C.J. Sansom
  1554. Spadework by Timothy Findlay
  1555. The  Spare Room by Helen Garner, read by Heather Bolton
  1556. The Spill, by Imbi Neeme
  1557. Spinner by Ron Elliot
  1558. The Spinning Heart, by Donal Ryan
  1559. Spirit House, by Mark Dapin
  1560. Spirit of Progress, by Steven Carroll
  1561. A Splendid Sin, by Alana Bolton Cooke
  1562. Springtime, by Michelle de Kretser
  1563. A Spy in the House of Love, by Anais Nin
  1564. A Stairway to Paradise, by Madeleine St John
  1565. Stamboul Train, by Graham Greene
  1566. Starlight Peninsula, by Charlotte Grimshaw
  1567. Stars Across the Ocean, by Kimberley Freeman
  1568. Steeplechase, by Krissy Kneen
  1569. The Stein Report, by José Carlos Llop, translated by Howard Curtis
  1570. Stella’s Sea, by Sally-Ann Jones
  1571. The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin
  1572. Steppenwolf by Herman Hesse, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1946
  1573. A Stolen Season, by Rodney Hall 
  1574. Stone Girl, by Eleni Hale
  1575. Stoner, by John Williams
  1576. Storied Lives, Griffith Review 58, edited by Julianne Schultz 
  1577. Stories from Suburban Road, by T.A.G. Hungerford 
  1578. The Story of a Brief Marriage, by Anuk Arudpragasam 
  1579. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
  1580. The Story of My Teeth, by Valeria Luiselli, translated by Christina MacSweeney
  1581. The Story of a New Name, by Elena Ferrante, translated by Ann Goldstein
  1582. Storyland, by Catherine McKinnon 
  1583. The Storyteller: Selected Stories, by Serge Liberman
  1584. The Storyteller of Marrakesh, by Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya
  1585. Strait is the Gate, by André Gide, translated by Dorothy Bussy
  1586. A Stranger Here, by Gillian Bouras
  1587. The Stray Cats of Homs, by Eva Nour, translated by Agnes Broomé
  1588. The Strays, by Emily Bitto
  1589. Street to Street, by Brian Castro
  1590. The Street Sweeper by Eliot Perlman
  1591. Sugar Heaven, by Jean Devanny
  1592. Sula, by Toni Morrison, narrated by Lynne Thigpen
  1593. The Sugar Mother, by Elizabeth Jolley
  1594. Sugar Town Queens, by Malla Nunn
  1595. ‘Summer’, in Ethan Frome and Summer, by Edith Wharton
  1596. Summer before the Dark, by Volker Weidermann, translated by Carol Brown Janeway
  1597. Summer Crossing by Truman Capote, read by Lorelei King
  1598. Summer’s Gone, by Charles Hall
  1599. Summerwater, by Sarah Moss
  1600. The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
  1601. The Sun Will Soon Shine, by Sally Sadie Singhateh
  1602. A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali, by Gil Courtemanche, translated by Patricia Claxton
  1603. Sunnyside, by Joanna Murray-Smith
  1604. Sunscreen and Lipstick, by Liz Byrski  **
  1605. A Superior Spectre, by Angela Meyer
  1606. Surfacing, by Margaret Atwood (Novellas in November, Margaret Atwood Reading Month)
  1607. Surrogate, a novel, by Tracy Crisp 
  1608. Sustenance, by Simone Lazaroo
  1609. Swallow the Air by Tara June Winch
  1610. The Swallows of Kabul, by Yasmina Khadra, translated by John Cullen
  1611. The Swan Book, by Alexis Wright
  1612. Swann in Love, by Marcel Proust, a new translation by Brian Nelson 
  1613. The Swarm, by Andy Kissane  **
  1614. The Sweet Hills of Florence, by Jan Wallace Dickinson 
  1615. Sweet Old World by Deborah Robertson
  1616. Sweet Water, Stolen Land, by Philip McLaren
  1617. The Sweetest Fruits, by Monique Truong
  1618. A Swim in a Pond in the Rain, by George Saunders
  1619. Swim, by Avi Duckor-Jones 
  1620. Swimming by Enza Gandolfo
  1621. Swimming Home, by Deborah Levy
  1622. Swimming in the Dark, by Tomasz Jedrowski
  1623. The Swimmers, by Chloe Lane
  1624. Swing Time, by Zadie Smith 
  1625. The Sword and the Miracle by Melvyn Bragg*
  1626. Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park
  1627. The Sympathizer, by Viet Thanh Nguyen 
  1628. Symphony for the Man, by Sarah Brill
  1629. Symposium, by Muriel Spark, read by Glen McCready 
  1630. Taboo, by Kim Scott 
  1631. Taking Shelter, by Jessica Anderson
  1632. The Tale of Aypi, by Ak Welsapar, translated by W.M. Coulson 
  1633. The Tale of a Tub by Jonathan Swift
  1634. The Talented Mr Ripley, by Patricia Highsmith
  1635. Tales from the Underworld, by Hans Fallada, translated by Michael Hofmann
  1636. Tales of the Austral Tropics by Ernest Favenc
  1637. The Taliban Cricket Club, by Timeri N Murari
  1638. The Talisman by Sir Walter Scott
  1639. Tamarisk Row, by Gerald Murnane
  1640. Tarcutta Wake, Stories by Josephine Rowe
  1641. The Tattooist of Auschwitz, by Heather Morris
  1642. The Taxi Queue by Janet Davey
  1643. The Tea Lords, by Hella S. Haasse
  1644. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan
  1645. Terra Nullius, by Claire G Coleman 
  1646. Le Testament Français by Andreï Makine, translated by Geoffrey Strachan
  1647. The Testament of Mary, by Colm Tóibín
  1648. That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott
  1649. That Devil’s Madness, by Dominique Wilson
  1650. Their Brilliant Careers: The Fantastic Lives of Sixteen Extraordinary Australian Writers, by Ryan O’Neill 
  1651. Their Eyes Were Watching God, by Zora Neale Hurston 
  1652. There Should be More Dancing, by Rosalie Ham
  1653. There, There, by Tommy Orange
  1654. There Was Still Love, by Favel Parrett
  1655. There’ll Be New Dreams, by Philip McLaren 
  1656. Therese Raquin, by Emile Zola, translated by Andrew Rothwell
  1657. These Foolish Things, by Deborah Moggach
  1658. Thicker than Water, by Judith Colquhoun
  1659. The Thing About December, by Donal Ryan
  1660. Things That are Found in Trees & other stories, edited by Richard Rossiter
  1661. The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
  1662. Things We Didn’t See Coming, by Steven Amsterdam
  1663. The Things We Keep, by Sally Hepworth 
  1664. The Third Lie (The Notebook Trilogy#3), by Ágota Kristóf, translated by Marc Romano 
  1665. The Third Man, by Graham Greene, narrated by Martin Jarvis 
  1666. This Earth of Mankind (The Buru Quartet #1), by Pramoedya Ananta Toer, translated by Max Lane
  1667. This Excellent Machine, by Stephen Orr
  1668. This Human Season, by Louise Dean 
  1669. This Mortal Boy, by Fiona Kidman
  1670. This Mournable Body, by Tsitsi Dangarembga
  1671. This Water: Five Tales, by Beverley Farmer 
  1672. Those Who Save Us, by Jenna Blum 
  1673. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet, by David Mitchell
  1674. A Thousand Nights at the Ritz and other Stories by Alan Collins**
  1675. A Thousand Peaceful Cities, by Jerzy Pilch, translated by David Frick
  1676. A Thousand Splendid Suns, by Khaled Hosseini, narrated by Atossa Leoni.
  1677. Thursbitch, by Alan Garner
  1678. The Tobacconist, by Robert Seethaler, translated by Charlotte Collins 
  1679. The Town, by Shaun Prescott 
  1680. Three Cheers for the Paraclete, by Thomas Keneally
  1681. Three Daughters of Eve, by Elif Shafak
  1682. Three O’clock in the Morning, by Gianrico Carofiglio, translated by Howard Curtis
  1683. Three Sisters by Bi Feiyu, translated by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin
  1684. Tidetown, by Robert Power 
  1685. The Ties That Bind, by Lexi Landsman 
  1686. A Tiger in Eden, by Chris Flynn **
  1687. Tightrope, by Simon Mawer
  1688. The Time in Between, by David Berger
  1689. The Time is Now, Monica Sparrow, by Matt Howard
  1690. The Time of Women, by Elena Chizhova, translated by Simon Patterson
  1691. Time to Remember, by Janna Ruth
  1692. Time’s Long Ruin by Stephen Orr
  1693. Tin Man, by Sarah Winman
  1694. Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson
  1695. To Light Attained, by Morris Lurie
  1696. To Name Those Lost, by Rohan Wilson
  1697. To the Highlands, by Jon Doust
  1698. To the Islands by Randolph Stow
  1699. The Tolstoy Estate, by Steven Conte
  1700. Tomorrow, by Graham Swift 
  1701. Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow, by M. Barnard Eldershaw
  1702. Too Much Lip, by Melissa Lucashenko 
  1703. Touch by Adania Shibli
  1704. Tourmaline, by Randolph Stow, narrated by Francis Greenslade
  1705. The Tower Mill, by James Moloney
  1706. The Toymaker, by Liam Pieper
  1707. Tracks, by Channa Wickremesekera 
  1708. Train to Pakistan, by Khushwant Singh
  1709. Traitor by Stephen Daisley
  1710. The Traitor’s Niche, by Ismail Kadare, translated by John Hodgson 
  1711. Transgressions, by Sarah Dunant 
  1712. Trap by Peter Mathers
  1713. Tram 83, by Fiston Mwanza Mujila, translated by Roland Glasser
  1714. The Travel Writer, by Simone Lazaroo
  1715. Traveller of the Century, by Andrés Neuman, translated by Nick Caistor and Lorenza Garcia
  1716. Travellers, by Helon Habiba
  1717. The Travelling Companion, by Ian Rankin 
  1718. Travelling Companions, by Antoni Jach
  1719. A Treacherous Country, by K.M. Kruimink (2020 Vogel Winner)
  1720. Treading Air, by Ariella Van Luyn 
  1721. Treasures of Time by Penelope Lively
  1722. The Tree of Man, by Patrick White, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1973
  1723. Trespass by Valerie Martin
  1724. The Trespassers, by Meg Mundell
  1725. Triangle, by Katharine Weber
  1726. The Tribe, by Michael Mohammed Ahmad
  1727. Trieste, by Dasa Drndic, translated by Ellen Elias-Bursac
  1728. Trio, by Geraldine Wooller
  1729. Trinity, by Louisa Hall
  1730. Troppo, by Madelaine Dickie
  1731. Troubles, by J G Farrell, winner of The Lost Booker Prize, 1970
  1732. The Trout Opera by Matthew Condon
  1733. The True Colour of the Sea, Stories by Robert Drewe
  1734. True Country, by Kim Scott 
  1735. Truth and Consequences, by Alison Lurie
  1736. Tu, by Patricia Grace 
  1737. Tussaud, by Belinda Lyons-Lee
  1738. Twenty-Four Hours in the Life of a Woman, by Stefan Zweig, translated by Anthea Bell
  1739. The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker
  1740. Two Caravans by Marina Lewycka *
  1741. Two Years, Eight Months and Twenty-eight Nights, by Salman Rushdie
  1742. The Twyborn Affair by Patrick White
  1743. Ulysses by James Joyce #1#2 #3 #4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11 #12#13#14#15#16#17#18
  1744. The Umbrella Club by David Brooks
  1745. Unaccountable Hours by Stephen Scourfield
  1746. The Uncle’s Story, by Witi Ihimaera
  1747. Under the Hawthorn Tree, by Ai Mi, translated by Anna Holmwood
  1748. Under the Visible Life, by Kim Echlin
  1749. Underground, a graphic novel by Mirranda Burton
  1750. The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead 
  1751. The Undertaking, by Audrey Magee
  1752. The Unfortunates by B.S. Johnson
  1753. A Universe of Sufficient Size, by Miriam Sved
  1754. The Unknown Bridesmaid, by Margaret Forster
  1755. The Unknown Industrial Prisoner, by David Ireland
  1756. An Unknown Sky, by Susan Midalia, **
  1757. Utopian Man by Lisa Lang
  1758. The Valley, by Steve Hawke
  1759. Valley of Grace, by Marion Halligan
  1760. Valley of Masks by Tarun J Tejpal
  1761. Vanessa and Her Sister, by Priya Parmar
  1762. The Vanishing Sky, by L. Annette Binder
  1763. Varamo, by Cesar Aira, translated by Chris Andrews
  1764. The Velodrome, by Liam Davison
  1765. Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash, by Eka Kurniawan, translated by Annie Tucker 
  1766. Venice, by Nick Earls 
  1767. The Verge Practice by Barry Maitland*
  1768. Vernon God Little, by DBC Pierre, winner of the Booker Prize in 2003
  1769. Vertigo by Amanda Lohrey
  1770. A Very Normal Man, by Vincenzo Cerami, translated by Isobel Grave
  1771. The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith
  1772. Vicky Swanky is a Beauty, by Diane Williams
  1773. The Vintage and the Gleaning by Jeremy Chambers
  1774. Virtuoso by Sonia Orchard, narrated by Humphrey Bower
  1775. The Visit, by Amy Witting
  1776. Vogliamo tutto (We Want Everything) by Nanni Balestrini, translated by Matt Holden
  1777. Voice Over, by Céline Curiol, translated by Sam Richard
  1778. Voss by Patrick White
  1779. The Voyage, by Murray Bail
  1780. Waiting for an Angel, by Helon Habila
  1781. Waiting, by Philip Salom
  1782. The Waiting Room, by Leah Kaminsky
  1783. Wake Me When I’m Gone, by Odafe Atogun 
  1784. Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad
  1785. Wandering Star by J.M.G. Le Clézio
  1786. Wanting by Richard Flanagan
  1787. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
  1788. War and Peace and Sonya by Judith Armstrong
  1789. War and Turpentine, by Stefan Hertmans, translated by David McKay 
  1790. The War Artist, by Simon Cleary
  1791. The War of the Buttons / La guerre des boutons, by Louis Pergaud
  1792. The War of the Poor, by Éric Vuillard, translated by Mark Polizzotti
  1793. The Wasted Vigil by Nadeem Aslam
  1794. The Watch, by Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya
  1795. Watch Out for Me, by Sylvia Johnson
  1796. The Watch Tower, by Elizabeth Harrower
  1797. Water Mirrors, by Nicholas Powell
  1798. Water Wahala by Isaac Neequaye
  1799. The Watermelon Boys, by Ruqaya Izzidien
  1800. The Wave, by Hoa Pham 
  1801. Ways of Dying, by Zakes Mda
  1802. Ways of Escape by Hugh Mackay
  1803. We All Fall Down, by Peter Barry
  1804. We Are All Made of Molecules, by Susin Neilsen
  1805. We Are Not Most People, by Tracy Ryan 
  1806. We of the Never-Never by Mrs Aeneus Gunn
  1807. We Need New Names, by NoViolet Bulawayo 
  1808. Wearing Paper Dresses, by Anne Brinsden
  1809. The Weaver Fish, by Robert Edeson
  1810. The Wedding Shroud by Elizabeth Storrs
  1811. A Week in the Life of Cassandra Aberline, by Glenda Guest 
  1812. The Weekend, by Charlotte Wood
  1813. The Weight of Ink, by Rachel Kadish 
  1814. Welcome to Lagos, by Chibundu Onuzo 
  1815. Welcome to Orphancorp, by Marlee Jane Ward 
  1816. The Well-dressed Explorer, by Thea Astley
  1817. The Whale Rider, by Witi Ihimaera 
  1818. What the Family Needed, by Steven Amsterdam
  1819. What the Light Reveals, by Mick McCoy 
  1820. When the Apricots Bloom, by Gina Wilkinson
  1821. When Blackbirds Sing, by Martin Boyd
  1822. When Colts Ran by Roger McDonald
  1823. When the Doves Disappeared, by Sofi Oksanen, translated by Lola M Rogers 
  1824. When the Night Comes, by Favel Parrett
  1825. When the Sky Fell Apart, by Caroline Lea
  1826. When There’s Nowhere Else to Run, by Murray Middleton
  1827. Where the Fruit Falls, by Karen Wyld
  1828. Where the Light Falls, by Gretchen Shirm 
  1829. Where the Line Breaks, by Michael Burrows
  1830. Where the Queens all Strayed, by Barbara Hanrahan
  1831. Where the Rekohu Bone Sings, by Tina Makereti 
  1832. The Whereabouts of Eneas McNulty, by Sebastian Barry 
  1833. While I Have Pedro by John Chesterman
  1834. Whipbird, by Robert Drewe 
  1835. Whisky Charlie Foxtrot, by Annabel Smith
  1836. The White Castle, by Orhan Pamuk, translated by Victoria Holbrook
  1837. The White Girl, by Tony Birch
  1838. The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
  1839. The White Woman, by Liam Davison
  1840. Who We Were, by Lucy Neave 
  1841. The Whole Day Through, by Patrick Gale, read by Sandra Duncan and Ed Stoppard 
  1842. The Whole of My World, by Nicole Hayes ** 
  1843. A Whole Life, by Robert Seethaler, translated by Charlotte Collins
  1844. The Widow and Her Hero by Thomas Keneally
  1845. The Wild Goose, by Mori Ogai, translated by Meredith McKinney
  1846. The Wild Laughter, by Caoilinn Hughes
  1847. Wildlight, by Robyn Mundy
  1848. Wilderness Tips, by Margaret Atwood and #2,
  1849. The Windy Season, by Sam Carmody 
  1850. Winter Journey by Diane Armstrong, narrated by Deirde Rubenstein
  1851. The Winter of Our Discontent, by John Steinbeck, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1962
  1852. The Winterlings, by Cristina Sánchez-Andrade, translated by Samuel Rutter
  1853. A Winter’s Tale, by Jon Godden
  1854. The Wish Child, by Catherine Chidgey 
  1855. Wish You Were Here by Graham Swift
  1856. Wittgenstein Jr, A Novel, by Lars Iyer
  1857. Wolf Among Wolves, by Hans Fallada, translated by Philip Owens
  1858. Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
  1859. The Wolf Hour, by Sarah Myles
  1860. Wolfe Island, by Lucy Treloar
  1861. Wolfspeer, by Richard Falkinger
  1862. The Woman from Uruguay, by Pedro Mairal translated by Jennifer Croft
  1863. The Woman in Valencia (La femme de Valence), by Annie Perreault, translated by Ann Marie Boulanger
  1864. The Woman Next Door, by Yewande Omotoso 
  1865. The Woman on the Stairs, by Bernard Schlink, translated by Joyce Hackett & Bradley Schmidt 
  1866. The Women in Black by Madeleine St John
  1867. The Wonders, by Paddy O’Reilly
  1868. Wong Chu and the Queen’s Letterbox, by T.A.G. Hungerford 
  1869. Wood Green, by Sean Rabin 
  1870. The Word, by William Lane
  1871. The World Beneath by Cate Kennedy
  1872. A World of Other People, (The Eliot Quartet) by Steven Carroll 
  1873. The World Repair Video Game, by David Ireland
  1874. The World Without Us, by Mireille Juchau 
  1875. The Words in My Hand, by Guinevere Glasford
  1876. Worstward Ho, by Samuel Beckett
  1877. The Wounded Sinner, by Gus Henderson
  1878. Writing is Easy, by Gert Loveday
  1879. A Wrong Turn at the Office of Unmade Lists, by Jane Rawson
  1880. Wulf by Hamish Clayton
  1881. Wyatt by Garry Disher#
  1882. The Yalda Crossing, by Noel Beddoe
  1883. The Year of the Beast (Glenroy Series), by Steven Carroll
  1884. The Year of the Farmer, by Rosalie Ham
  1885. Year of Wonders, by Geraldine Brooks
  1886. The Year the Maps Changed, by Danielle Binks
  1887. The Yearning, by Mohale Mashigo 
  1888. The Years, Months, Days, by Yan Lianke, translated by Carlos Rojas
  1889. The Yellow House, by Emily O’Grady (2018 Vogel winner) 
  1890. The Yellow Papers, by Dominique Wilson
  1891. Yevgeny Onegin, by Alexander Pushkin, translated by Anthony Briggs
  1892. The Yield, by Tara June Winch
  1893.  You Belong Here by Laurie Steed reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  1894. You Will Be Safe Here, by Damien Barr
  1895. Zebra, and Other Stories, by Debra Adelaide
  1896. Zest for Life (La Joie de vivre), by Émile Zola, translated by Jean Stewart
  1897. Zoffany’s Daughter, by Stephen Foster 
  1898. The Zookeeper’s War by Steven Conte
  1899. Zuleikha, a novel, by Guzel Yakhina, translated by Lisa C Hayden

Non Fiction, in alphabetical order by title

  1. 1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia by James Boyce
  2. 1939: The Last Season, by Anne de Courcy 
  3. 1947 When Now Begins, by Elisabeth Åsbrink, translated by Fiona Graham 
  4. Accidental Feminists, by Jane Caro
  5. Acland Street, the Grand Lady of St Kilda, by Judith Buckrich
  6. Acute Misfortune, by Erik Jensen
  7. Adventures in the Slavic Kitchen, a book of essays with recipes, by Igor Klekh, translated by Slava I Yastremski and Michael M Naydan 
  8. After Auschwitz: a story of heartbreak and survival by the stepsister of Anne Frank, by Eva Schloss, narrated by Ann Dover
  9. After Such Knowledge by Eva Hoffman
  10. After This, by Alice Nelson
  11. After Words by Paul Keating
  12. Africa’s Tarnished Name, by Chinua Achebe 
  13. Agent Garbo, by Stephan Talty
  14. The Aitch Factor, Adventures in Australian English, by Susan Butler
  15. All the Buildings in Melbourne, by James Gulliver Hancock 
  16. Am I Black Enough For You? by Anita Heiss
  17. Ancient Shore, Despatches from Naples by Shirley Hazzard
  18. Anzac’s Long Shadow, by James Brown
  19. The Apple by Penelope Holt
  20. Appo, Recollections of a Member of the Sydney Push by Richard Appleton
  21. Arcadian Adelaide, by Thistle Anderson
  22. An Armenian Sketchbook, by Vasily Grossman, translated by John and Elizabeth Chapman
  23. The Arsonist, by Chloe Hooper
  24. Art in History, by Martin Kemp
  25. The Art of Frugal Hedonism, by Annie-Raser Rowland with Adam Grubb
  26. The Art of Science, Remarkable natural history illustrations from Museum Victoria, by John Kean
  27. The Art of Time Travel: Historians and their Craft, by Tom Griffiths 
  28. The Art of War, by Betty Churcher 
  29. At Home with Sous Vide, by Dale Prentice
  30. At the Very Heart by Storry Walton
  31. Atlantic Meeting, by H.V. Morton
  32. ‘The People Novels Write’ by Barbara Jefferis, in The Australian Author, 1969-2018, Vol 50, No 2
  33. The Australian Dream, Blood, History and Becoming, by Stan Grant (Quarterly Essay #64) 
  34. Australia Fair, Listening to the Nation, by Rebecca Huntley (Quarterly Essay #73)
  35. A new journal: Australian Foreign Affairs #1 The Big Picture and #2 Trump in Asia 
  36. Australian Foreign Affairs #3: Australia & Indonesia, Can We Be Friends?
  37. Australian Foreign Affairs #4: Defending Australia, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  38. Australian Foreign Affairs #5: Are We Asian Yet? edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  39. Australian Foreign Affairs #8: Can We Trust America? A Superpower in Transition, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  40. Australian Foreign Affairs #9 Spy v Spy, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  41. Australian Foreign Affairs #13: India Rising, Asia’s Huge Question, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  42. Australian Native Cuisine by Andrew Fielke, and greetings of the season!
  43. Australian Women War Reporters, Boer War to Vietnam, by Jeannine Baker
  44. Australia’s First Naturalists, by Penny Olsen and Lynette Russell
  45. An Autobiography and Other Writings, by Anthony Trollope 
  46. Autobiography, a Very Short Introduction, by Laura Marcus
  47. Awakening, Four Lives in Art, by Eileen Chanin and Steven Miller
  48. An Awkward Truth by Peter Grose
  49. Bad Hair Days, by Pamela Bone
  50. Bad News, Murdoch’s Australian and the Shaping of the Nation by Robert Manne (Quarterly Essay #43)
  51. Balancing Act, by George Megalogenis (Quarterly Essay #61)
  52. Barcelona by Robert Hughes
  53. Battarbee and Namatjira, by Martin Edmond
  54. Beatrix Potter by Linda Lear
  55. Becoming a Bird, by Stephanie Radok
  56. Beethoven, Triumph and Anguish, by Jan Swafford
  57. Behind the Text: Candid conversations with Australian creative nonfiction writers, by Sue Joseph
  58. Bella and Chaim, The Story of Beauty and Life, by Sara Rena Vidal 
  59. The Better Angels of Our Nature, by Steven Pinker (Thoughts on ‘Womens Rights and the Decline of Rape and Battering’)
  60. Beyond the Stage, edited by Anna Goldsworthy and Mark Carroll
  61. Beyond Words, a Year with Kenneth Cook, by Jacqueline Kent 
  62. Bigger or Better? Australia’s Population Debate, by Ian Lowe
  63. Black Sheep, Journey to Borroloola, by Nicholas Jose
  64. Blooms and Brushstrokes, A Floral History of Australian Art, by Penelope Curtin and Tansy Curtin
  65. Bold Palates: Australia’s Gastronomic Heritage, by Barbara Santich
  66. The Book Collectors of Daraya, by Delphine Minoui, translated by Lara Vergnaud
  67. The Book is Dead by Sherman Young
  68. The Book Thieves, by Anders Rydell, translated by Henning Koch
  69. A Botanical Life: Robert David Fitzgerald, by Penny Olsen
  70. Both Flesh and Not, Essays by David Foster Wallace
  71. Bottersnikes and Other Lost Things: A Treasury of Australian Children’s Literature, by Juliet O’Conor
  72. The Boy from Baradine, by Craig Emerson 
  73. Breaking the Boundaries, Australian activists tell their stories, Edited by Yvonne Allen and Joy Noble
  74. Brief Encounters, Literary Travellers in Australia 1836-1939 by Susannah Fullerton
  75. Brief Lives: E.M.Forster by Richard Canning
  76. A Brief Take on the Australian Novel, by Jean-Francois Vernay, translated by Marie Ramsland  and #Take 2: A Brief Take on the Australian Novel, by Jean-Francois Vernay, translated by Marie Ramsland 
  77. The Bright and the Cold, Selected Poems of Anne Elder, compiled by Catherine Elder
  78. Bright Swallow, by Vivian Bi
  79. Brush with Gondwana, by Janda Gooding and the Botanical Artists Group of Western Australia
  80. The Burning Library, by Geordie Williamson
  81. By the Book, A Reader’s Guide to Life, by Ramona Koval
  82. The Cambridge History of Australian Literature, edited by Peter Pierce
  83. Can a Duck Swim? by June Porter
  84. ‘Big Red’ from Can You Tolerate This? by Ashleigh Young 
  85. Cape Arid, by Philippa and Alex Nikulinsky
  86. Captured Lives, Australia’s Wartime Internment Camps, by Peter Monteath 
  87. The Case for Courage, by Kevin Rudd
  88. The Catch, the Story of Fishing in Australia, by Anna Clark 
  89. Catch and Kill, the Politics of Power, by Joel Deane
  90. The Cello Suites by Eric Siblin
  91. Chefs of the Margaret River Region, by Sue-Lyn Aldrian-Moyle and Lisa Hanley
  92. The Cherry Picker’s Daughter, by Kerry Reed-Gilbert
  93. Chinese Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Sabina Knight 
  94. Chinese Lives, The People Who Made a Civilization, by Victor H Mair, Sanping Chen and Frances Wood
  95. The Chloroformist, by Christine Ball
  96. Christina Stead, a Biography, by Hazel Rowley
  97. The Censor’s Library, by Nicole Moore
  98. City of Trees by Sophie Cunningham
  99. City Walks, Paris, by Christina Henry De Tessan
  100. Clay Gully, Stories from an Apple Orchard, by Sally Van Gent
  101. Close to the Flame, the Life of Stuart Challender, by Richard Davis
  102. The Coal Curse, Resources, Climate and Australia’s Future (Quarterly Essay #78), by Judith Brett
  103. Cockroaches, by Scholastique Mukasonga, translated by Jordan Stump 
  104. Collecting Ladies, Ferdinand Von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, by Penny Olsen
  105. Richard Denniss’s Dead Right (Quarterly Essay 70, reblog from Jonathan Shaw who blogs at Me Fail? I Fly)
  106. Griffith Review 59: Commonwealth Now, edited by Julianne Schultz and Jane Camens 
  107. Comparative Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Ben Hutchinson 
  108. The Complete Book of Heroic Australian Women, by Susanna de Vries
  109. Contemporary Fiction, a Very Short Introduction, by Robert Eaglestone 
  110. Convincing Ground, by Bruce Pascoe
  111. Cooking & Travelling in South-West France, by Stephanie Alexander 
  112. Cooking with Kindness, compiled by Pam Ahern
  113. Coping with Grief, by Mal McKissock and Diane McKissock, read by Andrew Mcfarlane 
  114. The Corpse Walker by Liao Yiwu
  115. A Coveted Possession, the rise and fall of the piano in Australia, by Michael Atherton 
  116. Creme de la Phlegm, Unforgettable Australian Reviews by Angela Bennie
  117. Crocs in the Cabinet, by Ben Smee and Christopher A. Walsh 
  118. Cry Me a River, by Margaret Simons (Quarterly Essay #77) 
  119. Curious Minds, The Discoveries of Australian Naturalists, by Peter Macinnis
  120. The Cut Out Girl, by Bart Van Es
  121. Cyclone Country, the Language of Place and Disaster in Australian Literature, by Chrystopher J Spicer
  122. Damned Whores and God’s Police, by Anne Summers 
  123. Dampier’s Monkey: The South Seas Voyages of William Dampier by Adrian Mitchell
  124. The Dancer, a biography for Philippa Cullen, by Evelyn Juers
  125. Dancing in My Dreams, confronting the spectre of polio, by Kerry Highley
  126. Dangerous Allies, by Malcolm Fraser
  127. Dangerous Games, Australia at the 1936 Nazi Olympics, by Larry Writer
  128. Darwin (New South City Series #9), by Tess Lea 
  129. Dark Emu, Black Seeds: Agriculture or Accident? by Bruce Pascoe
  130. Dead Right by Richard Dennis (Quarterly Essay #70), reblog from Jonathan Shaw’s Me Fail? I Fly
  131. The Dead Still Cry Out, the Story of a Combat Cameraman, by Helen Lewis
  132. Debesa, the Story of Frank and Katie Rodriguez by Cindy Solonec
  133. Decadence, a Very Short Introduction, by David Weir 
  134. Defending Country, by Noah Riseman and Richard Trembath 
  135. Denial, by Deborah E. Lipstadt 
  136. Denny Day, the Life and Times of Australia’s Greatest Lawman, by Terry Smyth 
  137. The Details: On Love, Death and Reading, by Tegan Bennett Daylight
  138. The Diary of a Gulag Prison Guard, by Ivan Chistyakov, translated by Arch Tait
  139. Does Cooking Matter? by Rebecca Huntley 
  140. Dogs in Australian Art, by Steven Miller
  141. Dogs in Australian Art (expanded edition), by Steven Miller 
  142. Doing Life, a Biography of Elizabeth Jolley, by Brian Dibble
  143. Don Dunstan, Intimacy & Liberty, by Dino Hodge
  144. Don’t Take Your Love to Town, by Ruby Langford Ginibi 
  145. Double Native, by Fiona Wirrer-George Oochunyung
  146. Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell
  147. Dragon and Kangaroo, by Robert Macklin 
  148. Drawn from Life, by Stella Bowen
  149. East West Street, On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity, by Philippe Sands
  150. Ein Stein, by Joe Reich
  151. Elizabeth Macarthur, a Life at the Edge of the World, by Michelle Scott Tucker 
  152. Empathy, A Handbook for Revolution, by Roman Krznaric
  153. Emile, or On Education, by Jean-Jaques Rousseau, translated by Barbara Foxley
  154. Emile Zola, a Very Short Introduction, by Brian Nelson
  155. The Empire Strikes Back, (film criticism) by Rebecca Harrison
  156. Encountering Terra Australis: The Australian Voyages of Nicolas Baudin and Matthew Flinders by Jean Fornasiero, Peter Monteath and John West-Sooby
  157. The End of Certainty, by Katharine Murphy (Quarterly Essay #79)
  158. Enemy Within, by Don Watson (Quarterly Essay #63) 
  159. The End of Certainty, by Katharine Murphy (Quarterly Essay #79)
  160. Summoning the spirit of Alfred Deakin: Judith Brett’s The Enigmatic Mr Deakin, reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  161. Enjoyed for Generations, The History of Haigh’s Chocolates, by Barbara Santich
  162. Enlightenment, Discovering the World in the  Eighteenth Century, edited by Kim Sloan
  163. Griffith Review 74: Escape Routes, edited by Ashley Hay
  164. Ethics in the Real World, by Peter Singer
  165. Europe @2.4km/h by Ken Haley
  166. Griffith Review 69: The European Exchange, edited by Ashley Hay and Natasha Cica
  167. Ever Yours, C. H. Spence, edited by Susan Magarey, with Barbara Wall, Mary Lyons and Maryan Beams
  168. Exile: the Lives and Hopes of Werner Pelz, by Roger Averill
  169. Existentialism, a Very Short Introduction, by Thomas R. Flynn 
  170. Eyes in the Night, an Untold Zulu Story, by Nomavenda Mathiane 
  171. Fabled Shore, from the Pyrenees to Portugal by Rose Macauley
  172. Fairweather by Murray Bail
  173. The Fanfrolico Press by John Arnold
  174. Farmers or Hunter-Gatherers by Peter Sutton and Keryn Walshe
  175. Father of the Lost Boys, by Yuot A Alaak
  176. The Fierce Country, by Stephen Orr 
  177. Film, A Very Short Introduction, by Michael Wood 
  178. Finding Eliza, Power and Colonial Storytelling, by Larissa Behrendt 
  179. Finding the Heart of the Nation, by Thomas Mayor
  180. Firewood Banksia, by Philippa Nikulinsky
  181. Firing Line, Australia’s Path to War, by James Brown (Quarterly Essay #62),
  182. First They Killed My Father, by Loung Ung #BookReview
  183. First Words, a Childhood in Fascist Italy, by Rosetta Loy, translated by Gregory Conti 
  184. Fishing in the Styx by Ruth Park, read by Anna Volska
  185. Five Days in London by John Lukacs
  186. Flavours of Melbourne by Charmaine O’Brien
  187. Flavours of Melbourne, by Jonette George, Daniele Wilton, and Brad Hill
  188. Food to Feed the Family, by Matthew Hopcraft 
  189. For a Song and a Hundred Songs, by Liao Yiwu, translated by Wenguang Huang
  190. Foreign Correspondence, by Geraldine Brooks, read by the author
  191. The Forgotten Notebook, by Betty Churcher 
  192. The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka, by Clare Wright
  193. Found in Translation, in Praise of a Plural World, by Linda Jaivin (Quarterly Essay #$52)
  194. Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage by Hazel Rowley
  195. Fred Williams by Patrick McCaughey
  196. The Freedom Circus, by Sue Smethurst
  197. French Kitchen, Classic Recipes for Home Cooks, by Serge Dansereau
  198. French Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by John D. Lyons, #1 AND French Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by John D. Lyons, #2 
  199. ‘Great Expectations’ by Hugh White, in Australian Foreign Affairs #10: Friends, Allies and Enemies, edited by Jonathan Pearlman
  200. Friends and Rivals, Four Great Australian Writers, by Brenda Niall
  201. From Secret Ballot to Democracy Sausage: How Australia Got Compulsory Voting, by Judith Brett
  202. From India with Love, by Latika Bourke
  203. Galileo, Antichrist by Michael White
  204. Game of Scones, All Men Must Dine, by Jammy Lannister
  205. Gardening Year, by Shirley Stackhouse
  206. Georgiana, a biography of Georgiana McCrae, painter, diarist, pioneer, by Brenda Niall 
  207. Georgiana Molloy, the Mind that Shines, by Bernice Barry 
  208. German Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Nicholas Boyle 
  209. The Ghost at the Wedding by Shirley Walker
  210. Ghosts of Spain by Giles Tremlet
  211. Ginger for Pluck, The Life and Times of Miss Georgina King, by Jennifer M T Carter and Roger Cross
  212. Goethe, a Very Short Introduction, by Ritchie Robertson 
  213. Going Back: 16 Jewish women tell their life stories, and why they returned to Germany—the country that once wanted to kill them, by Andrea von Treuenfeld, translated by Cathryn Siegal-Bergman
  214. The Golden Country, Australia’s Changing Identity, by Tim Watts
  215. A Good Life to the End, by Ken Hillman 
  216. A Good Place to Hide, by Peter Grose
  217. The Good, The Bad and the Unlikely by Mungo MacCallum
  218. Grand Obsessions: The Life and Work of Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahony Griffin, by Alasdair McGregor
  219. The Grass Library, by David Brooks
  220. Great Central State The Foundation of the Northern Territory by Jack Cross
  221. The Great Race, by David Hill
  222. Griffith Review 69: The European Exchange, edited by Ashley Hay and Natasha Cica
  223. Growing up Aboriginal in Australia, edited by Anita Heiss 
  224. Growing Up African in Australia, edited by Maxine Beneba Clarke, Ahmed Yussuf and Magan Magan
  225. Growing Up Disabled in Australia, edited by Carly Findlay
  226. Gurrumul, His Life and Music by Robert Hillman 
  227. The Handbook: Surviving and living with climate change, by Jane Rawson and James Whitmore
  228. Harlem Nights, The Secret History of Australia’s Jazz Age, by Deirdre O’Connell
  229. Hearing Maud, by Jessica White
  230. The Heart of the Plate, by Mollie Katzen
  231. The Heart’s Ground, a Life of Anne Elder, by Julia Hamer
  232. Heaven Where the Bachelors Sit by Gerard Windsor
  233. Henry Handel Richardson, a study, by Nettie Palmer
  234. The Henson Case, by David Marr
  235. Her Father’s Daughter by Alice Pung**
  236. Here we are, read us: women, disability and writing, edited by Trish Harris
  237. Heysen to Heysen: selected letters of Hans Heysen and Nora Heysen, edited by Catherine Speck
  238. Hidden Villages of Britain, by Clare Gogerty 
  239. His Stupid Boyhood, by Peter Goldsworthy
  240. Historic Heston, by Heston Blumenthal
  241. The History and Uncertain Future of Handwriting, by Anne Trubek 
  242. A History of the Garden in Fifty Tools, by Bill Laws 
  243. A History of Southeast Asia: Critical Crossroads, by Anthony Reid 
  244. The Home of the Blizzard by Douglas Mawson
  245. The Honest History Book, edited by David Stephens and Alison Broinowski 
  246. The House by the Lake, by Thomas Harding 
  247. House of Exile by Evelyn Juers
  248. A House Unlocked by Penelope Lively
  249. How Proust Can Change Your Life, by Alain de Botton
  250. How to Be Deaf, by Rosie Malezer 
  251. How to Talk About Climate Change, in a way that makes a difference, by Rebecca Huntley
  252. How to Vote Progressive in Australia, edited by Dennis Altman and Sean Scalmer 
  253. I Am Melba by Ann Blainey
  254. The Ice Beneath My Feet by Diana Patterson
  255. Icons, Masterpieces of Russian Art, by Olga A. Polyakova
  256. If This is a Woman, by Sarah Helm 
  257. Images of the Interior: Seven Central Australian Photographers by Philip Jones
  258. Imaginative Possession by Belinda Probert
  259. In the Steps of St Paul, by H.V. Morton
  260. Inconvenient Memories, by Anna Wang
  261. Indonesia etc, Exploring the Improbable Nation, by Elizabeth Pisani
  262. The Innocent Reader, by Debra Adelaide
  263. An Insider’s Plague Year, by Peter Doherty
  264. Into the Heart of Tasmania, by Rebe Taylor 
  265. Island Story, Tasmania in Object and Text by Danielle Wood and Ralph Crane
  266. Italian Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Peter Hainsworth & David Robey 
  267. In Search of Hobart, by Peter Timms, read by David Baldwin 
  268. Interestingly Enough, the life of Tom Keneally, by Stephany Evans Steggall
  269. The Intervention, an Anthology, edited by Rosie Scott and Anita Heiss
  270. Into the Woods, by Anna Krien*
  271. Je Suis Australienne, Remarkable Women in France, 1880-1945, by Rosemary Lancaster
  272. Jessie Street, a Revised Autobiography, edited by Lenore Coltheart, narrated by Fiona Press
  273. Joseph Banks, A Life, by Patrick O’Brian
  274. Journalism at the Crossroads, by Margaret Simons 
  275. The Journey of Tom Thumb II, Written and illustrated by Christine Hill 
  276. Journey to Horseshoe Bend, by T.G.H. Strehlow
  277. Journeys with My Mother, by Halina Rubin
  278. Joyful Strains, Making Australia Home, edited by Kent MacCarter and Ali Lemer
  279. The Judgement of Paris by Ross King
  280. Judy Cassab, a portrait, by Brenda Niall
  281. Julie Goodwin’s Essential Cookbook 
  282. The Just (De rechtvaardigen), by Jan Brokken, translated by David McKay
  283. Katherine Mansfield The Storyteller by Kathleen Jones
  284. Kathleen O’Connor of Paris, by Amanda Curtin
  285. Kitty’s War, by Janet Butler
  286. Kokoda, by Paul Ham, narrated by Peter Byrne
  287. Kulurdu Marni Ngathaitya! A Kaurna Learner’s Guide, by Rob Amery and Jane Simpson
  288. Kylie Tennant, a life, by Jane Grant
  289. A Land without Borders, by Nir Baram, translated by Jessica Cohen 
  290. The Landmark Herodotus, edited by Robert B. Strassler
  291. Land’s Edge, A Coastal Memoir, by Tim Winton
  292. Landscape in Perspective, Jill Kempson’s Oeuvre, by Patrick Le Chanu, translated by Karen Le Chanu
  293. Laptops (Teach Yourself Visually) by Sherry Kinkoph Gunter
  294. Larrikins, a History, by Melissa Bellanta
  295. Last Letter to a Reader, by Gerald Murnane
  296. The Last Protector, by Cameron Raynes
  297. Lenin the Dictator, by Victor Sebestyen #BookReview
  298. Letting Go, how to plan for a good death, by Dr Charlie Corke 
  299. Life in the Garden, by Penelope Lively 
  300. The Life You Can Save by Peter Singer
  301. Griffith Review 66: The Light Ascending, edited by Ashley Hay
  302. LIMA the Cookbook, by Virgilio Martinez
  303. Lion Hearts: A Family Saga of Refugees and Asylum Seekers, by Henry R. Lew
  304. Listening to Country, by Ros Moriarty
  305. Literary Activists, Writer-intellectuals and Australian public life, by Brigid Rooney
  306. Literary Places, by Sarah Baxter
  307. Literary Wonderlands, edited by Laura Miller 
  308. The Little(r) Museums of Paris: An Illustrated Guide to the City’s Hidden Gems, by Emma Jacobs
  309. Living in Hope, by Frank Byrne
  310. Living on Stolen Land, by Ambelin Kwaymullina
  311. Living with the Locals, Early Europeans’ Experience of Indigenous Life, by John Maynard and Victoria Haskins 
  312. The Local Wildlife, by Robert Drewe
  313. The Lonely Century, by Noreena Hertz
  314. The Long Haul, Lessons from Public Life, by John Brumby 
  315. Looking for Rose Paterson: How Family Life Nurtured Banjo the Poet, by Jennifer Gall 
  316. Love’s Obsession: the Lives and Archaeology of Jim and Eve Stewart, by Judy Powell
  317. Lowitja, the authorised biography of Lowitja O’Donoghue, by Stuart Rintoul
  318. Mad, Bad, Dangerous to Know, the fathers of Wilde, Yeats and Joyce, by Colm Tóibín
  319. Made in Sweden, 25 Ideas that Created a Country, by Elisabeth Åsbrink, translated by the author
  320. Madeleine, A Life of Madeleine St John, by Helen Trinca
  321. Macquarie PEN Anthology of Aboriginal Literature, edited by Anita Heiss and Peter Minter
  322. Magic Little Meals, Making the Most of Homegrown Produce, by Lolo Houbein and Tori Arbon
  323. The Magnificent Life of Miss May Holman, by Lekkie Hopkins
  324. Making Magic, the Marion Mahony Griffin Story, by Glenda Korporaal 
  325. The Man Who Lost Himself by Robyn Annear
  326. Mannix, by Brenda Niall
  327. Maralinga’s Long Shadow: Yvonne’s story, by Christobel Mattingley
  328. Margaret Flockton, a fragrant memory, by Louise Wilson 
  329. Margaret Olley, Far From a Still Life by Meg Stewart
  330. Margaret Seymour, in Australia’s First Century 1788-1888, (Facsimiles from Cassell’s Picturesque Australasia), edited by E.E. Morris Part 1 
  331. Mary Gaunt, Independent Colonial Woman, by Bronwen Hickman 
  332. Mary Gaunt, in Australia’s First Century 1788-1888, (Facsimiles from Cassell’s Picturesque Australasia), edited by E.E. Morris Part 2 
  333. Mary Lee, by Denise George 
  334. Mary Poppins She Wrote by Valerie Lawson
  335. Mastering the Art of Soviet Cooking, by Anya von Bremzen
  336. Maurice Blackburn, Champion of the People, by David Day
  337. Maybe Tomorrow, by Boori (Monty) Pryor with Meme McDonald 
  338. Max, by Alex Miller
  339. The Media and the Massacre, by Sonya Voumard 
  340. Meerreeng-an – Here is My Country, edited by Chris Keeler and Vicki Couzens
  341. Melbourne’s Best River, Bay & Lakeside Walks, by Julie Mundy and Debra Heyes
  342. Melbourne Dreaming, by Meyer Eidelson
  343. The Messenger by Yannick Haenel
  344. Michael Kirby, Law, Love & Life, by Daryl Dellora
  345. Midnight in Siberia, by David Greene
  346. Mirror Sydney, by Vanessa Berry
  347. The Miscreants, by Christopher Hawkes
  348. The Mish: Childhood Memories of Framlingham Aboriginal Station by Robert Lowe
  349. Miss Ex-Yugoslavia, by Sofija Stefanovic
  350. The Missing Ink, The Lost Art of Handwriting (And Why It Still Matters), by Philip Hensher
  351. Modernism, a Very Short Introduction, by Christopher Butler … and Christina Stead 
  352. Molecule-R, an Introduction to the Science Behind 40 Spectacular Recipes, by Molecule-R Flavors Inc
  353. Moment of Truth, History and Australia’s Future, by Mark McKenna (Quarterly Essay #69) 
  354. Montebello, A Memoir, by Robert Drewe
  355. More Than Halfway to Somewhere, by John Burbidge
  356. More to the Story, by Rosemary Sayer
  357. The Most Good You Can Do, by Peter Singer
  358. A Mother’s Story, a memoir, by Rosie Batty 
  359. A Mouthful of Petals: Three Years in an Indian Village, by Wendy Scarfe and Allan Scarfe
  360. Mr Beethoven, by Paul Griffiths
  361. Mug Shots: A Memoir, by Barry Oakley
  362. Mulga’s Magical Colouring Book, by Joel Moore a.k.a. Mulga
  363. My Blood’s Country by Fiona Capp
  364. My Forests: Travels with Trees, by Janine Burke
  365. My History, a memoir of growing up, by Antonia Fraser
  366. My Mother, My Writing and Me: a memoir, by Iola Mathews **
  367. My Place, by Sally Morgan, read by Melodie Reynolds
  368. The Navy-blue Suitcase, by Sally Van Gent 
  369. Ned and Katina, by Patricia Grace
  370. Nellie, the life and loves of Dame Nellie Melba, by Robert Wainwright
  371. Net Loss, the Inner Life in the Digital Age, by Sebastian Smee (Quarterly Essay #72)
  372. The New Testament as Literature, A Very Short Introduction, by Kyle Keefer 
  373. The Nine, by Gwen Strauss
  374. No Document, by Anwen Crawford
  375. No Place to Lay One’s Head, by Françoise Frenkel, translated by Stephanie Smee 
  376. No Third Person, rewriting the Hong Kong Story, by Christine Loh and Richard Cullen
  377. No Way But This, In Search of Paul Robeson, by Jeff Sparrow 
  378. Nora Heysen, Light and Life, by Jane Hylton
  379. Not Going to Vietnam by Garrie Hutchinson
  380. Not Just Black and White, by Lesley Williams and Tammy Williams
  381. Notebooks, by Betty Churcher
  382. Notes on Nationalism, by George Orwell
  383. Nothing but Gold, the Diggers of 1852 by Robyn Annear
  384. Nothing Like a Dame, Phyllis Frost by Bernadette Clohesy
  385. Nothing New, A History of Second-Hand, by Robyn Annear
  386. The Novel Cure, by Ella Berthoud and Susan Elderkin
  387. Obsessive Genius, The Inner World of Marie Curie by Barbara Goldsmith
  388. Ochre and Rust by Philip Jones
  389. Old Man’s Story, the last thoughts of Kakadu Elder Bill Neidjie, by Bill Neidjie as told to Mark Lang
  390. On Beauty (Little Books on Big Ideas) by Susan Johnson
  391. On Borrowed Time, by Robert Manne 
  392. On the Burning of Books, by Kenneth Baker 
  393. On Charlatans, by Chris Bowen
  394. On Experience (Little Books on Big Ideas) by David Malouf
  395. On Fairness, by Sally McManus (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  396. On Father, by John Birmingham (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  397. On Identity, by Stan Grant (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  398. On Patience, The Art of Reading, by Damon Young 
  399. On Radji Beach, by Ian W. Shaw
  400. On Patriotism, by Paul Daley (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  401. On Rape, by Germaine Greer (Little Books on Big Ideas)
  402. The One That Got Away, Travelling in the time of Covid, by Ken Haley
  403. Ora Nui 3, Māori Literary Journal: Going Global, Edited by Anton Blank 
  404. The Original Mediterranean Cuisine, Medieval Recipes for Today, by Barbara Santich
  405. The Orpheus Clock, by Simon Goodman
  406. Other People’s Houses, by Hilary McPhee
  407. Our Mob Served, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander histories of war and defending Australia, edited by Allison Cadzow and Mary Anne Jebb
  408. ‘Our Schools and the War, by Rosalie Triolo (Chapter One) and (Chapter Two)
  409. Our Vietnam Nurses, by Annabelle Brayley 
  410. Our Women on the Ground, Arab Women Reporting from the Arab World, edited by Zahra Hankir
  411. Out of the Well, by Lisa Eskinazi
  412. Over There with the Australians by R. Hugh Knyvett
  413. Oxygen City-Guides: Paris, Berlin and St Petersburg
  414. Paris Under Water, by Jeffrey H. Jackson
  415. The Pastor and the Painter, by Cindy Wockner 
  416. Patrick White, a Life, by David Marr
  417. Peak: Reinventing Middle Age, by Patricia and Don Edgar 
  418. Peat Island, by Adrian Mitchell
  419. Peggy Guggenheim, by Laurence Tacou-Rumney, translated by Ralph Rumney
  420. Penguin and the Lane Brothers, by Stuart Kells 
  421. Penny Wong, Passion and Principle, by Margaret Simons
  422. The People Smuggler, by Robin de Crespigny
  423. Perth (New South City Series #8), by David Whish-Wilson
  424. The Philosophy Book, edited by Sam Atkinson
  425. The Pianist by Wladyslaw Szpilman, read by Stephen Greif
  426. Piano Lessons by Anna Goldsworthy
  427. The Place for a Village by Gary Presland
  428. Places Women Make, by Jane Jose
  429. Plein Airs and Graces: The Life and Times of George Collingridge, by Adrian Mitchel
  430. Plenty by Gay Bilson
  431. Pomegranates and Roses, My Persian Family Recipes, by Ariana Bundy
  432. Popeye Never Told You: Childhood Memories of the War by Rodney Hall
  433. Position Doubtful, by Kim Mahood 
  434. The Possessed, Adventures with Russian Books and the People Who Read Them, by Elif Batuman
  435. Postmodernism, a Very Short Introduction, by Christopher Butler 
  436. Post-war Lies, Germany and Hitler’s Long Shadow, by Malte Herwig, translated by Jamie Lee Searle and Shaun Whiteside
  437. The Power of Good People, by Para Paheer with Alison Corke 
  438. Pride of Place, Exploring the Grimwade Collection, edited by Alisa Bunbury
  439. The Pride of Prahran : a History of the Prahran Library, 1860-2010, by Stella M Barber
  440. Produce to Platter: Yarra Valley & the Dandenongs by Jonette George
  441. Public Life, Private Grief, by Mary Delahunty
  442. A Question of Colour: my journey to belonging, by Pattie Lees with Adam C Lees
  443. The Quiet Revolution, Boyer lectures 2012, by Marcia Langton
  444. Radical Melbourne, a Secret History by Jeff Sparrow and Jill Sparrow
  445. Reading by Moonlight by Brenda Walker, read by Jane Nolan
  446. Reading the Garden, the settlement of Australia, by Katie Holmes, Susan K. Martin & Kylie Mirhomamadi 
  447. Reading the OED by Ammon Shea
  448. Real Modern, Everyday New Zealand in the 1950s and 1960s, by Bronwyn Labrum
  449. Reconnected, a Community Builder’s Handbook, by Andrew Leigh and Nick Terrell
  450. Reconstruction: Australia After COVID, by John Edwards
  451. Resistance, Memoirs of Occupied France, by Agnes Humbert
  452. Return to Moscow, by Tony Kevin 
  453. Riding the Trains in Japan by Patrick Holland
  454. Rivers, The Lifeblood of Australia, by Ian Hoskins
  455. Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa, by Joseph Farrell 
  456. Romps, Tots and Boffins, by Robert Hutton
  457. Russell Drysdale, Defining the Modern Australian Landscape, by Christopher Heathcote
  458. A Russian Journal by John Steinbeck
  459. Russian Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Catriona Kelly
  460. Russian Roulette, the Life and Times of Graham Greene, by Richard Greene
  461. Saga Land, by Richard Fidler and Kári Gíslason
  462. Save Our Sons: Women, Dissent and Conscription during the Vietnam War, by Carolyn Collins
  463. Sculptures of Melbourne, by Mark S Holsworth
  464. Searching for the Secret River by Kate Grenville
  465. Second Half First, by Drusilla Modjeska 
  466. Secondhand Time, by Svetlana Alexievich, translated by by Bela Shayevich 
  467. Seduced by Logic, by Robyn Arianrhod
  468. Shadow Sisters, by Shelley Davidow 
  469. Shakespeare’s Wife, by Germaine Greer
  470. Shearer’s Motel, by Roger McDonald
  471. The Shell Country Alphabet by John Grigson
  472. A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush by Eric Newby
  473. Sideshow by Lindsay Tanner
  474. Signs and Wonders, by Delia Falconer
  475. Sir Henry Parkes, the Australian Colossus, by Stephen Dando-Collins
  476. Sister, Sister, by Anna Rosner Blay
  477. Six Square Metres, Reflections from a Small Garden, by Margaret Simons 
  478. Skin in the Game, by Sonya Voumard #BookReview
  479. Slow Journeys by Gillian Souter
  480. Small Ways to Shape Our World, by Igniting Change 
  481. Smoky the Brave, by Damien Lewis, guest post by Amber the Silky Terrier 
  482. Smythe’s Theory of Everything by Robert Hollingworth**
  483. Solly’s Girl, by Ros Collins
  484. Something for the Pain, A Memoir of the Turf, by Gerald Murnane
  485. The Songlines, by Bruce Chatwin
  486. Songlines, Tracking the Seven Sisters, edited by Margo Neale 
  487. Songs of a War Boy, by Deng Thiak Adut with Ben McKelvey 
  488. Spanish Literature, a Very Short Introduction, by Jo Labanyi 
  489. The Spice Islands Voyage, in Search of Wallace, by Tim Severin
  490. Spinning Tops and Gumdrops, a portrait of colonial childhood, by Edwin Barnard
  491. Spinoza’s Overcoat, Travels with Writers and Poets, by Subhash Jaireth
  492. Squadron: Ending the African Slave Trade, by John Broich 
  493. Stalingrad, by Antony Beevor
  494. ‘In the dark’, from Griffith Review 55: State of Hope, edited by Julianne Schultz and Patrick Allington 
  495. Staying Alive by Alexander Fullerton, read by Nicolette McKenzie
  496. Stella Miles Franklin, A  Biography by Jill Roe
  497. Storyteller, by Zoe Daniel
  498. Storytime, Growing Up with Books, by Jane Sullivan
  499. Surviving Year Zero, by Sovannora Ieng and Greg Hill
  500. Take the Child and Disappear, a memoir by Nina Bassat
  501. Talking to My Country, by Stan Grant
  502. The Tall Man by Chloe Hooper
  503. Tasmanian Aborigines: A History since 1803, by Lyndall Ryan
  504. Tears in the Darkness by Michael Normal and Elizabeth M. Norman
  505. Thea Astley, Inventing her own weather, by Karen Lamb
  506. They Hosed Them Out, by John Bede Cusack
  507. The Thinking Reed, by Rebecca West
  508. The Third Tower, Journeys in Italy, by Antal Szerb, translated by Lex Rix
  509. Thirty Years in Australia, by Ada Cambridge (1903)
  510. Those Wild Rabbits, by Bruce Munday 
  511. Three Decades On, Lake House and Daylesford by Alla Wolf-Tasker
  512. Three of a Kind, by Barbara Jefferis
  513. Through Ice and Fire, by Sarah Laverick
  514. Time Without Clocks by Joan Lindsay
  515. Tobruk 1941, by Chester Wilmot 
  516. Tolerance: the Beacon of the Enlightenment, an anthology compiled by the French Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies, translated by students and tutors of French at Oxford University.
  517. Top End Girl, by Miranda Tapsell
  518. The Town Grew Up Dancing, by Wenten Rubuntja, with Jenny Green
  519. Translation, A Very Short Introduction, by Matthew Reynolds 
  520. The Translator by Daoud Hari
  521. Trauma, Essays on Art and Mental Health, edited by Sam Mills and Thom Cuell
  522. Traumascapes, by Maria Tumarkin
  523. Tracker, Stories of Tracker Tilmouth, by Alexis Wright 
  524. A Train in Winter, by Caroline Moorehead
  525. A Train of Powder, by Rebecca West
  526. A Traveller’s History of Russia, by Peter Neville
  527. Travels with Epicurus, by Daniel Klein
  528. Trial by Tandem, by Alan McCulloch 
  529. Trigger Warnings, Political Correctness and the Rise of the Right, by Jeff Sparrow
  530. Tripping with Jenny, by Mudrooroo
  531. Trouble in Lotus Land by Charmian Clift
  532. Twelve Years a Slave, by Solomon Northup
  533. Two Cultures, One Story, by Robert Isaacs with Tanaz Byramji
  534. Two Futures, Australia at a Critical Moment, by Clare O’Neil and Tim Watts
  535. Two Sisters, a true story, by Ngarta and Jukuna 
  536. Two with Nature, by Ellen Hickman and John Ryan
  537. Ulysses and Us by Declan Kiberd
  538. Under the Microscope, by Professor Earl Owen
  539. Under Cover, Adventures in the Art of Editing, by Craig Munro
  540. Unearthed, the Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island, by Rebe Taylor 
  541. The Unknown Judith Wright, by Georgina Arnott
  542. An Unlikely Leader by Robert Barnes
  543. The Unlikely Voyage of Jack de Crow, by A.J. Mackinnon
  544. The Unsung Family Hero, by Paul Gardner
  545. Untethered, by Hayley Katzen
  546. The Unwomanly Face of War, by Svetlana Alexievich, translated by Richard Pevear and Larissa Volokhonsky
  547. Us and Them, On the Importance of Animals, by Anna Krien (Quarterly Essay #45)
  548. Vandemonians, the Repressed History of Colonial Victoria, by Janet McCalman
  549. A Very Rude Awakening, by Peter Grose
  550. Visions of Colonial Grandeur, John Twycross at Melbourne’s International Exhibitions, by Charlotte Smith and Benjamin Thomas
  551. Vodka & Apple Juice, by Jay Martin 
  552. Walking Free by Munjed Al Muderis, with Patrick Weaver
  553. Walking the Camino by Tony Kevin and Walking the Camino, by Tony Kevin 
  554. The Walls Came Tumbling Down, by Henriette Roosenburg
  555. Warning, The Story of Cyclone Tracy, by Sophie Cunningham
  556. Warrior, by Libby Connors 
  557. ‘The Ballad of Keo Narom,’ in The Watermill, by Arnold Zable
  558. We Are Building Capitalism, Moscow in Transition, 1992-1997, by Robert Stephenson
  559. We Are Here, Stories of Home, Place and Belonging, edited by Meg Mundell
  560. We Are Here, Talking with Australia’s Oldest Holocaust Survivors, by Fiona Harari
  561. Welcome to Country, a Travel Guide to Indigenous Australia, by Marcia Langton (and other useful guide books)
  562. The Well at the World’s End by A.J. Mackinnon
  563. What Do We Want? The Story of Protest in Australia, by Clive Hamilton 
  564. What’s Wrong with Anzac? by Marilyn Lake and Henry Reynolds
  565. What’s Yours is Mine, Against the Sharing Economy, by Tom Slee 
  566. Where Shadows Have Fallen, the descent of Henry Kendall, by Adrian Mitchell
  567. Where the Water Ends, by Zoe Holman
  568. Wicked But Virtuous, by Mirka Mora
  569. Wild Asparagus, Wild Strawberries, by Barbara Santich 
  570. Willunga Almonds, Stories and Recipes, by Helen Bennetts 
  571. With Just One Suitcase, by Cheryl Koenig
  572. With Stendhal by Simon Leys
  573. Without America, Australia in the New Asia, by Hugh White (Quarterly Essay #68) 
  574. A Woman in the Polar Night, by Christiane Ritter, translated by Jane Degras
  575. The Woman Who Sailed the World, by Danielle Clode
  576. Women of the Long March by Lily Xiao Hong and Sue Wiles, read by Stephanie Daniel
  577. Wotan’s Daughter, by Richard Davis
  578. Wow! It’s Italian, by Hilda and Laurie Inglese 
  579. Yami, the autobiography of Yami Lester, by Yami Lester
  580. Yarra, A Diverting History of Melbourne’s Murky River, by Kristin Otto
  581. Yijarni, True Stories from Gurindji Country, edited by Erika Charola and Felicity Meakins
  582. Yornadiyn Woolagoodja, by Yornadaiyn Woolagoodja
  583. You Daughters of Freedom, by Clare Wright 
  584. Young Digger, by Anthony Hill 
  585. Yulyurlu Lorna Fencer Naparrurla, edited by Margie West

Complete List of Opening Lines from Miles Franklin winners and reviews on this blog so far

(Years with missing links are titles I don’t have a copy of, yet, or have not yet posted their opening lines.  The titles in bold are the ones I’ve read.)

1957  Voss by Patrick White, see my review
1958  To the Islands by Randolph Stow, see my review
1959  The Big Fellow by Vance Palmer, see my review
1960  The Irishman by Elizabeth O’Connor, see my review
1961  Riders in the Chariot by Patrick White, see my review
1962  The Well Dressed Explorer by Thea Astley, see my review and co-winner The Cupboard Under the Stairs by George Turner, see my review
1963  Careful He Might Hear You by Sumner Locke Eliot
1964  My Brother Jack by George Johnston, read but not reviewed
1965  The Slow Natives by Thea Astley, see my review
1966  Trap by Peter Mathers, see my review
1967  Bring Larks and Heroes by Thomas Keneally, see my review
1968  Three Cheers for the Paraclete by Thomas Keneally, see my review
1969  Clean Straw for Nothing by George Johnston
1970  A Horse of Air by Dal Stivens, see my review
1971  The Unknown Industrial Prisoner by David Ireland, see my review
1972  The Acolyte by Thea Astley, see my review
1973  No award
1974  The Mango Tree by Ronald McKie
1975  Poor Fellow My Country by Xavier Herbert, see my review
1976  The Glass Canoe by David Ireland, see my review
1977  Swords and Crowns and Rings by Ruth Park, see my review
1978  Tirra Lirra by the River by Jessica Anderson, see my review
1979  A Woman of the Future by David Ireland
1980  The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson (This post is entitled Vale Jessica Anderson)
1981  Bliss by Peter Carey,
1982  Just Relations by Rodney Hall
1983  No award
1984  Shallows by Tim Winton
1985  The Doubleman by Christopher Koch
1986  The Well by Elizabeth Jolley, read but not reviewed
1987  Dancing on Coral by Glenda Adams, see my review
1988  No award (Date changed from year of publication to year of announcement)
1989  Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1990  Oceana Fine by Tom Flood
1991  The Great World by David Malouf
1992  Cloudstreet by Tim Winton, see my review
1993  The Ancestor Game by Alex Miller, read but not reviewed
1994  The Grisly Wife by Rodney Hall
1995  The Hand That Signed the Paper by Helen Demidenko
1996  Highways to a War by Christopher Koch, read but not reviewed
1997  The Glade Within the Grove by David Foster
1998  Jack Maggs by Peter Carey, read but not reviewed
1999  Eucalyptus by Murray Bail, read but not reviewed
2000  Drylands by Thea Astley and Benang by Kim Scott, see my review
2001  Dark Palace by Frank Moorhouse, read but not reviewed
2002  Dirt Music by Tim Winton, read but not reviewed
2003  Journey to the Stone Country by Alex Miller, read but not reviewed
2004  The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard, read but not reviewed
2005  The White Earth by Andrew McGahan
2006  The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald, see my review
2007  Carpentaria by Alexis Wright, read but not reviewed
2008  The Time We Have Taken by Stephen Carroll, read but not reviewed
2009  Breath by Tim Winton, see my review
2010 Truth by Peter Temple, read but not reviewed
2011 That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott, see my review
2012 All That I Am by Anna Funder, see my review
2013 Questions of Travel by Michelle de Kretser, see my review
2014 All the Birds Singing, by Evie Wyld, abandoned
2015 The Eye of the Sheep by Sofie Laguna, abandoned
2016 Black Rock, White City by A.S. (Alec) Patric, see my review
2017 Extinctions, by Josephine Wilson, see my review
2018 The Life to Come, by Michelle de Kretser, see my review
2019 Too Much Lip by Melissa Lucashenko, see my review
2020 The Yield by Tara June Winch, see my review
2021 The Labyrinth by Amanda Lohrey, see my review

Poetry and Drama, in alphabetical order by title (Some of these might be duplicated above, if there were prose in the collection too, or if it were a verse novel.  Reblogged reviews are here by permission from the review’s author. )

  1. Aflame, by Subhash Jaireth
  2. The Agonist – Shastra Deo PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  3. An Open Book, by David Malouf #BookReview – and some thoughts about the future of fiction
  4. Aqua Spinach – Luke Beesley PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  5. Archipelago & Notes on the River by Adam Aitken PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  6. “Argosy” & “Lost Lake” – Bella Li PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  7. Ariel, by Sylvia Plath 
  8. The Ballad of Reading Gaol, by Oscar Wilde 
  9. The Birth of I La Galigo (I La Galigo Lahir), by Muhammad Salim, Sapardi Djoko Damono and John H McGynn
  10. Black is the New White, by Nakkiah Lui
  11. Bone Ink – Rico Craig PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  12. Border Security – Bruce Dawe PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  13. Breaking the Days – Jill Jones PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  14. Bull Days – Tina Giannoukos – PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  15. Carrying The World – Maxine Beneba Clarke PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  16. Cocky’s Joy – Michael Farrell (Plus bonus interview) reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  17. Coranderrk: a play, a book and a moment of Melbourne’s history we all should know 
  18. Deluxe Paperweight – Holly Isemonger PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  19. The Dialogue of Two Snails, by Federico García Lorca, translated by Tyler Fisher
  20. The End of the World, poems by Maria Takolander, Guest review by Karenlee Thompson **
  21. False Nostalgia – Aden Rolfe PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  22. Flute of Milk – Susan Fealy PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  23. For Someone I Love, a collection of writing by Arapera Blank #BookReview
  24. Fragments – Antigone Kefala PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  25. Goodbye Cruel by Melinda Smith and Members Only by Melinda Smith & Caren Florance PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  26. Glasshouses – Stuart Barnes PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  27. Green Shadows and Other Poems, by Gerald Murnane
  28. Haiku Rhapsodies, Verses from Ghana, by Celestine Nudanu
  29. Homecoming, by Elfie Shiosaki, and a giveaway
  30. The honeymoon stage – Oscar Schwartz PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  31. I Have More Souls Than One, by Fernando Pessoa, translated by Jonathan Griffin
  32. Incantations, by Subhash Jaireth
  33. Inside My Mother, poetry by Ali Cobby Eckermann – Combined reviews #BookReview
  34. Interludes, edited by Janette Fernando and Maree Silver
  35. Lemons in the Chicken Wire – Alison Whittaker PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  36. Limited Cities, by Lachlan Brown ***
  37. The Measure of Skin – Ramon Loyola PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  38. Melbourne Journal Notebooks: 1998-2003 – Alan Loney PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  39. Milk Teeth – Rae White PLUS bonus poet interview reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  40. Navigable Ink, by Jennifer Mackenzie
  41. Old Growth by John Kinsella reblog from Nathan Hobby, a Biographer in Perth
  42. Ora Nui 3, Māori Literary Journal: Going Global, Edited by Anton Blank
  43. Our Lady of the Fence Post – J.H. Crone PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  44. Painting Red Orchids – Eileen Chong plus bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  45. The Penguin Book of First World War Poetry, edited by Jon Silkin #BookReview
  46. P(oe)Ms – Dave Drayton PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  47. Poetry & Ideas, Text and Images, edited and drawn by Raffaella Torresan
  48. Ruby Moonlight, by Ali Cobby Eckermann
  49. Soap – Charlotte Guest PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  50. Star Struck – David McCooey PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  51. Sydney Road Poems – Carmine Frascarelli PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  52. Two with Nature, by Ellen Hickman and John Ryan #BookReview
  53. Year of the Wasp – Joel Deane PLUS bonus poet interview, reblog from Messenger’s Booker
  54. Yevgeny Onegin, by Alexander Pushkin, translated by Anthony Briggs #BookReview

*      Guest review by Sally Cripps.
**    Guest review by Karen Lee Thompson
#     Guest review by Helen Rutten
##   Guest Review by Dr Lurline Stuart
### Guest Review by Margaret (Meg) Broughton)
+     Guest review by Marg Bates
++  Guest review by Subhash Jaireth
+++Guest review by Mairi Neil

Responses

  1. Thanks so much for this lovely blog–It keeps me up to date with Australian lit, since I live in the States. I have been keeping up a blog about my mother, Glenda Adams, and her writing, since she died in 2007: http://readglendaadams.blogspot.com/. It has a much more personal scope than yours, but I am reminded of my mother, her peers and friends when I read your blog.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Hello Caitlin, I am looking forward to reading your mother’s novel. I had been hunting for Dancing on Coral for a while when I came across it in a bookshop in country NSW, and was delighted to add it to my collection of Miles Franklin first editions. I am gradually reading my way through the winners list in more or less chronological order and expect to get to it some time in the next year or so – so I hope you visit again:)
    Lisa

    Liked by 1 person

  3. […] at ANZLitLovers has her Index Page organised alphabetically by book title with fiction separated from non fiction. Jackie at […]

    Liked by 1 person


Please share your thoughts and join the conversation!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: